BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

11th edition, August 10, 1991
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1992 edition | 1990 edition

August 10, 1991: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 238 km.

Gianni Bugno

Winner Gianni Bugno shown winning stage 16 of the 1991 Tour de France. He is wearing the tricolor jersey of the Italian road champion.

Complete Results:

199 starters, 171 classified finishers

238 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.180 km/hr

1 Gianni Bugno  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax 6hr 4min 28sec
2 Pedro Delgado Banesto @ 55sec
3 Maurizio Fondriest  Panasonic-Sportlife 1'17"
4 Laurent Jalabert  Toshiba s.t.
5 Inaki Gaston Clas-Cajastur s.t.
6 Gilles Delion  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
7 Bruno Cenghialta  Ariostea s.t.
8 Piotr Ugrumov  Seur s.t.
9 Andreas Kappes  Histor-Sigma 1'58"
10 Charly Mottet  R.M.O. s.t.
11 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans s.t.
12 Moreno Argentin  Ariostea s.t.
13 Marc Sergeant  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
14 Miguel Indurain Banesto s.t.
15 Steven Rooks  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
16 Wilfried Peeters  Histor-Sigma s.t.
17 Manuel Jorge Domínguez Clas-Cajastur s.t.
18 Bruno Cornillet  Z s.t.
19 Marino Lejarreta O.N.C.E. s.t.
20 Eric Van Lancker  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
21 Ronan Pensec  Seur s.t.
22 Gérard Rue  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
23 Pascal Richard  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
24 Alberto Volpi  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
25 Uwe Ampler  Histor-Sigma s.t.
26 Massimiliano Lelli  Ariostea s.t.
27 Oliverio Rincón Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
28 Stephen Hodge  O.N.C.E. s.t.
29 Andrew Hampsten  Motorola s.t.
30 Nestor Mora Zarate  Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
31 Norman Alvis  Motorola 5'06"
32 Malcolm Elliott  Seur s.t.
33 Michel Vermote  R.M.O. s.t.
34 Asiat Saitov  Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
35 Edwig Van Hooydonck  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
36 Carlo Bomans  Weinmann s.t.
37 Herminio Diaz O.N.C.E. s.t.
38 Tony Rominger  Toshiba s.t.
39 Patrick Tolhoek  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
40 Jose Pedrero Puertas Mavisa s.t.
41 Jan Schur  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
42 Jesus Rodriguez Banesto s.t.
43 Claude Criquielion  Lotto-Super Club-MBK s.t.
44 David Rayner  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
45 Jose Ramon Uriarte Banesto s.t.
46 Harald Maier  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
47 Frank Van Den Abbeele  Lotto-Super Club-MBK s.t.
48 Enrico Zaina  Carrera Jeans s.t.
49 Martin Earley  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
50 Franco Ballerini  Del Tongo-MG Maglificio s.t.
51 Thierry Laurent  R.M.O. s.t.
52 Jérôme Simon  Z s.t.
53 Olaf Lurvik  Toshiba s.t.
54 Marc Van Orsouw  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
55 Mauro Ribeiro  R.M.O. s.t.
56 Benjamin Van Itterbeeck  Histor-Sigma s.t.
57 Rudy Dhaenens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
58 Mauro Gianetti  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
59 Guy Nulens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
60 Frédéric Vichot  Castorama s.t.
61 José Luis Rodríguez Seur s.t.
62 José Luis Laguía Paternina Sport-Don Zoilo s.t.
63 Luigi Furlan  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
64 Gerrit De Vries  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
65 Alberto Leanizbarrutia Clas-Cajastur s.t.
66 Flavio Giupponi  Carrera Jeans s.t.
67 Erich Maechler  Carrera Jeans s.t.
68 Pascal Simon  Castorama s.t.
69 Alvaro Pino Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
70 Fernando Martinez Puertas Mavisa s.t.
71 Antonio Miguel Diaz Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
72 Inaki Murua Paternina Sport-Don Zoilo s.t.
73 Eduardo Chozas O.N.C.E. s.t.
74 Ignacio Garcia Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
75 Neil Stephens  Paternina Sport-Don Zoilo s.t.
76 Davide Cassani  Ariostea s.t.
77 Luc Roosen  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
78 Pello Ruiz Clas-Cajastur s.t.
79 Mario Kummer  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
80 Rolf Sørensen  Ariostea s.t.
81 Juan Tomas Martinez Banesto s.t.
82 Eric Caritoux  R.M.O. s.t.
83 Patrick Robeet  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
84 Thierry Claveyrolat  R.M.O. s.t.
85 Luis Perez Garcia  Lotus-Festina s.t.
86 Francisco Javier Mauleon  Clas-Cajastur s.t.
87 Enrique Alberto Aja Paternina Sport-Don Zoilo s.t.
88 Federico Echave Clas-Cajastur s.t.
89 Hernan Buenahora Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
90 Santiago Crespo Amaya s.t.
91 Miguel Ángel Martínez O.N.C.E. s.t.
92 Luca Gelfi  Del Tongo-MG Maglificio s.t.
93 Zenon Jaskula  Del Tongo-MG Maglificio s.t.
94 Mike Carter  Motorola s.t.
95 Giorgio Furlan  Ariostea s.t.
96 Christophe Lavainne  Castorama s.t.
97 Erik Breukink  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
98 Marc Madiot  R.M.O. s.t.
99 Laurent Fignon  Castorama s.t.
100 Jesus Montoya Amaya s.t.
101 Dimitri Zdhanov  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
102 Franco Chioccioli  Del Tongo-MG Maglificio s.t.
103 Luc Leblanc  Castorama s.t.
104 José Martín Farfán Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
105 Carlos Galarreta Lotus-Festina s.t.
106 Mikel Zarrabeitia Amaya s.t.
107 Fabian Jeker  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
108 Laurent Dufaux  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
109 Sean Kelly  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
110 Rolf Gölz  Ariostea s.t.
111 Viktor Klimov  Seur 8'09"
112 Pascal Chanteur  Toshiba 9'06"
113 Christian Henn  Carrera Jeans s.t.
114 Jose Ignacio  Seur s.t.
115 Arsenio Gonzalez Clas-Cajastur s.t.
116 Giovanni Fidanza  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
117 Stephan Van Leeuwe  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
118 Fabio Roscioli  Del Tongo-MG Maglificio s.t.
119 José Luis Moran Puertas Mavisa s.t.
120 Maurizio Rossi  Carrera Jeans s.t.
121 Martien Kokkelkoren  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
122 Werner Stutz  Weinmann s.t.
123 Jos Van Aert  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
124 Johan Remels  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
125 Dominique Arnould  Castorama s.t.
126 Raúl Alcalá PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
127 Olaf Jentzsch  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
128 Dag Otto Lauritzen  Motorola s.t.
129 Alfonso Gutierrez Paternina Sport-Don Zoilo s.t.
130 Juan Carlos Gonzalez Puertas Mavisa s.t.
131 Didier Virvaleix  Histor-Sigma s.t.
132 Rudy Rogiers  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
133 Eleuterio Anguita Seur s.t.
134 Acacio Da Silva Lotus-Festina s.t.
135 Roger Nathan Dahlberg  Motorola s.t.
136 Menno Vink  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
137 Bob Roll  Motorola s.t.
138 Marc Thevenin  Histor-Sigma s.t.
139 Francois Lemarchand  Z s.t.
140 Peter Hilse  Seur s.t.
141 Prudencio Indurain Banesto s.t.
142 Francisco Quevedo ? s.t.
143 Robert Forest  Z s.t.
144 Manuel Delgado Puertas Mavisa s.t.
145 Steve Bauer  Motorola s.t.
146 Bruno Bonnet  Z s.t.
147 Jean-Claude Bagot  Castorama s.t.
148 Maarten Den Bakker  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
149 Falk Boden  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
150 Enrique Alonso Lotus-Festina s.t.
151 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Lotus-Festina s.t.
152 Laurent Bezault  Toshiba s.t.
153 Anselmo Fuerte O.N.C.E. s.t.
154 Sammie Moreels  Lotto-Super Club-MBK s.t.
155 Willem Van Eynde  Lotto-Super Club-MBK s.t.
156 José Luis Villanueva O.N.C.E. s.t.
157 Mauro Antonio Santaromita  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
158 Guido Winterberg  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
159 Roberto Conti  Ariostea s.t.
160 Javier Carballeda Paternina Sport-Don Zoilo 14'01"
161 Jose-Antonio Davoz Paternina Sport-Don Zoilo s.t.
162 Kurt Steinmann  Weinmann s.t.
163 Dick Dekker  Paternina Sport-Don Zoilo s.t.
164 Miguel Angel Iglesias Puertas Mavisa s.t.
165 Peter Roes  Lotto-Super Club-MBK s.t.
166 Mario De Clercq  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
167 Wilfried Nelissen  Weinmann s.t.
168 Rolf Järmann  Weinmann s.t.
169 Nico Emonds  Clas-Cajastur s.t.
170 Roberto Pagnin  Lotus-Festina s.t.
171 Kurt Huygens  Histor-Sigma s.t.