BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1983 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

77th edition: Saturday, October 15, 1983

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1984 edition | 1982 edition |

151 starters, 46 classified finishers
Brescia - Como, 253 km
Winner's average speed: 39.16 km/hr

Sean Kelly at the 1983 World's

Sean Kelly (green jersey, of course) leads the pack in the 1983 World Championships.

Complete Results:

  1. Sean Kelly (Sem-France Loire) 6hr 27min 36sec
  2. Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  3. Adrie Van der Poel (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin) s.t.
  4. Hennie Kuiper (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin) s.t.
  5. Francesco Moser (Gis Gelati-Campagnolo) s.t.
  6. Gilbert Glaus (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  7. Antonio Ferretti (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  8. Phil Anderson (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  9. Silvano Contini (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  10. Alfredo Chinetti (Inoxpran-Lumenflon) s.t.
  11. Marino Lejarreta (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  12. Hubert Seiz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  13. Faustino Rupérez (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.
  14. Claude Criquielion (Splendor-Euro Shop) s.t.
  15. Charly Mottet (Renault-Elf) s.t
  16. Dag Erik Pedersen (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  17. Pedro Muñoz (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.
  18. Stephen Roche (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  19. Wladimiro Panizza (Atala-Campagnolo) @ 1min 3sec
  20. Alessandro Pozzi (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  21. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana-Campagnolo) s.t.
  22. Tommy Prim (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  23. Bernard Gavillet (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  24. Claudio Corti (Sammontana-Campagnolo) s.t.
  25. Robert Millar (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  26. Giambattista Baronchelli (Sammontana-Campagnolo) s.t.
  27. Jean-Marie Grezet (Sem-France Loire) @ 3min 32sec
  28. Claudio Savini (Dromedario) @ 3min 37sec
  29. Laurent Fignon (Renault-Elf) @ 3min 42sec
  30. Giovanni Mantovani (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  31. Julius Thalmann (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  32. Siegfried Hekimi (Eorotex-Magniflex) s.t.
  33. Giuseppe Petito (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  34. Ismael Lejaretta (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  35. Ennio Vanotti (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  36. Eric Caritoux (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  37. Eduardo Chozas (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.
  38. Yvon Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  39. Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
  40. Maurizio Piovani (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
  41. Martial Gayant (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  42. Sergio Santimaria (Del Tongo-Colnago) @ 12min 51sec
  43. Franco Conti (Dromedario) s.t.
  44. Vincent Barteau (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  45. Mike Gutmann (Eorotex-Magniflex) s.t.
  46. Alberto Fernandez (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.