BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vatenfall Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

Vatenfall Cyclassics podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Sunday, August 25, 2013, 246 km.

Complete Results:

149 classified finishers

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 5hr 45min 16sec. 42.75 km/hr
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 1sec
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  9. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  10. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  15. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 2sec
  16. Thomas Leezer (Belkin) s.t.
  17. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  18. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  19. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  20. Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  22. Roger Kluge (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  23. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  25. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  27. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3sec
  28. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  29. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  30. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) s.t.
  32. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  33. Paul Martens (Belkin) s.t.
  34. Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) s.t.
  35. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 4sec
  36. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 5sec
  37. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  38. Adrian Saez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  39. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  40. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  41. Jos van Emden (Belkin) s.t.
  42. Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin) @ 6sec
  43. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) s.t.
  44. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  45. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) @ 7sec
  46. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  47. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  48. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  49. Martin Reimer (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  50. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  51. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  52. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  53. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  54. Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN Qhubeka) @ 9sec
  55. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  56. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  57. Jonathan McEvoy (Great Britain) s.t.
  58. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  59. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  60. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  61. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  62. Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  63. Ralf Matzka (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  64. Jay Robert Thomson (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  65. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  66. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack) s.t.
  67. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  68. Michel Koch (Cannondale) s.t.
  69. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  70. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  71. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 11sec
  72. Jorgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  73. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  74. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  75. Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  76. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  77. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 12sec
  78. William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  79. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 13sec
  80. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  81. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  82. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  83. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) @ 15sec
  84. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-MErida) s.t.
  85. Andreas Stauff (MTN Qhubeka) @ 23sec
  86. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  87. Jacobus Venter (MTN Qhubeka) @ 24sec
  88. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  89. Eloy Teruel (Movistar) s.t.
  90. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  91. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  92. David Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  93. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.
  94. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 25sec
  95. Ruiz Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  96. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  97. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) s.t.
  98. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  99. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  100. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) s.t.
  101. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  102. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  103. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 26sec
  104. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  105. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 54sec
  106. Youcef Reguigui (MTN Qhubeka) @ 1min 0sec
  107. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 7sec
  108. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  109. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) s.t.
  110. Bob Jungels (Radio shack) s.t.
  111. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  112. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  113. Bernard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  114. Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) s.t.
  115. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 8sec
  116. Viacheslav Kusnetsov (Katusha) @ 1min 22sec
  117. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  118. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 23sec
  119. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  120. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 40sec
  121. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 20sec
  122. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 27sec
  123. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 55sec
  124. Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 10sec
  125. David Boucher (FDJ) @ 5min 56sec
  126. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  127. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  128. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 57sec
  129. Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) s.t.
  130. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 50sec
  131. Rick Flens (Belkin) @ 6min 57sec
  132. Johan Van Zyl (MTN Qhubeka) @ 6min 58sec
  133. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  134. Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  135. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min 59sec
  136. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  137. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky) s.t.
  138. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  139. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 7min 0sec
  140. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  141. Michael Shwarzmann (NetApp-Endura) @ 10min 39sec
  142. Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  143. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  144. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 10min 40sec
  145. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  146. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 10min 41sec
  147. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) @ 11min 38sec
  148. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) @ 14min 24sec
  149. Julian Kern (Ag2r) @ 14min 25sec