BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1965 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

59th edition: Saturday, October 16, 1965

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1966 edition | 1964 edition |

116 starters, 37 classified finishers
Milano - Como, 266 km
Winner's average speed: 39.21 km/hr

Tom Simpson

Tom Simpson in 1965

Complete Results:

  1. Tom Simpson (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) 6hr 47min 0sec
  2. Gerben Karstens (Televizier) @ 3min 11sec
  3. Jean Stablinski (Ford France-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  4. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  5. Gianni Motta (Molteni) s.t.
  6. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier- Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  7. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) @ 3min 33sec
  8. Jacques Anquetil (Ford France-Gitane-Lejeune) s.t.
  9. Marcello Mugnaini (Maino) s.t.
  10. Willy Monty (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  11. André Zimmermann (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  12. Lucien Aimar (Ford France-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  13. Rolf Wolfshohl (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  14. Michel Jacquemin (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  15. Itali Zilioli (Sanson) s.t.
  16. Renzo Fontona (Ignis) s.t.
  17. Roberto Poggiali (Ignis) s.t.
  18. Franco Bodrero (Legnano) s.t.
  19. Graziano Battistini (Vittadello) @ 6min 51sec
  20. Imerio Massignan (Ignis) @ 6min 55sec
  21. Mario Zanin (Maino) @ 12min 47sec
  22. Carlo Chiappano (Sanson) s.t.
  23. Werner Weber (Cynar) s.t.
  24. René Binggeli (Molteni) s.t.
  25. Aldo Moser (Maino) s.t.
  26. Tommaso De Pra (Molteni) s.t.
  27. Aldo Beraldo (Molteni) s.t.
  28. Luigi Maserati (VC Gragano) s.t.
  29. Ambrogio Colombo (Ignis) s.t.
  30. Pier-Giacomo Arrigoni (Legnano) s.t.
  31. Lorenzo Carminati (Vittadello) s.t.
  32. Franco Balmamion (Sanson) s.t.
  33. Angelo Ottaviani (Vittadello) s.t.
  34. Valentin Uriona (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
  35. Raymond Mastrotto (Margnat-Paloma-Dunlop) @ 16min 18sec
  36. Alan Ramsbottom (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  37. Manuel Martin Pinera (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.