BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1955 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

49th edition: Sunday, October 23, 1955

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1956 edition | 1954 edition |

116 starters, 91 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 222 km
Winner's average speed: 38.67 km/hr

Complete Results:

  1. Cleto Maule (Torpado) 5hr 44min 27sec
  2. Alfred de Bruyne (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  3. Angelo Conterno (Torpado) s.t.
  4. Antonio Uliana (Leo-Chlorodont) s.t.
  5. René Privat (Legnano) s.t.
  6. Franco Aureggi (Atala) s.t.
  7. Remo Bartalini (Chlorodont) s.t.
  8. Danilo Barozzi (Atala) s.t.
  9. Walter Serena (Leo-Chlorodont) s.t.
  10. Marcel Janssens (Elve-Peugeot) @ 24sec
  11. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) @ 1min
    Gino Reggiani s.t.
    Gianfranco Sobrero s.t.
    Giacomo Zampieri s.t.
    Flaminio Giusti (Arrow) s.t.
    Ezio Bicocca s.t.
    Emiel van Cauter (La Perele-Hutchinson) s.t.
    Donato Zampini (Nivea-Fuchs) s.t.
    Angelo Coletto (Niva-Fuchs) s.t.
    Bruno Landi s.t.
    Aldo Moser (Torpado) s.t.
    Albino Crespi (Lygie) s.t.
    Giorgio Godio s.t.
    Giuliano Martino s.t.
    Giuseppe Favero (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
    Virgilio Rezzi @ 11min 33sec
    Valerio Chialone s.t.
    Tranquillo Scudellaro (Tebag) s.t.
    Silvano Petrei s.t.
    Riccardo Filippi (Biranchi-Pirelli) s.t.
    Renato Ponzini (Arbos) s.t.
    Nicolas Barone s.t.
    Mino De Rossi s.t.
    Marcello Pellegrini s.t.
    Luciano Maggini (Atala) s.t.
    Lino Grassi s.t.
    Lido Sartini s.t.
    Pasquale Fornara s.t.
    Pierin Baffi (Nivea Fuchs) s.t.
    Martin van Geneugden s.t.
    Gianni Ferlenghi s.t.
    Alessandro Fantini (Lygie) s.t.
    Nello Fabbri (Legnano) s.t.
    Jacques Dupont (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
    Gilberto Dall'Agata s.t.
    Fausto Coppi (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
    Agostino Coletto s.t.
    Jean Bobet s.t.
    Eugenio Bertoglio (Leo-Chlorodont) s.t.
    Rino Benedetti s.t.
    Wladimiro Bartolozzi (Atala) s.t.
    Michele Gismondi s.t.
    Rolf Graf s.t.
    Vincenzo Rosello s.t.
    Antonin Rolland s.t.
    Jean Robic s.t.
    Raoul Rémy s.t.
    Pierre Polo s.t.
    Giuseppe Pintarelli s.t.
    Arrigo Padovan (Legnano) s.t.
    Stan Ockers s.t.
    Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
    Alfredo Martini s.t.
    Giuseppe Martini s.t.
    Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) s.t.
    Bruno Monti (Atala) s.t.
    Pietro Mascimbene s.t.
  12. Nino Assirelli @ 11min 33sec
  13. Luciano Ciancola (Arbos) s.t.
  14. Jean Brankart s.t.
  15. Andrea Carrea s.t.
  16. Emilio Ciolli s.t.
  17. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
  18. Valerio Bonini s.t.
  19. Bruno Modenese s.t.
  20. Franco Arosio @ 13min 33sec
  21. Bruno Tognaccini s.t.
  22. Giuliano michelon (Atala) s.t.
  23. Giono Guerrini s.t.
  24. Marcello Ciolli s.t.
  25. Mario Baroni s.t.
  26. Silvio Pedroni s.t.
  27. Duilio De Pieri s.t.
  28. Edgard Soorgellos s.t.
  29. Giuseppe "Pino" Cerami (Elve-Peugeot) s.t.
  30. Ugo Massocco (Tebag) s.t.
  31. Roberto Felaschi s.t.
  32. Vincenzo Zucconelli (Legnano) s.t.
  33. Adolfo Grosso (atala) s.t.
  34. Aldo Zuliani s.t.
  35. Primo Volpi s.t.
  36. Gérard Bousquet s.t