BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1949 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

43rd edition: Sunday, October 23, 1949

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1950 edition | 1948 edition |

109 starters, 92 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 222 km
Winner's average speed: 38.00 km/hr

Several groups of riders were awarded ties.

Fausto Coppi

Fausto Coppi in the 1949 Tour de France

Complete Results:

  1. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi-Ursus) 5hr 50min 30sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 52sec
  3. Nedo Logli (Arbos) s.t.
  4. Fiorenzo Magni (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
  5. Antonio Covolo (Frejus) s.t.
  6. Giorgio Albani (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  7. Giulio Bresci (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
  8. Pasquale Fornara (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  9. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  10. Giancarlo Astrua (Benotto) s.t.
  11. Pierre Baratin s.t.
  12. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  13. Settimo Simonini s.t.
  14. Leo Castellucci (Arbos) @ 3min 51sec
  15. Adolfo Grosso (Wilier-Triestina) @ 3min 52sec
  16. Adolfo Leoni (Legnano) @ 4min 57sec
  17. Luciano Maggini (Wilier Tirestina) s.t.
  18. Antonio Bevilacqua (Atala) s.t.
  19. Nello Sforacchi (Métropole) s.t.
  20. Emilio Corci-Torti s.t.
    Renzo Soldani (Legnano) s.t.
    Gino Sciardis s.t.
    Serse Coppi (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
    Sergio Pagliazzi (Atala) s.t.
  21. Angelo Fumagalli (Atala) s.t.
  22. Vincenzo Rossello (Legnano) s.t.
  23. Donato Zampini s.t.
  24. Pierre Molinéris s.t.
  25. Oreste Conte @ 5min 15sec
  26. Luigi Casola (Benotto) s.t.
  27. Roger Lévêque (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
    Giovanni Roma s.t.
    Vittorio Magni s.t.
    Jean Brun s.t.
    Joseph Bon s.t.
    Germano Ghezzo s.t.
    Andrea Carrea (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
    Orfeo Falsiroli s.t.
    Renzo Zanazzi (Viscontea) s.t.
    Cesare Zuretti s.t.
    Bruno Pontisso (Arbos) s.t.
  28. Giovanni Meazzo @ 5min 43sec
    Giovanni Mattavelli s.t.
    Ugo fondelli (Viscontea) s.t.
    Galliano Pividori s.t.
    Theo Pirmez s.t.
    Mario Ravioli s.t.
    Amadeo Paolinetti s.t.
    Gino Campigli s.t.
    Elvio Busancano s.t.
    Agostino Bettini s.t.
    Enzo Barbani s.t.
    Luciano Chiti s.t.
    Pascal Gnazzo s.t.
    Dino Rossi (Cimatti s.t.
    Vittorio Seghezzi (Lygie) s.t.
    Eraldo Zuchetti s.t.
    Arie Vooren s.t.
    Willy Kemp s.t.
    Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
    Adriano Lugatti s.t.
    Rolando Verdini s.t.
    Enzo Bellioni s.t.
    Dominique Canavese s.t.
    Sante Carollo s.t.
    Mario Spinazzi s.t.
    Antonio Ausenda s.t.
    Cor Bakker s.t.
    Renato Barbiero s.t.
    Pierre Barbotin s.t.
    Giordano Cottur s.t.
    Maurice Diot s.t.
    Giuseppe Minardi s.t.
    Emile Rol s.t.
    Pietro Giudici (Cimatti) s.t.
    Enzo Nannini s.t.
    Ettore Milano s.t.
    Giorgio Cargioli s.t.
    Maurice Blomme (Bertin) s.t.
    Hughes Guelpa s.t.
    Virgilio Salimbeni (Legnano) s.t.
    Ilio Simoni s.t.
    Manilo Carutti s.t.
    Arnaldo Faccioli s.t.
    Cesare Pivato s.t.
    Giovanni Rossi s.t.
    Gildo Monari s.t.
    Pierre Brambilla s.t.
    Olimpio Bizzi (Edelweiss) s.t.
    Valère Ollivier (Ganna) s.t.
    Primo Volpi s.t.
    Sirio Giusti s.t.