BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

12th edition, August 8, 1992
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1993 edition | 1991 edition

August 8, 1992: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 234 km.

Raul Alcala

Winner Raul Alcala shown at the start of the 1990 Tour de France.

Complete Results:

207 starters, 111 classified finishers

234 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.187 km/hr

1 Raúl Alcala PDM-Ultima-Concorde 5hr 58min 17sec
2 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans @ 1min 11sec
3 Eddy Bouwmans  Panasonic-Sportlife 1'12"
4 Dmitri Konyshev  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
5 Luc Roosen  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
6 Maximilian Sciandri  Motorola 1'38"
7 Davide Cassani  Ariostea s.t.
8 Maurizio Fondriest  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
9 Jim Van De Laer  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
10 Enrique Alonso Lotus-Festina s.t.
11 Federico Echave Clas-Cajastur s.t.
12 Massimo Ghirotto  Carrera Jeans s.t.
13 Giancarlo Perini  Carrera Jeans s.t.
14 Thomas Wegmüller  Lotus-Festina s.t.
15 Mikel Zarrabeitia Amaya s.t.
16 Beat Zberg  Helvetia-Commodore s.t.
17 Alberto Elli  Ariostea s.t.
18 Pedro Delgado Banesto s.t.
19 Luis Perez Lotus-Festina s.t.
20 Franco Vona  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
21 Robert Millar  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
22 Erik Breukink  PDM-Ultima-Concorde 3'15"
23 Steven Rooks  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
24 Frans Maassen  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
25 Adrie Van Der Poel  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata 3'32"
26 Christophe Capelle  Z s.t.
27 Tom Desmet  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
28 Marco Lietti  Ariostea s.t.
29 Pello Ruiz Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
30 Jörg Müller  Helvetia-Commodore s.t.
31 Mario Kummer  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
32 Enrico Zaina  Mercatone Uno s.t.
33 Heinrich Trumheller  Helvetia-Commodore s.t.
34 Ruber Alveiro Marin Ryalco-Postobon s.t.
35 Jon Unzaga Clas-Cajastur s.t.
36 Jose Ramon Uriarte Banesto s.t.
37 Piotr Ugrumov  Seur s.t.
38 Ignacio Garcia Kelme s.t.
39 Moreno Argentin  Ariostea s.t.
40 Julio-Cesar Cadena Kelme s.t.
41 Franco Chioccioli  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
42 José Martín Farfán Kelme s.t.
43 Roberto Gusmeroli  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
44 Alessandro Giannelli  Carrera Jeans s.t.
45 Dimitri Zdhanov  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
46 Marc Madiot  Telekom-Merckx 5'20"
47 Kai Hundertmarck  PDM-Ultima-Concorde 5'22"
48 Jean-Claude Colotti  Z s.t.
49 Dag-Otto Lauritzen  Motorola s.t.
50 Abraham Olano Lotus-Festina s.t.
51 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
52 Martien Kokkelkoren  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
53 Martin Earley  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
54 Sean Kelly  Lotus-Festina s.t.
55 Fabio Bordonali  Mercatone Uno s.t.
56 Olaf Jentzsch  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
57 Eduardo Chozas Artiach-Royal s.t.
58 Santiago Crespo Amaya s.t.
59 Carlos Hernández Lotus-Festina s.t.
60 Philippe Casado  Z s.t.
61 Viktor Klimov  Seur s.t.
62 Franco Ballerini  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
63 Bo Hamburger  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
64 Malcolm Elliott  Seur s.t.
65 Brian Holm Sørensen  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
66 Jesus Rodriguez Banesto s.t.
67 Arsenio Gonzalez Clas-Cajastur s.t.
68 Giorgio Furlan  Ariostea s.t.
69 Alberto Volpi  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
70 Gianni Bugno  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
71 Oliverio Rincón Kelme 8'22"
72 Stéphane Hennebert  Lotto-Mavic-MBK 8'34"
73 Christian Henn  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
74 Peter Roes  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
75 Andrew Hampsten  Motorola s.t.
76 Jose Luis Santamaria Banesto s.t.
77 José Luis Rodríguez Seur s.t.
78 Louis De Koning  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
79 Alberto Leanizbarrutia Clas-Cajastur s.t.
80 Bruno Leali  Mercatone Uno s.t.
81 Guy Nulens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
82 Alex Zülle  O.N.C.E. s.t.
83 Udo Bölts  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
84 Laurent Dufaux  Helvetia-Commodore s.t.
85 Peter Hilse  Seur s.t.
86 Nestor Mora Kelme s.t.
87 Frank Van Den Abbeele  Lotto-Mavic-MBK 9'21"
88 Angel Yesid Camarg Kelme s.t.
89 Marc Sergeant  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
90 Marco Giovannetti  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
91 Vassili Jdanov  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
92 Rodolfo Jimenez Puertas Mavisa s.t.
93 Jorge Leon Otalvaro Ryalco-Postobon s.t.
94 Andy Bishop  Motorola s.t.
95 Laurent Bezault  Z s.t.
96 Norman Alvis  Motorola s.t.
97 Steve Bauer  Motorola s.t.
98 Scott Sunderland  TVM-Sanyo 11'50"
99 Sergej Uslamin  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
100 Tristan Hoffman  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
101 Eddy Schurer  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
102 Xabier Usabiaga Clas-Cajastur s.t.
103 Laurent Jalabert  O.N.C.E. s.t.
104 Mathieu Hermans  Lotus-Festina s.t.
105 Harry Lodge  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata 15'38"
106 Patrick Eyk  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
107 David Rayner  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
108 Silvio Martinello  Mercatone Uno s.t.
109 Mauro Antonio Santaromita  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
110 Robert Matwew  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
111 Lance Armstrong  Motorola 26'56"