BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1964 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

58th edition: Saturday, October 17, 1964

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1965 edition | 1963 edition |

163 starters, 50 classified finishers
Milano - Como, 266 km
Winner's average speed: 38.56 km/hr

Gianni Motta in 1970

Gianni Motta in 1970

Complete Results:

  1. Gianni Motta (Molteni) 6hr 54min 0sec
  2. Carmine Preziosi (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 2min 6sec
  3. Joseph Hoevenaers (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  4. Adriano Durante (Legnano) s.t.
  5. Itali Zilioli (Carpano) @ 2min 38sec
  6. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) @ 5min 35sec
  7. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 6min 28sec
  8. Gianni Marcarini (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  9. Jo de Roo (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  10. Franco Cribori (Gazzola) s.t.
  11. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  12. Guido De Rosso (Molteni) s.t.
  13. Vittorio Adorni (Salvarani) s.t.
  14. Giancarlo Ferretti (Legnano) s.t.
  15. Franco Bitossi (Springoil) s.t.
  16. Graziano Battistini (IBAC) s.t.
  17. Renzo Fontona (Ignis) s.t.
  18. Valentin Uriona (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
  19. Giuseppe Fessardi (Ignis) s.t.
  20. Gérard Thielin (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Campagnolo) @ 7min 55sec
  21. Tom Simpson (Peugeot-BP) @ 8min 50sec
  22. Jaime Alomar (Cite) @ 11min 39sec
  23. Carlo Azzini (Carpano) s.t.
  24. Tommaso De Pra (IBAC) s.t.
  25. Arie den Hartog (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  26. Aldo Pifferi (Lygie) s.t.
  27. Roberto Poggiali (Ignis) s.t.
  28. Marino Fontana (Lygie) s.t.
  29. Renato Bongioni (Molteni) s.t.
  30. Giorgio Zancanaro (Carpano) s.t.
  31. Luciano Galbo (Carpano) s.t.
  32. Francisco Gabicacoqeascoa Ibarra (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
  33. Bruno Mealli (Cynar) s.t.
  34. Aldo Moser (Lygie) s.t.
  35. Antonio-Luis Blanco Martinez (Margnat-Paloma-Dunlop) @ 19min 56sec
  36. Frans Verbeeck (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  37. Gilbert Vellone (Margnat-Paloma-Dunlop) s.t.
  38. Joseph carrara (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  39. Claude Valdois (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  40. André Foucher (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  41. Willy Monty (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  42. Silvio Boni (Legnano) s.t.
  43. Manuel Martin Pinera (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
  44. Luigi Maserati (Gazzola) s.t.
  45. Antonio Suárez Vázquez (IBAC) s.t.
  46. Francis Blanc (Cynar) s.t.
  47. Flaviano Vicentini (Ignis) s.t.
  48. Roland Zöffel (Cynar) s.t.
  49. Renzo Baldan (IBAC) @ 20min 1sec
  50. Angelo Ottaviani (IBAC) @ 25min 0sec