BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1957 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

51st edition: Sunday, October 20, 1957

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1958 edition | 1956 edition |

69 starters, 44 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 240 km
Winner's average speed: 38.95 km/hr

Complete Results:

  1. Diego Ronchini (Bianchi) 6hr 9min 45sec
  2. Bruno Monti (Atala) s.t.
  3. Aurelio Cestari (Lygie) s.t.
  4. André Vlayen (Peugeot-BP) @ 16sec
  5. Raymond Impanis (Bianchi) s.t.
  6. André Darrigade s.t.
  7. Angelo Conterno (Bianchi) s.t.
  8. Cleto Maule (Bottecchia) @ 52sec
  9. Dino Bruni (Bianchi) @ 5min 27sec
  10. Miguel Poblet (Ignis-Doniselli) s.t.
  11. Vito Favero (Helyett-Potin) s.t.
  12. Giuseppe Barale (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  13. Francisco Massip (Ignis-Doniselli) s.t.
  14. Rino Benedetti (Bottecchia-Gripo) s.t.
  15. Giuseppe "Pino" Cerami (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  16. Jacques Dupont (St. Raphaël-Géminiani-Dunlop) s.t.
  17. Lino Grassi s.t.
  18. Giuseppe "Peppino" Dante s.t.
  19. Fernando Brandolini (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  20. Pierre Polo s.t.
  21. Emilio Ciolli (Ignis-Doniselli) s.t.
  22. Gilberto Dall'Agata (Torpado-Girardengo) s.t.
  23. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  24. Bruni Landi @ 9min 18sec
  25. Francis Pipelin s.t.
  26. Giuseppe Favero (Bianchi) s.t.
  27. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  28. Wladimiro Bartolozzi (Allegro) s.t.
  29. Marcel Rohrbach s.t.
  30. Jean Forestier s.t.
  31. Emilio Bottecchia s.t.
  32. Pierre Gouget @ 12min 40sec
  33. Nello Fabbri (Legnano) s.t.
  34. Martin van Geneugden s.t.
  35. Adolfo Grosso @ 17min 25sec
  36. Renato Ponzini s.t.
  37. Mario Tosato (Torpedo-Girardengo) s.t.
  38. Ezio Restelli s.t.
  39. Benito Romagnoli @ 21min 24sec
  40. Adriano Zamboni (Torpado-Girardengo) s.t.
  41. Giuseppe Di Fiore s.t.
  42. Angiolino Piscaglia s.t.
  43. Juan Campillo Garcia s.t.
  44. Adriano Torrini s.t.