BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Tour), Spain

38th edition: Saturday, August 4, 2018

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2017 edition | Race profile | Start list

Donostia - Donostia (Basque for the city of San Sebastián), 228.7 km

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe beats Bauke Mollema to the line at San Sebastian.

The race: Here's the report from winner Julian Alaphilippe's Quick-Step team.

Julian Alaphilippe's hot summer continued at the 38th edition of Clasica San Sebastian, where the Quick-Step Floors Frenchman took his eighth win of the year, one which can easily go down as one of the finest a rider has had this century. Fresh off his strong performance at the Tour de France, where he conquered two mountain stages and the KOM classification, Julian was one of the top favourites at Spain's only World Tour one-day event and he played it perfectly at the sharp end of the 229km race, whose fight for victory was once again shaped by the brutal Murgil Tortorra climb.

The steep 1800m-long hill, which made its first appearance on the course two years ago, awaited the riders with its insane 11.3% average gradient, where the race exploded and the peloton got blown to pieces, as more and more riders began to struggle and lose contact. First moves came more than a kilometer from the top of the ascent, but didn't prove to be decisive, only consequence being that they stirred things up and opened the road for other men to attack.

Alaphilippe unleashed a powerful acceleration with 500 meters left as the gradient stiffened even more and escaped together with Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), opening a 20-second gap over the top of the climb, which they extended on the technical descent despite the chasing group being a numerous one. In the two-up sprint on San Sebastian's famous Boulevard, Julian remained cool as a cucumber despite leading out and used his strong kick to get the better of the Dutchman and take the victory after six hours in the saddle.

"I knew that the race suited my characteristics, but I honestly didn't expect to win today. I didn't feel very good, as I was tired after a long and hard Tour de France, but stayed focused in the final and made my effort at the right time, using the last climb as launch pad. I want to say a big thank you to my teammates, who protected and helped me throughout the day, believing in my chances. I am very happy after this win, because San Sebastian is a special race which I like a lot and it means a lot to conclude this part of the season with another beautiful victory", said Julian, who went up to third in the World Tour individual classification, while helping Quick-Step Floors increase its lead in the team standings.

Saturday's victory cemented Julian Alaphilippe's status as one of the season's top riders, having built a stunning palmares in the past four months, one that includes Flèche Wallonne, two stages apiece at Vuelta al Pais Vasco and the Tour de France, the KOM jersey, and now Clasica San Sebastian, which came just before a well-deserved rest for the 26-year-old.

Complete Results:

228.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.724 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 6hr 3min 45sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ @ 16sec
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
5 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
6 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 0:20
12 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 0:43
13 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:48
14 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 0:49
15 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
16 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
19 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
22 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 FRAILE Omar Astana 0:52
25 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 1:13
27 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
31 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:40
32 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 2:22
33 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
34 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
37 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
40 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
42 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 3:32
43 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
47 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 4:24
48 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
49 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 4:26
50 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 4:49
51 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
52 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
53 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
54 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 5:21
55 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5:47
56 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
57 SCHAR Michael BMC 6:43
58 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 6:55
59 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
60 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 7:54
61 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
62 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
63 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 8:37
64 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
66 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 9:21
68 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
69 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
70 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
71 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
74 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:15
75 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 10:29
76 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
77 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
78 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 11:35
81 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 13:31
82 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.

Race Profile

San Sebastian race profile


Start list with back numbers, August 3, 2018:

TEAM SKY
Director Xabier ZANDIO
1 Egan BERNAL
2 Jonatan CASTROVIEJO
3 David DE LA CRUZ
4 Vasil KIRYIENKA
5 Tao GEOGHENGAN HART
6 Sebastián HENAO
7 David LOPEZ
AG2R LA MONDIALE
Director Julien JURDIE
11 Tony GALLOPIN
12 François BIDART
13 Hubert DUPONT
14 Mathias FRANK
15 Alexandre GENIEZ
16 Pierre LATOUR
17 Mattéo MONTAGUTI
ASTANA PRO TEAM
Director Dmitri SEDOUN
21 Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
22 Pello BILBAO
23 Dario CATALDO
24 Omar FRAILE
25 Jan HIRT
26 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
27 Nikita STALNOV
BAHRAIN MERIDA
Director Alberto VOLPI
31 Ion IZAGIRRE
32 Manuele BOARO
33 Gorka IZAGIRRE
34 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS
35 Hermann PERNSTEINER
36 Luka PIBERNIK
37 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
BMC RACING TEAM
Director Allan PEIPER
41 Greg VAN AVERMAET
42 Patrick BEVIN
43 Simon GERRANS
44 Michael SCHAR
45 Miles SCOTSON
46 Francisco VENTOSO
47 Loic VLIEGEN
BORA - HANSGROHE
Director Jens ZEMKE
51 Jay McCARTHY
52 Felix GROßSCHARTNER
53 Gregor MÜHLBERGER
54 Cristoph PFINGSTEN
55 Juraj SAGAN
56 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
57 Andreas SCHILLINGER
BURGOS - BH
Director José CABEDO
61 Jordi SIMON
62 Jetse BOL
63 Jorge CUBERO
64 Jesus EZQUERRA
65 Jose MENDES
66 Diego RUBIO
67 Pablo TORRES
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Director Eugenio GOICOECHEA
71 Sergio PARDILLA
72 Julen AMEZQUETA
73 Alexander ARANBURU
74 Jonathan LASTRA
75 Luis MAS
76 Nicholas SCHULTZ
77 Nelson Andres SOTO
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Director Christian GUIBERTEAU
81 Daniel NAVARRO
82 Rayane BOUHANNI
83 Loic CHETOUT
84 Nicolas EDET
85 Anthony PEREZ
86 Julien SIMON
87 Michael VAN STAEYEN
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
Director Xabier MURIEL
91 Garikoitz BRAVO
92 Aritz BAGÜES
93 Cyril BARTHE
94 Mikel BIZKARRA
95 Julen IRIZAR
96 Mikel ITURRIA
97 Sergio RODRIGUEZ
GROUPAMA - FDJ
Director Marc MADIOT
101 Arthur VICHOT
102 David GAUDU
103 Matthieu LADAGNOUS
104 Tobias LUDVIGSSON
105 Rudy MOLARD
106 Steve MORABITO
107 Anthony ROUX
LOTTO SOUDAL
Director Frederik WILLEMS
111 Tim WELLENS
112 Frederik FRISON
113 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI
114 Rémy MERTZ
115 Maxime MONFORT
116 Tosh VAN DER SANDE
117 Jelle VANENDERT
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
Director Matthew WHITE
121 Mikel NIEVE
122 Hans Jacob BAUER
123 Luke DURBRIDGE
124 Michael HEPBURN
125 Mathew HAYMAN
126 Daryl IMPEY
127 Svein TUFT
MOVISTAR TEAM
Director José Luis ARRIETA
131 Mikel LANDA
132 Andrey AMADOR
133 Winner Andrew ANACONA
134 Victor DE LA PARTE
135 Nelson OLIVEIRA
136 Marc SOLER
137 Rafael VALLS
QUICK - STEP FLOORS
Director Wilfried PEETERS
141 Julian ALAPHILIPPE
142 Kasper ASGREEN
143 Rémi CAVAGNA
144 Bob JUNGELS
145 James KNOX
146 Jhonnatan NARVAEZ
147 Pieter SERRY
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
Director Bingen FERNANDEZ
151 Louis MEINTJES
152 Igor ANTON
153 Stephen CUMMINGS
154 Ben KING
155 Merhawi KUDUS
156 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER
157 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
Director Tom SOUTHAM
161 Rigoberto URAN
162 Matti BRESCHEL
163 Simon CLARKE
164 Lawson CRADDOCK
165 Daniel MARTINEZ POVEDA
166 Sebastian LANGEVELD
167 Tom VAN ASBROECK
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
Director Dmitri KONYCHEV
171 Ilnur ZAKARIN
172 Ian BOSWELL
173 Matteo FABBRO
174 Pavel KOCHETKOV
175 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV
176 Tiago MACHADO
177 Willem SMIT
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
Director Frans MAASSEN
181 Primoz ROGLIC
182 Robert GESINK
183 Steven KRUIJSWIJK
184 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
185 Paul MARTENS
186 Bram TANKINK
187 Antwan TOLHOEK
TEAM SUNWEB
Director Luke ROBERTS
191 Michael MATTHEWS
192 Simon GESCHKE
193 Chad HAGA
194 Christopher HAMILTON
195 Jai HINDLEY
196 Edward THEUNS
197 Martijn TUSVELD
TREK - SEGAFREDO
Director Dirk DEMOL
201 Bauke MOLLEMA
202 Eugenio ALAFACI
203 Julien BERNARD
204 Koen DE KORT
205 Michael GOGL
206 Markel IRIZAR
207 Toms SKUJINS
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
Director José Antonio FERNANDEZ
211 Daniel MARTIN
212 Kristijan DURASEK
213 Vegard Stake LAENGEN
214 Manuele MORI
215 Jan POLANC
216 Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
217 Diego ULISSI