BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1994 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

14th edition, August 6, 1994
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1995 edition | 1993 edition

August 6, 1994: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 238 km.

Armand de las Cuevas

Winner Armand De Las Cuevas shown at the 1993 Paris-Nice race. Eric Houdas photo

Complete Results:

181 starters, 123 classified finishers

238 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.974 km/hr

1 Armand De Las Cuevas  Castorama-Maxisport 5hr 24min 44sec
2 Lance Armstrong  Motorola-Merckx @ 1min 56sec
3 Stefano Della Santa  Mapei-Clas 1'57"
4 Vladimir Poulnikov  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni 2'03"
5 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Vetta-Caloi 2'09"
6 Gianluca Bortolami  Mapei-Clas s.t.
7 Pello Ruiz Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
8 Jose Ramon Uriarte Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
9 Angel Edo Alsina  Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
10 Gianni Bugno  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
11 François Simon  Castorama-Maxisport s.t.
12 Davide Cassani  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
13 Richard Virenque  Festina-Lotus s.t.
14 Gianni Faresin  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
15 Bruno Cenghialta  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
16 Dmitri Konyshev  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
17 Scott Sunderland  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
18 Stéphane Heulot  Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
19 Nicola Miceli  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
20 Laurent Madouas  Castorama-Maxisport s.t.
21 Giorgio Furlan  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
22 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
23 Jens Heppner  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
24 Thomas Davy  Castorama-Maxisport s.t.
25 Udo Bölts  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
26 Abraham Olano Mapei-Clas s.t.
27 Franco Ballerini  Mapei-Clas s.t.
28 Andrea Peron  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
29 Laurent Dufaux  O.N.C.E. s.t.
30 Pascal Hervé  Festina-Lotus s.t.
31 Arsenio Gonzalez Mapei-Clas s.t.
32 Maximilian Sciandri  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
33 Oscar Pellicioli  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
34 Ramon Garcia Artiach-Nabisco s.t.
35 Fernando Escartin Mapei-Clas s.t.
36 Michele Bartoli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
37 Federico Echave Mapei-Clas s.t.
38 Raúl Alcalá Motorola-Merckx s.t.
39 Alex Zülle  O.N.C.E. s.t.
40 Laudelino Cubino Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
41 Miguel Indurain Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
42 Iñigo Cuesta Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
43 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
44 Inaki Gaston Mapei-Clas s.t.
45 Ronan Pensec  Histor-Novemail s.t.
46 Gianluca Gorini  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 2'16"
47 Samuele Schiavina  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni 7'25"
48 Marco Saligari  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
49 Silvio Martinello  Mercatone Uno s.t.
50 Johan Museeuw  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
51 George Hincapie  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
52 Alberto Elli  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
53 Marc Sergeant  Histor-Novemail s.t.
54 Guy Nulens  Histor-Novemail s.t.
55 Massimiliano Lelli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
56 Marty Jemison  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
57 Roland Meier  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
58 Maarten Den Bakker  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
59 Stefano Cattai  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
60 Arunas Cepele  Festina-Lotus s.t.
61 Axel Merckx  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
62 Leith Sherwin  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
63 Laurent Pillon  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
64 Gilberto Simoni  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
65 Bruno Cornillet  Histor-Novemail s.t.
66 Santos Hernandez O.N.C.E. s.t.
67 Javier Palacin Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
68 Thierry Elissalde  Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
69 Michael Boogerd  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
70 Cristian Zanolini  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
71 Massimo Donati  Mercatone Uno s.t.
72 Mauro Santaromita  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
73 Ivan Gotti  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
74 Inigo Gonzalez Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
75 Zenon Jaskula  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
76 Georg Totschnig  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
77 Neil Stephens  O.N.C.E. s.t.
78 Alvaro Mejia Motorola-Merckx s.t.
79 Norman Alvis  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
80 Francisco Cabello Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
81 Maurizio Fondriest  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
82 Ignacio Garcia Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
83 Gérard Rue  Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
84 Jose Manuel Uria Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
85 Jean-Cyril Robin  Castorama-Maxisport s.t.
86 Pascal Lino  Festina-Lotus s.t.
87 Rolf Sørensen  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
88 Michel Dernies  Motorola-Merckx 10'54"
89 Julio Barcina Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
90 Francesco Frattini  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
91 Nico Mattan  Lotto-Vetta-Caloi s.t.
92 Kurt Van De Wouwer  Lotto-Vetta-Caloi s.t.
93 Cédric Vasseur  Histor-Novemail s.t.
94 Alain Van Den Bossche  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
95 Pavel Tcherkassov  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
96 Giancarlo Perini  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
97 Bert Dietz  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
98 Marco Zen  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
99 Johnny Weltz  Artiach-Nabisco s.t.
100 Dominik Krieger  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
101 Daniel Clavero Artiach-Nabisco s.t.
102 Brian Holm Sørensen  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
103 Luc Roosen  Lotto-Vetta-Caloi s.t.
104 Steve Larsen  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
105 José Angel Vidal Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
106 Marco Artunghi  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
107 Andrea Ferrigato  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
108 Robert Millar  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
109 Eric Van Lancker  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
110 Eddy Bouwmans  Histor-Novemail s.t.
111 Angel Luis Casero Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
112 Jose Luis Sanchez Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
113 Tristan Hoffman  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
114 Vladislav Bobrik  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
115 Bjørn Stenersen  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
116 Fernando Pinero Festina-Lotus s.t.
117 Bo-André Namtvedt  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
118 Zbigniew Spruch  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
119 Davide Bramati  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
120 Eleuterio Anguita Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
121 Stefano Colage  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
122 Rolf Järmann  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
123 Gian Matteo Fagnini  Mercatone Uno s.t.