BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1961 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

45th edition: Sunday, March 26, 1961

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1962 edition | 1960 edition

255 km. 146 starters, 53 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Valkenberg, Kasteelstraat, Groteberge

Tom Simpson in 1965

Tom Simpson racing in Italy in 1965

Complete results:

  1. Tom Simpson (Rapha-Gitane-Dunlop) 6hr 22min 0sec. 40.05 km/hr
  2. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) s.t.
  3. Jo De Haan (Rapha-Gitane-Dunlop) @ 11sec
  4. Emile Daems (Philco) @ 34sec
  5. Mies Stolker (Helyett-Fynsec-Hutchinson) @ 56sec
  6. Camille Le Menn (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) @ 59sec
  7. Jean Graczyk (Helyett-Fynsec-Hutchinson) @ 1min 0sec
  8. Arthur De Cabooter (Carpano) s.t.
  9. Martin Van Geneugden (Torpedo) s.t.
  10. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  11. Henri de Wolf (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  12. Jo De Roo (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  13. Noël Foré (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  14. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  15. Lode Troonbeeckx (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  16. Coen Niesten s.t.
  17. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  18. Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) s.t.
  19. Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  20. Gustaaf van Vaerenbergh (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  21. Josef Planckaert (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  22. Pierre Everaert (Rapha-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  23. Pino Cerami (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  24. François Mahé (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  25. Armand Desmet @ 1min 10sec
  26. Norbert Kerkhove @ 4min 34sec
  27. Louis Proost s.t.
  28. Julien Schepens (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  29. André Noyelle (Helyett-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  30. Willi Altig (Rapha-Gitane-Dunlop) @ 5min 1sec
  31. Raymond Impanis (Faema) s.t.
  32. Angelo Conterno (Baratti-Milano) s.t.
  33. Hilaire Couvreur (Carpano) s.t.
  34. Camiel Lamote s.t.
  35. Piet Rentmeester s.t.
  36. Joseph Verachtert (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  37. Lucien Demunster (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  38. Marcel Janssens (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  39. Eddy Pauwels (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  40. Maurice Meuleman (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  41. Alfons Sweeck (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) @ 7min 41sec
  42. Clément Roman (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  43. Willy Truye (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  44. Walter Martin (Carpano) s.t.
  45. Claude Valdois (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) @ 13min 0sec
  46. Ab Van Egmond (Liberia-Grammont-Wolber) s.t.
  47. Robert Cazala (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  48. Jan van Gompel s.t.
  49. Marcel Seynaeve (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  50. Camiel Buysse (Wiel's-Flandria) ) s.t.
  51. Richard Everaerts (Baratti-Milano) s.t.
  52. Lucien Mathys (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  53. Wout Wagtmans s.t.