BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1962 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

46th edition: Sunday, March 26, 1962

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1963 edition | 1961 edition

256 km. 146 starters, 53 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Valkenberg, Kasteelstraat, Groteberge

Rik van Looy

Rik van Looy

Complete known results:

  1. Rik van Looy (Flandria-Faema-Clément) : 6hr 39min 56sec. 38.406 km/hr
  2. Michel van Aerde (Carpano) @ 9sec
  3. Norbert Kerckhove (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  4. Noël Foré (Faema) s.t.
  5. Tom Simpson (Gitane-Leroux-Dunlop-Géminiani) s.t.
  6. Jozef Planckaert (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  7. Willy Vannitsen (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) @ 4min 8sec
  8. Mies Stolker (St. Raphaël-Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  9. Edgard Sorgeloos (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  10. Jos Wouters (Solo-Van Steenbergen) @ 4min 25sec
  11. Jo De Haan (Gitane-Leroux-Dunlop-Géminiani) s.t.
  12. Jean-Baptiste Claes (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  13. Henri de Wolf (Gitane-Leroux-Dunlop-Géminiani) s.t.
  14. Marcel Janssens (St. Raphaël-Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  15. Joseph Hoevenaers (Philco) s.t.
  16. Robert de Middeleir (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  17. Ludo Janssens (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  18. Marcel Seynaeve (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  19. Armand Desmet (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  20. Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) s.t.
  21. Pino Cerami (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  22. Piet Damen (Libertas) s.t.
  23. Raymond Impanis (Flandria-Faema-Clément) s.t.
  24. Piet Oellibrandt (Dr. Mann) @ 6min 7sec
  25. André Darrigade (Gitane-Leroux-Dunlop-Géminiani) s.t.
  26. René van Meenen (Wiel's-Groene-Leeuw) @ 7min 25sec
  27. Jos Bosmans (Verveer) @ 9min 15sec
  28. Raymond Vrancken (Libertas) @ 10min 56sec
  29. André Le Dissez (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  30. Jaap Kersten (Libertas) s.t.
  31. François Mahe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ unknown
  32. Jacques Marcellen (Bertin)
  33. Guillaume van Tongerloo (Flandria-Faema-Clément)
  34. Raymond Huguet (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop)
  35. Albertus Geldermans (St. Raphaël-Helyett-Hutchinson)
  36. Bas Maliepaard (Gitane-Leroux-Dunlop-Géminiani)
  37. Eddy Pauwels (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw)
  38. Gianni Marcarini (Margnat-Paloma-d'Alessandro)
  39. Marten Van den Borgh (Afri Cola)
  40. Claude Sauvage (Bertin)
  41. Tino Sabbadini (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson)
  42. Claude Valois (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop)
  43. Camille Le Menn (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop)
  44. Gunther Tuller (Ruberg)
  45. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop)
  46. Petrus Jacquemijn (Verveer)
  47. Wim Van Est (Liberia-Grammont)
  48. Guillaume Michiels (Philco)
  49. places 49 -53?