BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1983 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

77th edition: Saturday, October 15, 1983

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1984 edition | 1982 edition |

151 starters, 46 classified finishers
Brescia - Como, 253 km
Winner's average speed: 39.16 km/hr

Sean Kelly at the 1983 World's

Sean Kelly (green jersey, of course) leads the pack in the 1983 World Championships.

Complete Results:

  1. Sean Kelly (Sem-France Loire) 6hr 27min 36sec
  2. Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  3. Adrie Van der Poel (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin) s.t.
  4. Hennie Kuiper (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin) s.t.
  5. Francesco Moser (Gis Gelati-Campagnolo) s.t.
  6. Gilbert Glaus (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  7. Antonio Ferretti (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  8. Phil Anderson (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  9. Silvano Contini (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  10. Alfredo Chinetti (Inoxpran-Lumenflon) s.t.
  11. Marino Lejarreta (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  12. Hubert Seiz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  13. Faustino Rupérez (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.
  14. Claude Criquielion (Splendor-Euro Shop) s.t.
  15. Charly Mottet (Renault-Elf) s.t
  16. Dag Erik Pedersen (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  17. Pedro Muñoz (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.
  18. Stephen Roche (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  19. Wladimiro Panizza (Atala-Campagnolo) @ 1min 3sec
  20. Alessandro Pozzi (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  21. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana-Campagnolo) s.t.
  22. Tommy Prim (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  23. Bernard Gavillet (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  24. Claudio Corti (Sammontana-Campagnolo) s.t.
  25. Robert Millar (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  26. Giambattista Baronchelli (Sammontana-Campagnolo) s.t.
  27. Jean-Marie Grezet (Sem-France Loire) @ 3min 32sec
  28. Claudio Savini (Dromedario) @ 3min 37sec
  29. Laurent Fignon (Renault-Elf) @ 3min 42sec
  30. Giovanni Mantovani (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  31. Julius Thalmann (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  32. Siegfried Hekimi (Eorotex-Magniflex) s.t.
  33. Giuseppe Petito (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  34. Ismael Lejaretta (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  35. Ennio Vanotti (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  36. Eric Caritoux (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  37. Eduardo Chozas (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.
  38. Yvon Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  39. Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
  40. Maurizio Piovani (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
  41. Martial Gayant (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  42. Sergio Santimaria (Del Tongo-Colnago) @ 12min 51sec
  43. Franco Conti (Dromedario) s.t.
  44. Vincent Barteau (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  45. Mike Gutmann (Eorotex-Magniflex) s.t.
  46. Alberto Fernandez (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.