BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1956 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

50th edition: Sunday, October 21, 1956

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1957 edition | 1955 edition |

135 starters, 69 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 240 km
Winner's average speed: 34.47 km/hr

Complete Results:

  1. André Darrigade (Carpano-Coppi) 6hr 14min 20sec
  2. Fausto Coppi (Carpano-Coppi) s.t.
  3. Fiorenzo Magni (Nivea-Fuschs) s.t.
  4. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) s.t.
  5. Bruno Monti (Atala) s.t.
  6. Roger Decock (Faema) s.t.
  7. Louison Bobet (Torpado) s.t.
  8. Diego Ronchini (Arbos) s.t.
  9. Alfred de Bruyne (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  10. Aimé van Avermaet (Bianchi) s.t.
  11. Jean Forestier (Follis-Dunlop) s.t.
  12. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  13. Cleto Maule (Torpado) s.t.
  14. André Vlayen (Elve-Peugeot) s.t.
  15. Emiel van Cauter s.t.
  16. Pasquale Fornara (Arbos) s.t.
  17. Pierre Polo s.t.
  18. Albert Bouvet (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) @ 1min 9sec
  19. Alberto Negro (Carpano-Coppi) @ 4min 3sec
  20. Bernard Gauthier Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) @ 4min 14sec
  21. Nello Fabbri (Legnano) s.t.
  22. Angelo Conterno (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  23. Giuseppe Calvi s.t.
  24. Nello Velucchi s.t.
  25. Edgard Sorgeloos s.t.
  26. Bruno Tognaccini s.t.
  27. Lino Grassi (Legnano) s.t.
  28. Giambattista Gabelli s.t.
  29. Joseph Schils (Van Hauwaert-Faema-Guerra) @ 4min 58sec
  30. Giovanni Pettinati @ 5min 6sec
  31. Miguel Poblet (Atala) @ 5min 10sec
  32. Donato Zampini s.t.
  33. Lucien Deminster s.t.
  34. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  35. Bruno Umido s.t.
  36. Jozef Planckaert s.t.
  37. Vito Favero s.t.
  38. Mino De Rossi s.t.
  39. Angelo Coletto s.t.
  40. Emilio Bottecchia s.t.
  41. Giorgio Godio s.t.
  42. Flaminio Giusti s.t.
  43. Roger Verplaetse s.t.
  44. Marcello Pellegrini s.t.
  45. Antonio Uliana (Leo-Chlorodont) @ 11min 0sec
  46. Adolfo Grosso (Atala) s.t.
  47. Luciano Maggini s.t.
  48. Giuliano Michelon s.t.
  49. Giovanni Metra s.t.
  50. Vasco Modena (Arbos) s.t.
  51. Alfredo Martini (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 12min 15sec
  52. Nino Assirelli s.t.
  53. Alfio Ferrari (Arbos) s.t.
  54. Giuseppe Favero s.t.
  55. Pietro Nascimbene (Carpano-Coppi) s.t.
  56. Agostino Coletto (Frejus) s.t.
  57. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  58. Giuseppe Buratti s.t.
  59. Marcel Janssens (Eldroado-Elve) s.t.
  60. Franco Aureggi (Leo-Chlorodont) s.t.
  61. Tranquillo Scudellara (Carpano-Coppi) s.t.
  62. Alngelo Malvacini s.t.
  63. Rino Benedetti (Leo-Chlorodont) s.t.
  64. François Siniscalchi s.t.
  65. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  66. Ettore Milano s.t.
  67. Fernand Picot @ 13min
  68. Rolando Verdini @ 17min
  69. Gérard Bousquet s.t.