BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 EuroEyes Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

24th edition: Sunday, August 25, 2019

Hamburg Cyclassics podium history | 2018 edition | Course map | Start list

Hamburg - Hamburg, 220.0 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani gets his third consecutive Hamburg win.

Weather at the start/finish city of Hamburg at 1:50 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Elia Viviani's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Elia Viviani savoured his tenth victory of the year on Sunday afternoon, when put in a perfect position by Danish Champion Michael Mørkøv on the Mönckebergstraße, he delivered a flawless sprint to see off the challenge of his rivals and notch up Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 56th UCI win since the start of the season.

The 24th edition of the Cyclassics Hamburg took in several climbs, including four ascents of the iconic Waseberg. The race was animated by four men, who enjoyed a ten-minute advantage over the peloton before being reeled in on the penultimate lap. Yves Lampaert then attacked together with other riders and opened a small gap, but the bunch duly responded and brought them back. The scenario was repeated with 14 kilometers remaining, only this time, the peloton was reduced to around 25 men, many of the sprinters getting dropped.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step had three delegates in the leading group, and it was Florian Sénéchal who controlled the late attacks, making sure it would all come down to a sprint. Under the flamme rouge, Mørkøv took over the reins and piloted Viviani, who unleashed a blistering speed and emphatically captured his third consecutive victory at the event, ahead of Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Dimension Data).

“I’m very happy, especially as it wasn’t easy today, with the break opening a huge gap and the hot temperatures we had. That meant we had to spend a lot of energy to control the escapees and the late attackers, but we stayed focused, motivated and did a great job, and I am proud of the guys, to whom I want to say a big thanks, as I couldn’t have pulled it off without them.”

Elia, who sported the European Champion jersey for the first time since conquering it three weeks ago, took us through the final kilometers of the race that marked Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s tenth victory of the year in a World Tour Classic: “After the last ascent of the Waseberg, we were only 20-25 guys at the front, and I asked Florian to control the attacks and make sure no one got clear. Then I relied on a great Michael, who gave me another superb lead-out and as soon as he peeled off, I felt that I was going to win. It’s a pleasure to take the victory clad in this jersey and set a record in Hamburg, which is the cherry on the top at the end of the day. I won all three races I took part in after the Tour de France and I hope more strong results will follow before I call it a season.”

Complete results:

220.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.924 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 47min 26sec
2 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida s.t.
10 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
12 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
13 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
15 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
21 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
22 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
23 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
26 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
27 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
28 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
29 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 KNEES Christian Team INEOS @ 5sec
31 BYSTRØM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 0:11
37 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 0:15
38 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 0:24
39 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 0:39
41 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 0:49
42 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS 0:58
44 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 1:21
45 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
47 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:43
48 ZEITS Andrey Astana 3:40
49 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
50 BALLERINI Davide Astana 4:35
51 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
52 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
54 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
56 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
58 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
60 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First 4:45
63 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 5:03
68 VAKOČ Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:08
69 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:03
70 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
71 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
75 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida s.t.
86 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
87 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
88 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
89 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
90 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
92 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
93 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
96 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
97 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
99 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
100 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida s.t.
102 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
103 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
105 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
110 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
111 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
112 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
116 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS s.t.
117 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
118 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
119 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
120 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 12:16
121 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 12:48
122 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 13:04

Course map:

Hambur Cyclcassics map


Start list with back numbers, August 24, 2019:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 VIVIANI Elia
2 HONORÉ Mikkel
3 LAMPAERT Yves
4 MORKOV Michael
5 SABATINI Fabio
6 SENECHAL Florian
7 VAKOC Petr
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 CHEREL Mickaël
13 DENZ Nico
14 DUMOULIN Samuel
15 DUVAL Julien
16 FRANK Mathias
17 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
21 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
22 BALLERINI Davide
23 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
24 DE VREESE Laurens
25 VILLELLA Davide
26 WILSLY Jonas
27 ZEITS Andrey
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 AGNOLI Valerio
32 BOLE Grega
33 COLBRELLI Sonny
34 FENG Chun Kai
35 GARCIA Ivan
36 SIEBERG Marcel
37 NIBALI Antonio
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 ACKERMANN Pascal
42 BENEDETTI Cesare
43 BURGHARDT Marcus
44 SAGAN Peter
45 SCHILLINGER Andreas
46 SCHWARZMANN Michael
47 SELIG Rüdiger
CCC TEAM
51 CERNY Josef
52 GESCHKE Simon
53 GRADEK Kamil
54 MARECZKO Jakub
55 VAN HOECKE Gijs
56 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
57 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
EF EDUCATION FIRST
61 CLARKE Simon
62 HOFLAND Moreno
63 MCLAY Daniel
64 MODOLO Sacha
65 OWEN Logan
66 SCULLY Thomas
67 VILLALOBOS Luis
GROUPAMA-FDJ
71 DEMARE Arnaud
72 GUARNIERI Jacopo
73 FRANKINY Kilian
74 HOELGAARD Daniel
75 MADOUAS Valentin
76 SCOTSON Miles
77 SINKELDAM Ramon
LOTTO-SOUDAL
81 MONFORT Maxime
82 DEWULF Stan
83 EWAN Caleb
84 NAESEN Lawrence
85 KLUGE Roger
86 MAES Nikolas
87 MERTZ Rémy
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
91 AFFINI Edoardo
92 ALBASINI Michael
93 EDMONDSON Alexander
94 HEPBURN Michael
95 SCOTSON Callum
96 STANNARD Robert
97 TRENTIN Matteo
MOVISTAR
101 BARBERO Carlos
102 CARRETERO Hector
103 CASTRILLO Jaime
104 FERNANDEZ Rubén
105 PRADES Eduard
106 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
107 ROELANDTS Jurgen
DIMENSION DATA
111 NIZZOLO Giacomo
112 THOMSON Jay Robert
113 VERMOTE Julien
114 BAK Lars Ytting
115 RENSHAW Mark
117 EISEL Bernhard
TEAM INEOS
121 BASSO Leonardo
122 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
123 KNEES Christian
124 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
125 LAWLESS Christopher
126 ROWE Luke
127 SWIFT Ben
JUMBO-VISMA
131 VAN EMDEN Jos
132 DE TIER Floris
133 LINDEMAN Bertjan
134 MARTENS Paul
135 ROOSEN Timo
136 TEUNISSEN Mike
137 VAN POPPEL Danny
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
141 BIERMANS Jenthe
142 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
143 HAAS Nathan
144 HALLER Marco
145 POLITT Nils
146 GONCALVES Jose
147 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
TEAM SUNWEB
151 BAKELANTS Jan
152 CURVERS Roy
153 FROHLINGER Johannes
154 HIRSCHI Marc
155 KÄMNA Lennard
156 KANTER Max
157 BOL Cees
TREK-SEGAFREDO
161 BEPPU Fumiyuki
162 DE KORT Koen
163 PEDERSEN Mads
164 FRAME Alex
165 GOGL Michael
166 MOSCHETTI Matteo
167 SKUJINS Toms
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
171 BYSTROM Sven Erik
172 FERRARI Roberto
173 KRISTOFF Alexander
174 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
175 OLIVEIRA Rui
176 PHILIPSEN Jasper
177 SUTHERLAND Rory
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
181 VLASOV Aleksander
182 SHALUNOV Evgeny
183 SHILOV Sergey
184 BOEV Igor
185 KURIANOV Stepan
186 PORSEV Alexander
187 STASH Mamyr
ARKEA-SAMSIC
191 GREIPEL André
192 WAGNER Robert
193 RUSSO Clement
194 FEILLU Brice
195 LEDANOIS Kevin
196 BONNAMOUR Franck
197 SWIFT Connor