BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1962 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

56th edition: Saturday, October 20, 1962

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1963 edition | 1961 edition |

141 starters, 47 classified finishers
Milano - Como, 253 km
Winner's average speed: 35.64 km/hr

Complete Results:

  1. Jo de Roo (St. Raphaël-Helyett) 7hr 5min 58sec
  2. Livio Trape (Ghigi) s.t.
  3. Alcide Cerato (Molteni) @ 51sec
  4. Emile Daems (Philco) s.t.
  5. Vito Taccone (Atala) @ 1min 57sec
  6. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) @ 2min 12sec
  7. Ercole Baldini (Ignis) @ 2min 24sec
  8. Armand Desmet (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  9. Joseph Hoevenaers (Philco) @ 3min 37sec
  10. Idrio Bui (Ignis) s.t.
  11. Enzo Moser (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  12. Franco Cribori (San Pellegrino) @ 4min 34sec
  13. Mario Fontana (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  14. Italo Zilioli (Carpano) s.t.
  15. Enrico Massignan (Legnano) s.t.
  16. Franco Balmamion (Carpano) s.t.
  17. Vittorio Adorni (Philco) s.t.
  18. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) s.t.
  19. Guillaume van Tongerloo (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  20. Federico Bahamontes (Margnat-Paloma-d'Alessandro) @ 4min 45sec
  21. Grard Thielin (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) @ 6min 4sec
  22. Rolf Wolfshohl (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) s.t.
  23. Antonio Suárez Vázquez (Funcor-Manguia) @ 7min 41sec
  24. Graziano Battistini (Legnano) s.t.
  25. Guido Carlesi (Philco) s.t.
  26. Giuseppe "Peppino" Dante (Legnano) s.t.
  27. Federico Galeaz (Molteni) s.t.
  28. Gaudenzio Tonoli (Philco) s.t.
  29. Raymond Mastrotto (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) s.t.
  30. Carlo Chiappano (Legnano) s.t.
  31. Renzo Fontona (Legnano) s.t.
  32. Arturo Sabbadin (Gazzola-Fiorelli) s.t.
  33. Giuseppe "Pino" Cerami (Peugeot) s.t.
  34. Aldo Moser (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  35. Giuseppe Fizzardi (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  36. Jean-Claude Lebaube (Gitane-Géminiani-Leroux) @ 9min 7sec
  37. Aurelio Cestari (Gazzola-Fiorelli) @ 9min 44sec
  38. Joseph Novalès (Margnat-Paloma-d'Alessandro) @ 9min 48sec
  39. Giorgio Zancanaro (Philco) @ 10min 18sec
  40. Corrado Consigli (Ignis) s.t.
  41. Antonio Franchi (Atala) s.t.
  42. Olimpio Paolinelli (Torpado) s.t.
  43. Gianpiero Pancini (Atala) s.t.
  44. Luigi Maserati (Gazzola-Fiorelli) @ 12min 53sec
  45. Jacques Bachelot (Margnat-Paloma-d'Alessandro) s.t.
  46. Juan Campillo Garcia (Margnat-Paloma-d'Alessandro) @ 18min 30sec
  47. Francisco Gabicacogeascoa Ibarra (KAS) s.t.