BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1958 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

42nd edition: Sunday, March 30, 1958

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1959 edition | 1957 edition

230 km. 153 starters, 61 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Statieberg, Berg ten Stene, Kloosterstraat

Complete results:

  1. Germain Derycke (Carpano) 6hr 7min 0sec. 37.60 km/hr
  2. Willy Truye (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  3. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  4. Armand Desmet (Groene Leeuw-Leopold) s.t.
  5. Marcel Janssens (Elvé-Peugeot-Marvan) s.t.
  6. Briek Schotte (Libertas-Dr.Mann) s.t.
  7. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) s.t.
  8. Pino Cerami (Helyett-Potin-Hutchinson) s.t.
  9. Yvo Molenaers (Ghigi-Coppi) s.t.
  10. Alfred de Bruyne (Carpano) @ 10sec
  11. Karel De Baere (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  12. Alphonse Vandenbrande (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  13. Jean van Gompel (Faema) s.t.
  14. Frans Schoubben (Elvé-Peugeot-Marvan) s.t.
  15. Jacques Dupont (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  16. Jozef Verachtert (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  17. Petrus Oellibrandt (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  18. Frans van Looveren (Faema) s.t.
  19. Désiré Keteller (Carpano) s.t.
  20. Jean Forestier (Legnano) s.t.
  21. Michel van Aerde s.t.
  22. Jacques Schoubben (Elvé-Peugeot-Marvan) s.t.
  23. Dominique Forlini (Urago-d'Alessandro) s.t.
  24. Jean Vliegen s.t.
  25. Francis Siguenza (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  26. Wim Van Est (Locomotief-Vredestein) s.t.
  27. Jules Mertens (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  28. Willy Vannitsen (Ghigi-Coppi) s.t.
  29. Alex Close (s.t.
  30. Emiel Severeyns (Elvé-Peugeot-Marvan) s.t.
  31. André Vlayen (Elvé-Peugeot-Marvan) s.t.
  32. Julien Schepens (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  33. Hilaire Couvreur (Faema-Guerra-Clément) s.t.
  34. Aldo Moser (Cali Broni-Girardengo-Libertas) s.t
  35. Pierre Ruby (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  36. Franz Reitz s.t.
  37. Mario Bertolo (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  38. Pierre Brun (Helyett-Potin-Hutchinson) s.t.
  39. Roger Molenaers (Groene Leeuw-Leopold) s.t.
  40. Pierre Gouget (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  41. Raymond Impanis (Elvé-Peugeot-Marvan) s.t.
  42. Jean Brankart (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  43. Agostino Coletto (Carpano) s.t.
  44. Gilbert Bauvin (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) @ 1min 20sec
  45. Joseph Ledru (Splendor) @ 1min 35sec
  46. Nicolas Barone (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) @ 3min 0sec
  47. Victor Wartel (Ghigi-Coppi) s.t.
  48. Pierre Pardoën (Peugeot-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  49. André Auquier (Splendor) s.t.
  50. Martin van Geneugden s.t.
  51. Henri Luyten s.t.
  52. Joseph Groussard (Helyett-Potin-Hutchinson) s.t.
  53. Lothar Friedrich (Torpedo) s.t.
  54. Jean Bellay (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  55. Albert Bouvet (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  56. Raymond Hoorelbeke (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  57. Gilbert Scodeller (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  58. Roger Decock (Faema-Guerra-Clément) s.t.
  59. Henk Van den Broek (Magneet-Vredestein) s.t.
  60. Joseph Hoevenaers (Faema-Guerra-Clément) s.t.
  61. Claude Le Ber (Helyett-Potin-Hutchinson) s.t.