BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1960 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

44th edition: Sunday, April 3, 1960

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1961 edition | 1959 edition

227 km. 147 starters, 72 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Varent, Valkenberg, Kloosterstraat

Arthur de Cabooter

Arthur de Cabooter

Complete results:

25 riders were awarded a tie for 31st place

  1. Arthur de Cabooter (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) 5hr 52min 0sec. 38.69 km/hr
  2. Jean Graczyk (Helyett-Leroux-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  3. Rik van Looy (Faema) s.t.
  4. Gilbert Desmet (Carpano) s.t.
  5. Henri de Wolf (Helyett-Leroux-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  6. Frans de Mulder (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  7. Pierre Ruby (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  8. Raymond Impanis (Faema) s.t.
  9. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  10. Alfons Hermans (Dr. Mann-Dossche sport) s.t.
  11. Jozef Planckaert (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  12. Alfred de Bruyne (Carpano) s.t.
  13. Stefano Gaggero (Carpano) s.t.
  14. Jacques Anquetil (Helyett-Leroux-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  15. Seamus Elliott (Helyett-Leroux-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  16. Willy Schroeders (Faema) @ 15sec
  17. Jozef Schils (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) @ 1min 8sec
  18. Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) s.t.
  19. Valèr Paulissen (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  20. François Mahé (Rapha-Giane-Dunlop) s.t.
  21. Bernard Gauthier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  22. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) @ 1min 32sec
  23. Willy Haelterman @ 1min 35sec
  24. Léopold Rosseel @ 1min 45sec
  25. Jan van Gompel s.t.
  26. Martin van Geneugden (Carpano) s.t.
  27. Jo De Haan s.t.
  28. Bas Maliepaard s.t.
  29. Oswald Declerck (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  30. Jan Zagers (Libertas-Eura Drinks) s.t.
  31. Michel Van Aerde (Carpano) s.t.
  32. Henri Anglade (Liberia-Grammont) s.t.
  33. Roger Baens s.t.
  34. Pierre Beuffeuil (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  35. Hilaire Couvreur (Helyett-Leroux-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  36. Constant de Keyser (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  37. Edouard Delberghe (Helyett-Leroux-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  38. Lucien Demunster (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  39. Germain Derijcke (Liberia-Grammont) s.t.
  40. Armand Desmet (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  41. Noël Foré (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  42. Dominique Forlini (Liberia-Grammont) s.t.
  43. Camille Le Menn (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  44. Jean-Claude Lefèbvre (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  45. Walter Martin (Carpano) s.t.
  46. André Noyelle (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  47. Marcel Ongenae (Dr. Mann-Dossche Sport) s.t.
  48. Ezio Pizzoglio (Carpano) s.t.
  49. Julien Schepens (Wiel's Flandria) s.t.
  50. Marcel Seynaeve (Gorene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  51. René Van Meenen (Faema) s.t.
  52. Rik van Steenbergen (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  53. Norbert van Tyghem s.t.
  54. Alfons Vandenbrande (Libertas-Eura Drinks) s.t.
  55. André Vlayen s.t.
  56. Petrus Oellibrandt (Dr. Mann-Dossche Sport) @ ?
  57. Pierre Scribante (Liberia-Grammont) s.t.
  58. Piet Damen s.t.
  59. Cyriel Huyskens (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  60. Jacques Champion (L. Bobet-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  61. Fernando Brandolini (Carpano) s.t.
  62. Frans van Looveren (Faema) s.t.
  63. Gianni Ferlenghi (Carpano) s.t.
  64. Jaap Kersten s.t.
  65. Ronald Murray (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  66. Joseph Groussard (Helyett-Leroux-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  67. Félix Le Buhotel (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  68. Robert Cazala (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  69. Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  70. Alfons Sweeck (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  71. Leon van Daele s.t.
  72. Gilbert Scodeller (Rapha-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.