BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

13th edition, August 7, 1993
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1994 edition | 1992 edition

August 7, 1993: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 234 km.

Claudio Chiappucci

Winner Claudio Chiappucci winning stage 17 of the 1993 Tour de France.

Complete Results:

189 starters, 176 classified finishers

234 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.052 km/hr

1 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni 5hr 47min 51sec
2 Gianni Faresin  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia @ sec
3 Alberto Volpi  Mecair-Ballan 24"
4 Inaki Gaston Crespo  Clas-Cajastur s.t.
5 Marco Giovannetti  Mapei s.t.
6 Bo-André Namtvedt  Subaru-Montgomery 31"
7 Bruno Cornillet  Histor-Novemail s.t.
8 Maurizio Fondriest  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
9 Massimo Ghirotto  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
10 Stefano Colage  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
11 Davide Rebellin  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
12 Jean François Bernard  Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
13 Johan Bruyneel  O.N.C.E. s.t.
14 Gianni Bugno  Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
15 Stefano Della Santa  Mapei s.t.
16 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Histor-Novemail 43"
17 Maximilian Sciandri  Motorola-Merckx 47"
18 Raúl Alcalá Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
19 Jean-Philippe Dojwa  Festina-Lotus s.t.
20 Jens Heppner  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
21 Giancarlo Perini  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
22 Robert Millar  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
23 Tony Rominger  Clas-Cajastur s.t.
24 Eddy Bouwmans  Histor-Novemail s.t.
25 Francesco Casagrande  Mercatone Uno s.t.
26 Pedro Delgado Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
27 Mikel Zarrabeitia Amaya-Razesa s.t.
28 Roberto Gusmeroli  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
29 Stephen Roche  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
30 Franco Chioccioli  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
31 Gianluca Bortolami  Lampre-Polti-Colnago 2'02"
32 Cezary Zamana  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
33 Francisco Benitez Kelme s.t.
34 Laurent Jalabert  O.N.C.E. s.t.
35 Lance Armstrong  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
36 Heinz Imboden  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
37 Andrei Teteriouk  Mapei s.t.
38 Gert-Jan Theunisse  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
39 Federico Echave Clas-Cajastur s.t.
40 Bart Bowen  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
41 Diego Trepin  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
42 Francisco Javier Mauleon Clas-Cajastur s.t.
43 Franco Ballerini  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
44 Massimo Donati  Mercatone Uno s.t.
45 Jesus Rodriguez Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
46 Augusto Triana Kelme s.t.
47 Charly Mottet  Histor-Novemail s.t.
48 Wladimir Belli  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
49 Franco Vona  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
50 Miguel Ángel Martínez O.N.C.E. s.t.
51 Neil Stephens  O.N.C.E. s.t.
52 Alvaro Mejia Motorola-Merckx s.t.
53 Julian Gorospe Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
54 Rolf Sørensen  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
55 Laudelino Cubino Amaya-Razesa s.t.
56 Nate Reiss  Subaru-Montgomery 5'40"
57 Andreas Kappes  Mecair-Ballan 6'45"
58 Sammie Moreels  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
59 Adrie Van Der Poel  Mercatone Uno s.t.
60 Peter Roes  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
61 Edwig Van Hooydonck  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
62 Martien Kokkelkoren  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
63 Kai Hundertmarck  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
64 Dmitri Konyshev  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
65 Frans Maassen  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
66 Jim Van De Laer  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
67 Yvon Ledanois  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
68 Dario Bottaro  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
69 Willy Willems  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
70 Beat Zberg  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
71 Ronan Pensec  Histor-Novemail s.t.
72 Angel Edo Kelme s.t.
73 Erik Zabel  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
74 Marc Van Orsouw  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
75 Gianluca Gorini  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
76 Danny In't Ven  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
77 Xabier Usabiaga Clas-Cajastur s.t.
78 Norman Alvis  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
79 Jose Luis Arrieta Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
80 Laurent Dufaux  O.N.C.E. s.t.
81 Alex Zülle  O.N.C.E. s.t.
82 Herminio Diaz O.N.C.E. s.t.
83 Vladimir Poulnikov  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
84 Michel Vermote  Festina-Lotus s.t.
85 Francisque Teyssier  Festina-Lotus s.t.
86 Pello Ruiz Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
87 Abelardo Rondon Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
88 Andrea Chiurato  Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
89 Andrea Peron  Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
90 Guy Nulens  Histor-Novemail s.t.
91 Rolf Aldag  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
92 Dominik Krieger  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
93 Peter Meinert TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
94 Eric Boyer  Gan-Lemond s.t.
95 Jérôme Simon  Gan-Lemond s.t.
96 Pascal Lance  Gan-Lemond s.t.
97 Laurent Bezault  Gan-Lemond s.t.
98 Melchior Mauri Amaya-Razesa s.t.
99 Jesus Montoya Amaya-Razesa s.t.
100 Santiago Crespo Amaya-Razesa s.t.
101 Juan Carlos Martin Amaya-Razesa s.t.
102 Marco Zen  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
103 Piotr Ugrumov  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
104 Vladislav Bobrik  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
105 Fernando Miguel Arroyo Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
106 Darren Baker  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
107 Roberto Petito  Mercatone Uno s.t.
108 Michele Bartoli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
109 Juan Carlos Gonzalez Mapei s.t.
110 Fabrizio Bontempi  Mapei s.t.
111 Erwin Thijs  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
112 Peter Verbeken  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
113 Carlos Galarreta Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
114 Valter Bonca  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
115 Endrio Leoni  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
116 Dario Mariuzzo  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
117 Jesus Blanco Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
118 Carlos Galarreta Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
119 Eleuterio Anguita Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
120 Francisco Javier Cerezo Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
121 Federico Garcia Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
122 Ignacio Garcia Kelme s.t.
123 Nestor Mora Kelme s.t.
124 Hernan Buenahora Kelme s.t.
125 Michele Moro  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
126 Javier Murguialday Amaya-Razesa s.t.
127 Santos Hernandez Mapei s.t.
128 Jose Maria Ahedo O.N.C.E. s.t.
129 Nicola Miceli  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
130 Luc Roosen  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
131 Javier Murguialday Amaya-Razesa s.t.
132 Eugeni Berzin  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
133 Oscar Pellicioli  Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
134 Vicente Aparicio Amaya-Razesa s.t.
135 Jon Unzaga Clas-Cajastur s.t.
136 Thierry Laurent  Histor-Novemail s.t.
137 Anselmo Fuerte Kelme s.t.
138 Andrei Tchmil  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
139 Luca Gelfi  Mapei s.t.
140 Sean Kelly  Festina-Lotus s.t.
141 Pascal Lino  Festina-Lotus s.t.
142 Julio-Cesar Cadena Kelme s.t.
143 Martin Earley  Festina-Lotus s.t.
144 Marc Madiot  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
145 Yvon Madiot  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
146 Didier Rous  Gan-Lemond s.t.
147 Michel Dernies  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
148 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Festina-Lotus s.t.
149 Louis De Koning  Wordperfect-Colnago 9'04"
150 Tristan Hoffman  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
151 Frank Van Den Abbeele  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
152 Roberto Lezaun Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
153 Oleg Petrovitch Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
154 Jose Manuel Uria Clas-Cajastur s.t.
155 Peter Van Petegem  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
156 Tom Desmet  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
157 Bart Voskamp  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
158 Dimitri Neliubin  Histor-Novemail 10'03"
159 Mario De Clercq  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
160 Pierre Herinne  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
161 Rob Harmeling  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
162 Marino Alonso Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
163 Dario Nicoletti  Mapei s.t.
164 Martin Van Steen  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
165 Bjørn Stenersen  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
166 Steve Bauer  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
167 Frank Corvers  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
168 Thierry Gouvenou  Gan-Lemond s.t.
169 Erik Dekker  Wordperfect-Colnago 11'33"
170 Marco Lietti  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
171 Benjamin Van Itterbeeck  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
172 Mariano Piccoli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
173 Johan Verstrepen  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
174 Mirko Gualdi  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
175 Jan Svorada  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
176 Davide Bramati  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.