BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1951 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

45th edition: Sunday, October 21, 1951

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1952 edition | 1950 edition |

139 starters, 76 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 226 km
Winner's average speed: 38.63 km/hr

Louison Bobet n 1955

Louison Bobet in 1955

Complete Results:

  1. Louison Bobet (Stella-Dunlop) 5hr 51min 3sec
  2. Giuseppe Minardi (legnano) s.t.
  3. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  4. Renzo Soldani (Legnano) s.t.
  5. Pasquale Fornara (Legnano) s.t.
  6. Angelo Conterno (Taurea) s.t.
  7. Giancarlo Astrua (Atala) s.t.
  8. Primo Volpi s.t.
  9. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) @ 2min 26sec
  10. Arrigo Padovan (Atala) s.t.
  11. Gino Bartali (Bartali-Ursus) @ 2min 31sec
  12. Fiorenzo Magni (Ganna) s.t.
  13. Joseph Schils (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  14. Alfredo Martini (Welter) s.t.
  15. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  16. Lido Sartini (Stucchi) s.t.
  17. Mario Baroni @ 6min 13sec
  18. Loretto Petrucci (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  19. Luciano Maggini (Atala) s.t.
  20. Nedo Logli (Ganna) s.t.
  21. Tranquillo Scudellaro (Legnano) s.t.
  22. Rino Benedetti (Legnano) s.t.
  23. Dominique Canavese (Gitane-Hutchinson) s.t.
  24. Antonio Bevilacqua (Benotto-Ursus-Fiorelli) s.t.
  25. Valerio Bonini (Benotto-Ursus-Fiorelli) s.t.
  26. Sergio Vitali s.t.
  27. Donato Zampini s.t.
  28. Orfeo Ponsin s.t.
  29. Danilo Barozzi (Atala) s.t.
  30. Cesare Olmi s.t.
  31. Giacomo Zampieri (Ganna) s.t.
  32. Bruno Pontisso (Arbos) s.t.
  33. Luciano Chiti s.t.
  34. Rino Parisi s.t.
  35. Elio Brasola s.t.
  36. Marcel Huber s.t.
  37. Giovanni Roma s.t.
  38. Pietro Giusici s.t.
  39. Alfio Ferrari @ 7min 3sec
  40. Oreste Conte s.t.
  41. Dante Rivola s.t.
  42. Rinaldo Moresco (Wilier) s.t.
  43. Renzo Cerati @ 7min 54sec
  44. Franco Fanti s.t.
  45. Aldo Tosi s.t.
  46. Silvio Pedroni (Frejus-Ursus) s.t.
  47. Umberto Drei s.t.
  48. Angelo Fumagalli s.t.
  49. Stefano Gaggero s.t.
  50. Giulio Bresci (Bottecchia) s.t.
  51. Bortolo Bof s.t.
  52. Ennio Odino s.t.
  53. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  54. Renato Barbiero s.t.
  55. Andrea Carrea (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  56. Donato Piazza s.t.
  57. Pierre Barbotin s.t.
  58. Luciano Cremonese s.t.
  59. Luigi Spotti s.t.
  60. Franco Franchi s.t.
  61. Selvino Selviatico s.t.
  62. Livio Isotti @ 8min 25sec
  63. Jean Robic s.t.
  64. Ugo Sforacchi s.t.
  65. Turchemeis Zanettini s.t.
  66. Giovanni Pettinati s.t.
  67. Antonio Ausenda s.t.
  68. Dino Ottusi s.t.
  69. Ersilio Dordoni s.t.
  70. Robert Bonnaventure s.t.
  71. Nello Sforacchi s.t.
  72. Amelio Fusari s.t.
  73. Josef Schwamm s.t.
  74. Ulisse Gatto s.t.
  75. Bruno Modenese s.t.
  76. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.