BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1982 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

76th edition: Saturday, October 16, 1982

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1983 edition | 1981 edition |

187 starters, 44 classified finishers
Milano - Como, 248 km
Winner's average speed: 40.75 km/hr

Giuseppe Saronni drives for the finish in the 1982 Giro di Lombardia

Giuseppe Saronni drives for the line at the 1982 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo-Colnago) 6hr 5min 7sec
  2. Pascal Jules (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  3. Francesco Moser (Famcucine-Campagnolo) s.t.
  4. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
  5. Alfio Vandi (Selle San Marco-Wilier Triestina) s.t.
  6. Giambattista Baronchelli (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  7. Jean-Marie Grezet (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  8. Hubert Seiz (Cilo Aufina) s.t.
  9. Claude Criquielion (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  10. Hennie Kuiper (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  11. Roberto Visentini (Sammontana-Benotto) s.t.
  12. Emanuele Bombini (Hoonved-Bottecchia) @ 55sec
  13. Fons de Wolf (Vermeer-Thijs) @ 1min 11sec
  14. Giuseppe Petito (Alfa Lum-Sauber) s.t.
  15. Claudio Savini (Selle San Marco-Wilier Triestina) s.t.
  16. Stephen Roche (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  17. Dag Erik Pedersen (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
  18. Stefan Mutter (Puch-Eorotex-Campagnolo) @ 3min 17sec
  19. Faustino Rupérez (ZOR-Gemeaz Cusin) s.t.
  20. Roberto Ceruti (Del Tongo-Colnago) @ 5min 5sec
  21. Laurent Fignon (Renault-Elf) @ 8min 23sec
  22. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Wolber-Spidel) @ 8min 23sec
  23. Franco Conti (Selle San Marco-Wilier Triestina) @ 13min 18sec
  24. Marino Polini (Sammontana-Benotto) s.t.
  25. Noël Dejonckheere (Gis Gelati-Olmo) s.t.
  26. Godi Schmutz (Royal-Wrangler) s.t.
  27. Claudio Corti (Sammontana-Benotto) s.t.
  28. Mike Gutmann (Puch-Eorotex-Campagnolo) s.t.
  29. Jacques Bossis (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  30. Giuseppe Montella (Selle San Marco-Wilier Tirestina) s.t.
  31. Paul Haghedooren (Capri Sonne) s.t.
  32. Jacques Hanegraaf (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
  33. Jean-Marie Wampers (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  34. Sean Kelly (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  35. Peter Winnen (Capri Sonne) s.t.
  36. Alfredo Chinetti (Inoxpran) s.t.
  37. Patrick Novelle (Puch-Eorotex-Campagnolo) s.t.
  38. Pascal Simon (Peugeot-Shell) s.t.
  39. Luciano Rabotitini (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  40. Guido van Calster (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
  41. Pierino Gavazzi (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  42. Ronan Onghena (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  43. Ennio Vanotti (Bianchi-Piaggio) @ 17min 11sec
  44. Adrie Van der Poel (DAF Trucks) @ 17min 23sec