BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1969 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

63rd edition: Saturday, October 11, 1969

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1970 edition | 1968 edition |

174 starters, 37 classified finishers
Como - Milano, 266 km
Winner's average speed: 40.01 km/hr

Gerben Karstens crossed the finish line first, but was disqualified for dope.

Jean-Pierre Monseré

Jean-Pierre Monséré. Photo courtesey Firmin Vandorpe

Complete Results:

  1. Jean-Pierre Monséré (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) 6hr 38min 54sec
  2. Herman van Springel (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  3. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  4. Martin Vandenbossche (Faema) s.t.
  5. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  6. Georges Pintens (Man-Grundig) s.t.
  7. André Poppe (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  8. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  9. Jan Janssen (Bic) @ 19sec
  10. Antoin Houbrechts (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
  11. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  12. Joseph Schoeters (Peugoet-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  13. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  14. Ole Ritter (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  15. Gianni Motta (Sanson) s.t.
  16. Roger Pingeon (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  17. Pietro De Caterina (Faema) s.t.
  18. Davide Boifava (Molteni) @ 2min 37sec
  19. Giancarlo Polidori (Molteni) @ 6min 32sec
  20. Daniel van Ryckeghem (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  21. Ronny Van de Vijver (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
  22. Julien van Lint (Ferretti) s.t.
  23. Etienne Antheunis (Faema) s.t.
  24. Lucien Aimar (Bic) s.t.
  25. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) s.t.
  26. Gabriele Gazzetta (Sagit) s.t.
  27. Angelo Corti (Gris 2000) s.t.
  28. Sandro Quintarelli (Gris 2000) s.t.
  29. Enrico Maggioni (Molteni) s.t.
  30. Eraldo Bocci (Germanvox-Wega) s.t.
  31. Harrie Steevens (Caballero) s.t.
  32. Mino Denti (SCIC) s.t.
  33. Bart Zoet (Batavus-Alcina-Continental) s.t.
  34. Oliviero Morotti (Sagit) s.t.
  35. Aldo Moser (GBC) @ 11min 37sec
  36. Henri Rabaute (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  37. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) s.t.