BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1963 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

57th edition: Saturday, October 19, 1963

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1964 edition | 1962 edition |

142 starters, 49 classified finishers
Milano - Como, 263 km
Winner's average speed: 37.09 km/hr

Complete Results:

  1. Jo de Roo (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) 7hr 5min 30sec
  2. Adriano Durante (Legnano) s.t.
  3. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  4. Willy Bocklant (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  5. Italo Zilioli (Carpano) s.t.
  6. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  7. Guido De Rosso (Molteni) s.t.
  8. Aldo Moser (San Pellegrino-Firte) s.t.
  9. Luigi Maserati (Gazzola) s.t.
  10. Tom Simpson (Peugeot-BP) @ 1min 49sec
  11. Vittorio Adorni (Cynar) s.t.
  12. Jozef Planckaert (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  13. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-Mutchinson-BP) s.t.
  14. Renzo Fontona (IBAC) s.t.
  15. Graziano Battistini (IBAC) s.t.
  16. Carlo Azzini (Carpano) s.t.
  17. Joseph Novalès (Margnat-Paloma-Dunlop) s.t.
  18. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) s.t.
  19. Jean-Claude Lebaube (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  20. André Zimmermann (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  21. Giorgio Zancanaro (San Pellegrino-Firte) s.t.
  22. Vito Taccone (Lygie) s.t.
  23. Felice Adami (Legnano) s.t.
  24. Albano Negro (Ignis) @ 3min 41sec
  25. Roberto Poggiali (Ignis) s.t.
  26. Antonio Suárez Vázquez (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  27. Carlo Chiappano (Legnano) @ 3min 50sec
  28. Giancarlo Manzoni (Cite) @ 5min 50sec
  29. Carmine Preziosi (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 6min 53sec
  30. Renato Pelizzoni (Ignis) s.t.
  31. Giuseppe "Peppino" Dante (Molteni) s.t.
  32. Bruno Fantinato (Salvarani) s.t.
  33. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  34. René Serre (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  35. Enzo Moser (San Pellegrino-Firte) s.t.
  36. Hubert Ferrer (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  37. Giovanni Bettinelli (Cite) s.t.
  38. Walter Leto (Cite) s.t.
  39. Giuseppe Sartore (Carpano) s.t.
  40. Francis Blanc (Cynar) s.t.
  41. André Le Dissez (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  42. Primo Nardello (Ignis) @ 8min 3sec
  43. Ambrogio Colombo (Ignis) @ 8min 45sec
  44. Luigi Zanchetta (Cite) s.t.
  45. Silvano Ciampi (IBAC) s.t.
  46. Valentin Uriona (KAS-Kaskol) @ 9min 45sec
  47. José Antonio Momene (KAS-Kaskol) @ 11min 30sec
  48. Carlos Echevarría Zudaire (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
  49. Calude Valdois (Peugeot-BP) s.t.