BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1948 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

42nd edition: Sunday, October 24, 1948

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1949 edition | 1947 edition |

127 starters, 74 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 222 km
Winner's average speed: 37.85 km/hr

A large group was awarded a tie for 19th place.

Fausto Coppi

Fausto Coppi in the 1949 Giro d'Italia

Complete Results:

  1. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi) 5hr 51min 55sec
  2. Adolfo Leoni (Legnano) @ 4min 45sec
  3. Fritz Schär (Mondia) s.t.
  4. Alfredo Martini (Tebag) s.t.
  5. Vito Ortelli (Olympia) s.t.
  6. Antonin Rolland (Rhonson-Dunlop) s.t.
  7. Giuseppe "Pino" Cerami s.t.
  8. Giancarlo Astrua (Benotto) s.t.
  9. Pietro Giudici (Crennese SC) s.t.
  10. Settimio Simonini (Viani) s.t.
  11. Enzo Bellini (Cimatti) @ 6min 59sec
  12. Louison Bobet (Stella-Dunlop) s.t.
  13. Giorgio Cargioli (Arbos) s.t.
  14. Alberto Roggi (Lygie) s.t.
  15. Nedo Logli (Arbos) @ 8min 17sec
  16. Oreste Conte (Bianchi) s.t.
  17. Serse Coppi (Bianchi) s.t.
  18. Giordano Cottur (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
  19. Vittorio Rossello (Viani) s.t.
    Alighiero Ridolfi s.t.
    Ubaldo Pugnaloni (Viscontea) s.t.
    Giovanni Pinarello (Lygie) s.t.
    Luciano Pezzi (Arbos) s.t.
    Bruno Pasquini s.t.
    Paul Neri s.t.
    Enzo Nannini s.t.
    Egidio Marangoni s.t.
    Primo Volpi s.t.
    Virgilio Salimbeni (Legnano) s.t.
    Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
    Jacques Marinelli s.t.
    Aldo Ronconi s.t.
    Dominique Torelli s.t.
    Danilo Montobbio s.t.
    Mario Spinazzi s.t.
    Giuseppe Doni s.t.
    Vittorio Seghezzi (Lygie) s.t.
    Guido De Santi (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
    Briek Schotte s.t.
    Vittorio Magni s.t.
    Sergio Maggini s.t.
    Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
    Enzo Coppini s.t.
    Renzo Creati s.t.
    Ezio Ceccchi (Cimatti) s.t.
    Leo Castellucci (Legnano) s.t.
    Severino Canavesi s.t.
    Giulio Bresci s.t.
    Annibale Brasola s.t.
    Serafino Biagioni s.t.
    Salvatore Crippa s.t.
    Emilio Croci-Torti s.t.
    Maurice Diot s.t.
    Italiano Lazzerini s.t.
    Ferdy Kübler s.t.
    Augusto Introzzi s.t.
    Euro Giacomelli s.t.
    Angelo Fumagalli (Atala) s.t.
    Leando Frassine s.t.
    Egidio Feruglio s.t.
    Pietro Ferrari s.t.
    Mario Fazio s.t.
  20. Mario Monti @ 14min 40sec
  21. Aldo Tosi (Ganna) s.t.
  22. Cesare Pivato s.t.
  23. Roger Desmet s.t.
  24. Quirino Toccaceli s.t.
  25. Angelo Brignole s.t.
  26. Antonio Covolo @ 19min 46sec
  27. Elvio Buscancano s.t.
  28. Fiorenzo Locatelli s.t.
  29. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.
  30. Bruno Pontisso @ 28min 19sec
  31. Francesco Brambilla s.t.