BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1950 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

44th edition: Sunday, October 22, 1950

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1951 edition | 1949 edition |

155 starters, 89 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 222 km
Winner's average speed: 38.09 km/hr

Renzo Soldani

Complete Results:

  1. Renzo Soldani (Thomann) 5hr 49min 40sec
  2. Antonio Bevilacqua (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
  3. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
  4. Donato Zampini (Ganna) s.t.
  5. Ferdy Kübler (Tebag) @ 39sec
  6. Oreste Conte (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
  7. Alfio Ferrari (Frejus) s.t.
  8. Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) s.t.
  9. Virgilio Salimbeni (Legnano) s.t.
  10. Angelo Conterno (G.S. Covolo) s.t.
  11. Serse Coppi (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
  12. Fiorenzo Crippa (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
  13. Pierre Molinéris s.t.
  14. Bruno Pontisso (Arbos) s.t.
  15. Giuseppe "Pino" Cerami (Peugeot) s.t.
  16. Settimo Simonini s.t.
  17. Jean Dotto s.t.
  18. Fiorenzo Magni (Wilier Triestina) s.t.
  19. Luciano Maggini (Taurea) @ 4min 40sec
  20. Dante Rivola (Viscontea-Ursus) s.t.
  21. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) s.t.
  22. Marcello Paolieri s.t.
  23. Pierre Baratin s.t.
  24. Waldamaro Bartolozzi (Atala) s.t.
  25. Valerio Bonini s.t.
  26. Angelo Fumagalli s.t.
  27. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  28. Giacomo Zampieri (Bottecchia) s.t.
  29. Danilo Barozzi (Cimatti) s.t.
  30. Attilio Lambertini s.t.
  31. Gino Bartali (Bartali-Gardiol) s.t.
  32. Adolfo Leoni @ 7min 27sec
  33. Giovanni Galiano s.t.
    Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
    Leo Castellucci (Arbos) s.t.
    Giorgio Cargioli s.t.
    Charles Conficoni s.t.
    Ettore Milano s.t.
    Luciano Chiti s.t.
    Sergio Maggini s.t.
    Luciano Frosini s.t.
    Cesare Olmi s.t.
    Guy Lapébie s.t.
    Gioanni Roma (Bottecchia) s.t.
    Arrigo Padovan s.t.
    Aldo Tosi s.t.
    Renato Barbiero s.t.
    Bruno Gianelli s.t.
    Alain Moineau s.t.
    Jean Rey s.t.
    Louison Bobet s.t.
    Elio Brasola s.t.
  34. Orfeo Falsiroli @ 9min 32sec
  35. Germano Ghezzo s.t.
    Adolfo Grosso (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
    Andrea Carrea (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
    Claudio Ricci s.t.
    Rodolfo Falzoni s.t.
    Widmer Servadei s.t.
    Enzo Nannini (Arbos) s.t.
    Aldo Bini s.t.
  36. Arnaldo Faccioli s.t.
  37. Donato Piazza s.t.
  38. Edesio De Camillo s.t.
  39. Guido Bernardi s.t.
  40. Dino Ottuso s.t.
  41. Dino Rossi s.t.
  42. Pierre Brambilla s.t.
  43. Luciano Cremonese (Bottecchia) s.t.
  44. Olimpio Bizzi (Guerra) s.t.
  45. Guido De Santi s.t.
  46. Umberto Drei s.t.
  47. Armando Peverelli s.t.
    Boris Zollia s.t.
    Giordano Tognarelli s.t.
    Antonio Ausenda s.t.
    Max Heidelberger s.t.
    Nello Sforacchi s.t.
    Turchemeis Zanettini s.t.
    Giuseppe Molinari s.t.
    Maurice Boissy s.t.
    Jader Gorini s.t.
    Selvino Selvatico s.t.
    Marzilio Pinchi s.t.
    Domenico Zucotti s.t.
    Primo Volpi s.t.
    Fritz Schär s.t.
    Pietro Giudici s.t.
    Vincenzo Rossello s.t.