BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1954 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

38th edition: Sunday, April 4, 1954

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1955 edition | 1953 edition

255 km. 230 starters, 37 classified finishers

Ascents: Kluisberg, Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Kloostestraat

Raymond Impanis

Raymond Impanis

Complete results:

  1. Raymond Impanis (Mercier-Hutchinson) 7hr 33min 0sec. 33.77 km/hr
  2. François Mahé (Bertin-d'Alessandro) s.t.
  3. Alphonse Vandenbrande (Libertas) @ 30sec
  4. Marcel Rijckaert (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  5. Marcel de Mulder (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
  6. Marcel Hendrickx (Arbos-Bubba) @ 45sec
  7. André Rosseel (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
  8. Valère Ollivier (Bertin-d'Alessandro) s.t.
  9. Roger Decock (Bertin-d'Alessandro) s.t.
  10. Alfredo Martini (Atala) s.t.
  11. Jan Storms s.t.
  12. Jozef Schils (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  13. Eugène van Roosbroeck (Thompson-Dewit-Constantia-Titan) s.t.
  14. Louison Bobet (Stella-Wolber-Dunlop) s.t.
  15. Alex Close (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
  16. Tranquillo Scudellaro (Legnano) s.t.
  17. Liévin Lerno (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  18. Jean de Valck s.t.
  19. Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) s.t.
  20. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  21. Briek Schotte (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 1min 53sec
  22. Roger Wyckstand (Terrot-Hutchinson) @ 2min 15sec
  23. Roland Callebout (Bertin-d'Alessandro) @ 4min 0sec
  24. Lionel van Brabant @ 6mn 45sec
  25. Léon van Daele (Bertin-d'Alessandro) @ 8min 10sec
  26. Lode Anthonis @ 10min 30sec
  27. André Vlayen @ 11min 0sec
  28. Eugène Telotte (Mercier-Hutchinson-Le Grevès) s.t.
  29. Boudewijn Devos (Bertin-d'Alessandro) @ 11min 50sec
  30. Jozef Mariën @ 15min 0sec
  31. Germain Derycke (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  32. Raymond Hoorelbeke (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  33. Maurice Diot (La Perle-Hutchinson) s.t.
  34. Pierre Pardoën (Bertin-d'Alessandro) s.t.
  35. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  36. Jean Leullier (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  37. Frans Gielen s.t.