BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2000 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Cup), Spain

20th edition, August 12, 2000: Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2001 edition | 1999 edition

August 12, 2001: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 232 km.

Erik Dekker

Erik Dekker takes the race in style, winning alone. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

195 starters, 160 classified finishers

232 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.048 km/hr

1 Erik Dekker  Rabobank 5hr 16min sec
2 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Adecco @ 4sec
3 Romans Vainsteins  Vini Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
4 Paolo Bettini  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
5 Oscar Freire Gomez  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
6 David Canada Gracia  O.N.C.E. s.t.
7 Davide Rebellin  Liquigas-Pata s.t.
8 Andrei Kivilev  Ag2r s.t.
9 Miguel Angel Martin Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
10 Peter Farazijn  Cofidis s.t.
11 Igor Pugaci  Saeco-Valli & Valli s.t.
12 Unai Etxebarria Arana  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
13 David Clinger  Festina s.t.
14 Oscar Camenzind  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
15 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre  Banesto s.t.
16 Gabriele Missaglia  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
17 Marco Serpellini  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
18 Peter Luttenberger  O.N.C.E. s.t.
19 David Etxebarria O.N.C.E. s.t.
20 Nico Mattan  Cofidis s.t.
21 Raimondas Rumsas  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
22 Francesco Casagrande  Vini Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
23 Andrei Teteriouk  Liquigas-Pata s.t.
24 Gorka Gerrikagoitia Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 Javier Pascual Llorente  Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
26 José Alberto Martinez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 Felix Manuel Garcia Festina s.t.
28 Andrea Peron  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
29 Gianni Faresin  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
30 Laurent Dufaux  Saeco-Valli & Valli s.t.
31 Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Óscar Sevilla Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
33 José Manuel Vázquez Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
34 Volodymir Gustov  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
35 Richard Virenque  Polti s.t.
36 Pascal Hervé  Polti s.t.
37 Juan Antonio Flecha Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
38 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez  Banesto s.t.
39 Dario Frigo  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
40 Manuel Beltran Martinez  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
41 Kurt Van De Wouwer  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
42 Mikel Zarrabeitia O.N.C.E. s.t.
43 Jon Odriozola Banesto s.t.
44 José Joaquim Castelblanco Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
45 Igor González de Galdeano Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
46 Santiago Blanco Gil  Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
47 Michele Bartoli  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
48 Angel Luis Casero Festina s.t.
49 Massimo Codol  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
50 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 Wladimir Belli  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
52 Ricardo Ochoa Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
53 Félix Rafael Cardenas Kelme-Costa Blanca 38"
54 Ellis Rastelli  Liquigas-Pata 4'02"
55 Erik Zabel  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
56 Jo Planckaert  Cofidis s.t.
57 Giovanni Lombardi  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
58 Christophe Mengin  La Française des Jeux s.t.
59 George Hincapie  US Postal Service s.t.
60 Markus Zberg  Rabobank s.t.
61 Bo Hamburger  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
62 Nacor Burgos Rojo  Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
63 Yvon Ledanois  La Française des Jeux s.t.
64 Imanol Ayestaran Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
65 Pedro Horrillo Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
66 Juan Carlos Vicario Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
67 Peter Van Petegem  Farm Frites s.t.
68 Stéphane Heulot  La Française des Jeux s.t.
69 Tyler Hamilton  US Postal Service s.t.
70 Marc Lotz  Rabobank s.t.
71 Massimiliano Lelli  Cofidis s.t.
72 Mario Aerts  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
73 Daniel Clavero Polti s.t.
74 José Enrique Gutiérrez Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
75 Mauro Gianetti  Vini Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
76 Geert Verheyen  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
77 Maarten Den Bakker  Rabobank s.t.
78 Jörg Jaksche  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
79 Marco Velo  Mercatone Uno s.t.
80 Kevin Livingston  US Postal Service s.t.
81 Cristiano Frattini  Liquigas-Pata s.t.
82 Martin Rittsel  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
83 Steffen Kjaergaard  US Postal Service s.t.
84 Oscar Pellicioli  Polti s.t.
85 Gilberto Simoni  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
86 Marcello Siboni  Mercatone Uno s.t.
87 Frankie Andreu  US Postal Service s.t.
88 Stefano Garzelli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
89 Udo Bölts  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
90 Georg Totschnig  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
91 Daniele De Paoli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
92 Igor Astarloa Mercatone Uno s.t.
93 Xavier Jan  La Française des Jeux s.t.
94 Isidro Nozal Vega  O.N.C.E. s.t.
95 Unai Osa Eizaguirre  Banesto s.t.
96 Sergio Barbero  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
97 Oscar Mason  Mercatone Uno s.t.
98 Cristian Moreni  Liquigas-Pata s.t.
99 Jan Hruska  Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
100 Massimo Donati  Vini Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
101 Stefano Cattai  Liquigas-Pata s.t.
102 Kai Hundertmarck  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
103 Viatcheslav Ekimov  US Postal Service s.t.
104 Matthias Kessler  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
105 José Vicente Garcia Banesto s.t.
106 Paolo Tiralongo  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
107 Guido Trentin  Vini Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
108 Massimiliano Mori  Saeco-Valli & Valli s.t.
109 Giuliano Figueras  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
110 Francesco Secchiari  Saeco-Valli & Valli s.t.
111 Francisco Mancebo Banesto s.t.
112 Jose Manuel Uria Polti s.t.
113 Daniel Atienza Saeco-Valli & Valli s.t.
114 Elio Aggiano  Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
115 José Luis Rubiera Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
116 Roberto Laiseka Euskaltel-Euskadi 10'17"
117 Fabrizio Guidi  La Française des Jeux s.t.
118 Carlos Ramon Golbano Costa de Almeria 11'18"
119 Pascal Chanteur  Ag2r s.t.
120 Ricardo Valdez Prieto  Costa de Almeria s.t.
121 Guennadi Mikhailov  Farm Frites s.t.
122 Álvaro González de Galdeano Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
123 Gines Salmeron Costa de Almeria s.t.
124 Chris Peers  Cofidis s.t.
125 Cédric Vasseur  US Postal Service s.t.
126 Hernan Dario Munoz Vitalicio Seguros 14'32"
127 Rafael Mateos Polti s.t.
128 Juan Manuel Gárate Lampre-Daikin s.t.
129 Michael Boogerd  Rabobank s.t.
130 Leon Van Bon  Rabobank s.t.
131 René Jørgensen  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
132 Bram De Groot  Rabobank s.t.
133 Miguel Van Kessel  Farm Frites s.t.
134 Luca Scinto  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
135 Marc Wauters  Rabobank s.t.
136 Michael Blaudzun  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
137 Allan Johansen  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
138 Glenn D'Hollander  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
139 Alessandro Spezialetti  Liquigas-Pata s.t.
140 Daniel Schnider  La Française des Jeux s.t.
141 Roland Meier  Cofidis s.t.
142 Massimo Cigana  Mercatone Uno s.t.
143 Pedro Diaz Lobato  Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
144 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo  Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
145 Alberto Lopez  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
146 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski  La Française des Jeux s.t.
147 Eleuterio Anguit Costa de Almeria s.t.
148 Andres Bermejo Vitalicio Seguros s.t.
149 Jakob Storm Piil  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
150 Mikael-Holst Kyneb  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
151 Mariano Piccoli  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
152 Christophe Agnolutto  Ag2r s.t.
153 David Delrieu  Ag2r s.t.
154 Wim Vansevenant  Farm Frites s.t.
155 Gilles Maignan  Ag2r s.t.
156 Serge Baguet  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
157 Rik Verbrugghe  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
158 Benoît Salmon  Ag2r s.t.
159 Andreas Klier  Farm Frites s.t.
160 Geert Van Bondt  Farm Frites s.t.