BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1953 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

47th edition: Sunday, October 25, 1953

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1954 edition | 1952 edition |

142 starters, 67 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 222 km
Winner's average speed: 38.81 km/hr

Complete Results:

  1. Bruno Landi (Fiorelli) 6hr 1min 50sec
  2. Giuseppe "Pino" Cerami (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
  3. Pierre Molinéris (Fiorelli) s.t.
  4. Constant "Stan" Ockers (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
  5. Angelo Conterno (Frejus) s.t.
  6. Jan de Valck (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  7. Fiorenzo Magni (Ganna-Rusus) s.t.
  8. Donato Zampini (Benotto) s.t.
  9. Bruno Monti (Arbos) s.t.
  10. Mino De Rossi (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  11. Pasquale Fornara (Bottecchia) s.t.
  12. Joseph Schils (La Française-Dunlop) @ 1min 15sec
  13. Waldimaro Bartolozzi (Atala) s.t.
  14. Bruno Tognacci s.t.
  15. Bruno Tognacci s.t.
  16. Giancarlo Astrua (Atala) s.t.
  17. Annibale Brasola (Torpado) s.t.
  18. Jean Storms s.t.
  19. Gianni Ghidini (Lygie) s.t.
  20. Giuseppe Buratti s.t.
  21. Primo Vopli s.t.
  22. Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) s.t.
  23. Tranquillo Scudellaro s.t.
  24. Aldo Zuliani s.t.
  25. Silvio Pedroni s.t.
  26. Andrea Carrea (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  27. Adolfo Grosso (Benotto) s.t.
  28. Odino Baldarelli s.t.
  29. Mario Piazzon (Guerra) s.t.
  30. Remo Fornasiero s.t.
  31. Arnaldo Faccioli s.t.
  32. Luciano Maggini (Atala) s.t.
  33. Pietro Nascimbene s.t.
  34. Alberto Ghirardi s.t.
  35. Franco Aureggi s.t.
  36. Giovanni Pettinati s.t.
  37. Luciano Chiti s.t.
  38. Armando Para s.t.
  39. Alfredo Martini (Welter) s.t.
  40. Marcello Pellegrini (Torpado) s.t.
  41. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  42. Luigi Mastroianni s.t.
  43. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  44. Sergio Vitali s.t.
  45. Rinado Moresco (Arbos) s.t.
  46. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  47. Valerio Bonini @ 8min 32sec
  48. Andrea Barro s.t.
  49. Elio Brasola s.t.
  50. Romano Cavallari s.t.
  51. Mario Baroni (Ganna-Ursus) s.t.
  52. Selvino Selvatico s.t.
  53. Joseph Plas s.t.
  54. Giuseppe Doni s.t.
  55. Roger Desmet s.t.
  56. Vincenzo Rossello (Ganna-Ursus) s.t.
  57. Alfio Ferrari (Welter) s.t.
  58. Mario Monti s.t.
  59. Pierre Polo s.t.
  60. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  61. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  62. Giacomo Zampieri s.t.
  63. Marcello Ciolli s.t.
  64. Angelo Colinelli s.t.
  65. Michelangelo Giuffrida s.t.
  66. Maurice De Muer (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  67. Renzo Accordi (Girardengo) s.t.