BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1955 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

39th edition: Sunday, March 27, 1955

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1956 edition | 1954 edition

263 km. 203 starters, 47 classified finishers

Ascents: Kluisberg, Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Kloosterstraat

Louison Bobet

Louison Bobet in 1955

Complete results:

  1. Louison Bobet (Mercier-A.Leducq) 7hr 27min 0sec. 35.30 km/hr
  2. Hugo Koblet (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  3. Rik van Steenbergen (Elvé-Girardengo) s.t.
  4. Bernard Gauthier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson)@ 5sec
  5. Karel de Baere (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) @ 22sec
  6. Jean Bellay (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  7. Roger Decock (Van Hauwaert-Maes) @ 28sec
  8. Marcel Rijckaert (Tebag) @ 33sec
  9. Germain Derycke (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  10. Lode Anthonis (L'Avenir) s.t.
  11. André Vlayen (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  12. Léopold Degraeveleyn @ 1min 38sec
  13. Ernest Sterckx s.t.
  14. Jan Zagers (Libertas-Girardengo-Huret) s.t.
  15. Alphonse Vandenbrande (Libertas-Girardengo-Huret) s.t.
  16. Joseph Hendrickx s.t.
  17. Valère Ollivier (Bertin-d'Alessandro-The Dura) s.t.
  18. André Noyelle (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  19. Joseph de Feyter s.t.
  20. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  21. Karel Borgmans s.t.
  22. Armand Baeyens s.t.
  23. Joseph Plas s.t.
  24. Briek Schotte (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  25. Jozef Schils (Van Hauwaert-Maes) s.t.
  26. Jan Storms s.t.
  27. Roland Callebout (Bertin-d'Alessandro-the Dura) s.t.
  28. Attilio Redolfi (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) @ 10min
  29. Roger De Corte (Groene Leeuw) @ 13min
  30. Gilbert Pertry (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  31. René Mertens (Groen Leeuw) s.t.
  32. Isaac Vitré (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  33. Stanislaus Bober (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  34. Frans Gielen s.t.
  35. Lucien Malfait s.t.
  36. Ernest Heyvaert (Libertas-Girardengo-Huret) s.t.
  37. Hein van Breenen s.t.
  38. Jan Adriaensens s.t.
  39. Joseph Parmentier s.t.
  40. Louis Wouters s.t.
  41. Serge Meneghetti (Bertin-d'Alessandro-The Dura) s.t.
  42. Pol Taeldeman s.t.
  43. Michel Vuylsteke (Bertin-d'Alessandro-The Dura) s.t.
  44. Maurice Meersman (Bertin-d'Alessandro-The Dura) s.t.
  45. Karel van Dormael s.t.
  46. Frans Siroyt (Van Hauwaert-Maes) s.t.
  47. Martin Vandenbroeck (Tebag) s.t.