BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Tour), Spain

39th edition: Saturday, August 3, 2019

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2018 edition | Race profile | Start list

Donostia - Donostia (Basque for the city of San Sebastián), 227.3 km

Remco Evenepoel

19-year old Remco Evenepoel wins Clasica San Sebastián after attacking with 20 kilometers to go. Photo: Getty Sport

Weather at San Sebastián at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wnd from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Remco Evenepoel kept hitting new heights and showed the depth of his talent once again, when he pulled off a massive performance on Saturday afternoon against a star-studded field. A debutant in a World Tour one-day race, Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s neo-pro soloed to an unforgettable victory at the 39th edition of Clasica San Sebastian, which took the bunch over a demanding 227.3km-long course littered with seven climbs, featuring narrow roads and excruciating gradients.

“Winning this race was one of my dreams and now that I have done this, at my very first participation, all I can say is that it’s just incredible and wonderful”, an overwhelmed Remco said after being congratulated by teammate Enric Mas, who finished eighth from a select group that came home more than half a minute behind the prodigious Belgian.

Remco Evenepoel’s last 25 kilometers at Clasica San Sebastian, where he started as the youngest rider in the peloton, were as impressive as his magnificent victory that earned him the plaudits: dropped on the Mendizorrotz climb, he chased hard on the descent, joined the peloton  just as the road flattened out despite having a half a minute deficit, and then responded to an attack of Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo), with 20 kilometers left.

Surprisingly for many, the duo’s gap escalated quickly and by the time they arrived at the bottom of the ludicrously steep Murgil Tontorra (2.1km, 10.1%), they were nearly 50 seconds clear, despite a concerted effort of several teams. On this bruiser of a climb, Evenepoel put in an amazing work-rate, ensuring the gap wouldn’t go down, before dislodging his companion and pushing the pedal to the metal. Meanwhile, not far behind, Wolfpack teammate Enric Mas was doing a superb job shutting down attacks from the favourites’ group.

“On the narrow roads before the penultimate climb I lost a few positions and that’s why I was distanced, but in the downhill I went extremely fast and managed to come back. Then I decided to attack so I could be in front on the last climb and help Enric. But we went full gas and found out that we had a significant advantage at the start of the hill, so I kept going, while Enric did a marvellous job countering the moves”, Remco explained when asked how the race unfolded on Murgil Tontorra.

After storming away on the climb and keeping his buffer nearly intact, the 19-year-old absolutely bossed the descent taking to the famous Boulevard in the center of San Sebastian and entered the final kilometer with enough seconds in hand to celebrate in disbelief the biggest victory of his career so far, the 38 seconds between him and the runner-up being the largest gap in two decades at the prestigious one-day race.

“I came here for the experience and all of the sudden, with less than 20 kilometers to go, I was there fighting for victory. In the last 3-4 kilometers I had tears in my eyes and it was all very emotional, because I realised that this was going to be one big and important moment of my career. I still can’t believe it, it’s something incredible and I will need a few days for everything to sink in. It’s been a great race for us and I want to thank everyone in the team for the confidence they always give me and their fantastic support”, said Remco, now the third-youngest rider in history to win a Classic.

Following his fourth victory of what is a stellar neo-pro season, Evenepoel talked of his next appointment, which comes in just a few days: “I will take part next week in the time trial race at the European Championships, another important event that I get to discover. I don’t know what to expect, but I am motivated to go there and give my best. I am also very happy that I will ride for the first time in a race on the new Specialized Shiv equipped with disc brakes. I have used it in training and it’s incredibly fast, and this makes me super eager to ride it in an official competition.”

Complete results:

227.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.594 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 5hr 44min 27sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team @ 38sec
3 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
4 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana s.t.
5 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 KONRAD Patrick BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
10 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
11 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:41
14 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 0:46
15 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS 0:56
16 SIMON Julien Cofidis 1:07
17 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
18 PADUN Mark Bahrain Merida 1:15
19 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
20 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
21 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA-hansgrohe 1:22
23 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 1:23
25 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 1:26
26 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:43
27 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 1:46
28 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
30 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS s.t.
32 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 2:24
33 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
34 FRAILE Omar Astana 3:57
35 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale 5:26
36 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:59
37 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
38 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
42 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
45 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 HÄNNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
48 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 6:31
49 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 MCCARTHY Jay BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
52 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS s.t.
53 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
55 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 6:53
56 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 7:54
57 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:27
58 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 8:57
59 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
60 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:22
61 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 9:56
62 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
63 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 10:23
64 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
65 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 11:23
67 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 12:08
70 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
71 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 12:46
72 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14:13
73 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
74 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 15:08
75 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 15:11
76 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 15:17
77 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
78 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 16:29
79 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 16:58
80 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:14
81 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.

2019 Clásica de San Sebastián race profile:

San Sebastian


Start list with back numbers, August 2, 2019:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
2 CAPECCHI Eros
3 DECLERCQ Tim
4 DEVENYNS Dries
5 EVENEPOEL Remco
6 HONORÉ Mikkel
7 MAS NICOLAU Enric
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 GALLOPIN Tony
12 BIDARD François
13 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
14 DUPONT Hubert
15 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
16 PETERS Nans
17 WARBASSE Larry
ASTANA
21 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
22 BILBAO Pello
23 BALLERINI Davide
24 FRAILE Omar
25 GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
26 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
27 VILLELLA Davide
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 KONRAD Patrick
32 GATTO Oscar
33 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
34 MCCARTHY Jay
35 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
36 PFINGSTEN Christoph
37 OSS Daniel
CCC TEAM
41 VAN AVERMAET Greg
42 BARTA William
43 CERNY Josef
44 DE LA PARTE Victor
45 ROSSKOPF Joey
46 BEVIN Patrick
47 ZOIDL Riccardo
EF EDUCATION FIRST
51 CLARKE Simon
52 CAICEDO Jonathan
53 CARTHY Hugh
54 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
55 HOWES Alex
56 WHELAN James
57 WOODS Michael
GROUPAMA-FDJ
61 MOLARD Rudy
62 GAUDU David
63 GENIETS Kevin
64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
65 MADOUAS Valentin
66 SCOTSON Miles
67 ROUX Anthony
TEAM INEOS
71 BERNAL Egan
72 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
73 DUNBAR Eddie
74 ELISSONDE Kenny
75 POELS Wouter
76 DE LA CRUZ David
77 SOSA Ivan
LOTTO SOUDAL
81 WELLENS Tim
82 BENOOT Tiesj
83 KEUKELEIRE Jens
84 MERTZ Rémy
85 MONFORT Maxime
86 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
87 VANENDERT Jelle
MOVISTAR
91 LANDA Mikel
92 AMADOR Andrey
93 ARCAS Jorge
94 PEDRERO Antonio
95 CARRETERO Hector
96 VALVERDE Alejandro
97 VERONA Carlos
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
101 YATES Adam
102 BOOKWALTER Brent
103 DURBRIDGE Luke
104 SMITH Dion
105 SCOTSON Callum
106 HAMILTON Lucas
107 YATES Simon
TEAM SUNWEB
111 ROCHE Nicholas
112 FROHLINGER Johannes
113 BAKELANTS Jan
114 HIRSCHI Marc
115 HAGA Chad
116 STORK Florian
117 VERVAEKE Louis
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
121 GARCIA Ivan
122 AGNOLI Valerio
123 BOLE Grega
124 WANG Mei Yin
125 GAROSIO Andrea
126 NIBALI Antonio
127 PADUN Mark
DIMENSION DATA
131 KREUZIGER Roman
132 DLAMINI Nicholas
133 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
134 VAN RENSBURG Jacques
135 DAVIES Scott
136 MEINTJES Louis
137 WYSS Danilo
TREK-SEGAFREDO
141 MOLLEMA Bauke
142 BERNARD Julien
143 CICCONE Giulio
144 EG Niklas
145 FELLINE Fabio
146 IRIZAR Markel
147 SKUJINS Toms
JUMBO-VISMA
152 BOUWMAN Koen
153 DE PLUS Laurens
154 DE TIER Floris
155 KUSS Sepp
156 LINDEMAN Bertjan
157 MARTENS Paul
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
161 ZAKARIN Ilnur
162 GONCALVES Jose
163 GUERREIRO Ruben
164 CRAS Steff
165 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
166 SMIT Willie
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
171 MARTIN Daniel
172 FARIA Rui
173 MOLANO Juan
174 POGACAR Tadej
175 POLANC Jan
176 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
177 SUTHERLAND Rory
BURGOS-BH
181 MADRAZO Ángel
182 BOL Jetse
183 CUBERO Jorge
184 EZQUERRA Jesús
185 NEVES José
186 RUBIO Diego
187 SESSLER Nicolas
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
191 ARANBURU Alex
192 CHERNETSKY Sergey
193 IRISARRI Jon
194 LASTRA Jonathan
195 NICOLAU Joel
196 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
197 SERRANO Gonzalo
COFIDIS
201 ROSSETTO Stéphane
202 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
203 SOUPE Geoffrey
204 TOUZÉ Damien
205 LEMOINE Cyril
206 PEREZ Anthony
207 SIMON Julien
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
211 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
212 BAGUES Aritz
213 BARCELÓ Fernando
214 BARTHE Cyril
215 BARRENETXEA Ander
216 BRAVO Garikoitz
217 ITURRIA Mikel