BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1954 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

48th edition: Sunday, October 31, 1954

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1955 edition | 1953 edition |

127 starters, 83 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 222 km
Winner's average speed: 37.42 km/hr

Fausto Coppi

Fausto Coppi

Complete Results:

  1. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi-Pirelli) 5hr 51min 33sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni (Nivea Fuchs) s.t.
  3. Mino De Rossi (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  4. Bruno Landi (Fiorelli) s.t.
  5. Agostino Coletto (Nivea-Fuchs) s.t.
  6. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) s.t.
  7. Aldo Moser s.t.
  8. Walter Serena (Bottecchia) s.t.
  9. Primo Volpi (Arbos) s.t.
  10. Valerio Chiarlone (Welter) s.t.
  11. Cleto Maule (Torpado) @ 3min 43sec
  12. Michele Gismondi (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  13. Wladimiro Bartolozzi s.t.
  14. Remo Fornasiero s.t.
  15. Remo Bartalini (Frejus) s.t.
  16. Aldo Zuliani (Torpado) s.t.
  17. Annibale Brasola @ 5min 38sec
  18. Mauro Gianneschi (Arbos) s.t.
  19. Giuliano Michelon (Fiorelli) s.t.
  20. Donato Piazza (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  21. Franco Aureggi (Legnano) s.t.
  22. Joseph Schils s.t.
  23. Stan Ockers (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
  24. Stefano Gaggero s.t.
  25. Rinaldo Moresco (Fiorelli) s.t.
  26. Arrigo Padovan (Lygie) s.t.
  27. Riccardo Filippi s.t.
  28. Renzo Soldani (Doniselli) s.t.
  29. Gastone Nencini (Legnano) s.t.
  30. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
  31. Luciano Ciancola (Legnano) s.t.
    Albino Crespi s.t.
    Andrea Carrea s.t.
    Gilberto Dall'Agata (Frejus) s.t.
    Franco Franchi s.t.
    Mario Piazzon (Guerra) s.t.
    Marcello Pellegrini (Lygie) s.t.
    Bruno Barozzi s.t.
    Angelo Conterno (Frejus) s.t.
    Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
    Roger Decock (Bertin) s.t.
    Nino Defilippis (Torpado) s.t.
    Giuseppe Minardi (Arbos) s.t.
    Gustave van Vaerenbergh s.t.
    Odino Baldarelli s.t.
    Bruno Tognaccini s.t.
    Giuseppe Buratti s.t.
    Emilio Ciolli s.t.
    Giuseppe Marcoccia s.t.
  32. Giuseppe Doni @ 8min 8sec
  33. Vittorio Seghezzi s.t.
  34. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  35. Roberto Falaschi s.t.
  36. Sergio Ferrando s.t.
  37. Luciano Maggini (Lygie) s.t.
  38. Lido Sartini s.t.
  39. Giuliano Martano @9min 39sec
  40. Marcello Ciolli s.t.
  41. Giovanni Pettinati s.t.
  42. Silvio Pedroni s.t.
  43. Marcel Ernzer s.t.
  44. Luciano Pezzi @ 11min 41sec
  45. Guido Messina (Frejus) s.t.
  46. André Rosseel (Girardengo) s.t.
  47. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  48. Germain Derijcke (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  49. Mario Ciabatti @ 13min 51sec
  50. Sergio Vitali s.t.
  51. Adolfo Grosso (Atala) s.t.
  52. Loretto Petrucci (Touring-Pierelli) s.t.
  53. Ettore Milano s.t.
  54. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  55. Gino Guerrini s.t.
  56. Nino Assirelli s.t.
  57. Aurelio Del Rio s.t.
  58. Renzo Cerati s.t.
  59. Armando Para s.t.
  60. Gino Reggiani s.t.
  61. Marcello Masci s.t.
  62. Andrea Barro s.t.
  63. Selvino Selvatico s.t.
  64. Désiré Keteleer s.t.