BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

15th edition, August 12, 1995
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1996 edition | 1994 edition

August 12, 1995: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 230 km.

Lance Armstrong

Winner Lance Armstrong shown in the 2005 Tour de France. Sirotti photo.

Complete Results:

192 starters, 161 classified finishers

230 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.656 km/hr

1 Lance Armstrong  Motorola 5hr 31min 1sec
2 Stefano Della Santa  Mapei-GB @ 2sec
3 Johan Museeuw  Mapei-GB 27"
4 Laurent Jalabert  O.N.C.E. s.t.
5 Gianni Bugno  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
6 Leonardo Piepoli  Refin-Cantina Tollo 30"
7 Maximilian Sciandri  MG Maglificio-Technogym 1'50"
8 Frank Vandenbroucke  Mapei-GB s.t.
9 Miguel Indurain Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
10 Bruno Cenghialta  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
11 Francesco Casagrande  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
12 Paolo Lanfranchi  Brescialat s.t.
13 Laurent Dufaux  Festina-Lotus s.t.
14 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo 2'01"
15 Jesper Skibby  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
16 Gabriele Missaglia  Brescialat s.t.
17 Alberto Elli  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
18 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
19 Andrea Ferrigato  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
20 Angel Luis Casero Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
21 Jan Ullrich  Telekom s.t.
22 Beat Zberg  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
23 Bo Hamburger  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
24 Franco Ballerini  Mapei-GB s.t.
25 Axel Merckx  Motorola s.t.
26 Davide Cassani  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
27 Massimo Podenzana  Brescialat s.t.
28 Abraham Olano Mapei-GB s.t.
29 Oscar Pellicioli  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
30 Melchior Mauri O.N.C.E. s.t.
31 Luca Scinto  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
32 Gianni Faresin  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
33 Gilberto Simoni  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
34 José Maria Jimenez Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
35 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
36 Roberto Caruso  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Valter Bonca  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
38 Marco Pantani  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
39 Fernando Escartin Mapei-GB s.t.
40 Maurizio Fondriest  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
41 Jens Heppner  Telekom s.t.
42 Stefano Cattai  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia 2'10"
43 Erik Dekker  Novell-Decca-Colnago 2'47"
44 Emmanuel Magnien  Castorama s.t.
45 Maarten Den Bakker  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
46 François Simon  Castorama s.t.
47 Inigo Gonzalez Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
48 Joona Laukka  Festina-Lotus s.t.
49 Angelo Lecchi  Brescialat s.t.
50 Heinz Imboden  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
51 José Roberto Sierra O.N.C.E. s.t.
52 Manuel Fernandez Mapei-GB s.t.
53 Zenon Jaskula  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
54 Bruno Thibout  Castorama s.t.
55 Enrico Zaina  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
56 Giorgio Furlan  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
57 Roberto Conti  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
58 Federico Echave Mapei-GB s.t.
59 Wladimir Belli  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
60 Flavio Vanzella  MG Maglificio-Technogym 5'41"
61 Scott Sunderland  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
62 Jon Odriozola Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
63 Laurent Roux  Castorama s.t.
64 Edwig Van Hooydonck  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
65 Christian Henn  Telekom s.t.
66 Michael Blaudzun  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
67 Marco Serpellini  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
68 Cezary Zamana  Motorola s.t.
69 Paolo Fornaciari  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
70 Laurent Madouas  Castorama s.t.
71 Mauro Gianetti  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
72 Michael Boogerd  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
73 Jose Luis Santamaria Artiach s.t.
74 Laurent Desbiens  Castorama s.t.
75 Peter Luttenberger  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
76 Gian Matteo Fagnini  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
77 Íñigo Chaurreau Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
78 Kurt Van De Wouwer  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
79 Alvaro Mejia Motorola s.t.
80 Gerd Audehm  Telekom s.t.
81 Marco Milesi  Brescialat s.t.
82 Libardo Niño Kelme-Surena s.t.
83 Francisco Javier Cerezo Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
84 Arvis Piziks  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
85 Eddy Bouwmans  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
86 Thierry Elissalde  Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
87 Juan Rodrigo Arenas Festina-Lotus s.t.
88 Pascal Hervé  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
89 Peter Meinert Nielsen  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
90 Michele Bartoli  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
91 Mauro Bettin  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
92 Franco Vona  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
93 Udo Bölts  Telekom s.t.
94 Peter Van Petegem  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
95 Pascal Richard  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
96 Alessio Galletti  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
97 Iñigo Cuesta Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
98 Christophe Capelle  Gan-Merckx s.t.
99 Steven Rooks  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
100 Gianluca Gorini  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
101 Stefano Colage  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
102 Georg Totschnig  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
103 Didier Rous  Gan-Merckx s.t.
104 Erik Breukink  O.N.C.E. s.t.
105 Alex Zülle  O.N.C.E. s.t.
106 Davide Perona  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
107 Davide Bramati  Lampre-Panaria 5'48"
108 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
109 Sean Yates  Motorola 10'35"
110 Leon Giner Blas  Artiach s.t.
111 Johnny Weltz  Motorola s.t.
112 Javier Palacin Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
113 Stefano Zanatta  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
114 Roberto Menegotto  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
115 Servais Knaven  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
116 Giovanni Fidanza  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
117 Stefano Zanini  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
118 Yvon Ledanois  Gan-Merckx s.t.
119 Francois Lemarchand  Gan-Merckx s.t.
120 Stéphane Goubert  Festina-Lotus s.t.
121 Vladislav Bobrik  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
122 Eleuterio Anguita Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
123 Serge Baguet  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
124 Mario Kummer  Telekom s.t.
125 Álvaro González Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
126 Jose Antonio Espinosa Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
127 Antonio Miguel Diaz Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
128 Jelle Nijdam  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
129 Carlos Galarreta Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
130 Juan Carlos Vicario Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
131 Stephen Swart  Motorola s.t.
132 Gabriele Colombo  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
133 Roberto Pelliconi  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
134 Thierry Gouvenou  Gan-Merckx s.t.
135 Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Kelme-Surena s.t.
136 Andreas Kappes  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
137 Valerio Tebaldi  Festina-Lotus s.t.
138 Felice Puttini  Refin-Cantina Tollo 13'39"
139 Stefano Giraldi  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
140 Igor González Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
141 Marcel Wüst  Le Groupement 14'46"
142 Nico Mattan  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
143 Mauro Radaelli  Brescialat s.t.
144 Gianvito Martinelli  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
145 Stéphane Pétilleau  Castorama s.t.
146 Remo Rossi  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
147 Jean-Claude Colotti  Gan-Merckx s.t.
148 Carlos Contreras  Kelme-Surena s.t.
149 Bert Dietz  Telekom s.t.
150 Juan Carlos Gonzalez Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
151 Rudy Verdonck  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
152 Fabio Roscioli  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
153 Nelson Rodriguez ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
154 Alfredo Irusta Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
155 Paul Van Hyfte  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
156 Filippo Simeoni  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
157 Andrei Teteriouk  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
158 José Luis Rubiera Artiach s.t.
159 Simone Biasci  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
160 Rodolfo Massi  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
161 Michel Dernies  Motorola s.t.