BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1990 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

10th edition, August 11, 1990
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1989 edition | 1991 edition

August 11, 1990: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 248 km.

Miguel Indurain

Miguel Indurain leads Marino Lejarreta up the Jaizkibel ascent.

Complete Results:

248 starters, 161 classified finishers

248 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.159 km/hr

1 Miguel Indurain Banesto 6hr 19min 59sec
2 Laurent Jalabert  Toshiba-SMS @ 2min 24sec
3 Sean Kelly  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
4 Tony Rominger  Château d'Ax s.t.
5 Federico Echave Clas-Cajastur 2'29"
6 Steve Bauer  7 Eleven-Hoonved s.t.
7 Enrique Alberto Aja Teka s.t.
8 Jesus Rodriguez Banesto s.t.
9 Pascal Richard  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
10 Marino Lejarreta O.N.C.E. s.t.
11 Martial Gayant  Toshiba-SMS s.t.
12 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans s.t.
13 Eduardo Ruiz BH-Amaya s.t.
14 Jaanus Kuum  Teka 3'13"
15 Marc Sergeant  Panasonic-Sportlife 3'59"
16 Luigi Furlan  Helvetia-La Suisse 4'09"
17 Marco Giovannetti  Seur s.t.
18 Maurizio Fondriest  Del Tongo 4'11"
19 Pello Ruiz O.N.C.E. s.t.
20 Rudy Dhaenens  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
21 Jesper Skibby  TVM-Yoko s.t.
22 Ronan Pensec  Z s.t.
23 Enrique Alonso Lotus-Festina s.t.
24 Gianni Bugno  Château d'Ax s.t.
25 Dirk De Wolf  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
26 Malcolm Elliott  Teka s.t.
27 Eric Boyer  Z s.t.
28 Rolf Gölz  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
29 Alberto Leanizbarrutia Teka s.t.
30 Guy Nulens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
31 Roberto Gusmeroli  Château d'Ax s.t.
32 Andrew Hampsten  7 Eleven-Hoonved s.t.
33 Dag Otto Lauritzen  7 Eleven-Hoonved s.t.
34 Alessandro Giannelli  Carrera Jeans s.t.
35 Gilles Delion  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
36 Erich Maechler  Carrera Jeans s.t.
37 Miguel Ángel Martínez O.N.C.E. s.t.
38 Francisco Javier Mauleon Clas-Cajastur s.t.
39 Eddy Bouwmans  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
40 Enrico Zaina  Carrera Jeans s.t.
41 Claude Criquielion  Lotto-Super Club s.t.
42 Jokin Mujika Banesto s.t.
43 Francois Lemarchand  Z s.t.
44 Atle Kvalsvoll  Z s.t.
45 Fabian Fuchs  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
46 Javier Murguialday BH-Amaya s.t.
47 Jan Nevens  Histor-Sigma s.t.
48 Johan Bruyneel  Lotto-Super Club s.t.
49 Marino Amadori  Del Tongo s.t.
50 Maarten Ducrot  TVM-Yoko s.t.
51 Laudelino Cubino BH-Amaya s.t.
52 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Lotus-Festina s.t.
53 Per Pedersen  R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia 6'52"
54 Frank Van Den Abbeele  Lotto-Super Club 7'26"
55 Dominik Krieger  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
56 Gerhard Zadrobilek  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
57 Patrick Tolhoek  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
58 Louis De Koning  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
59 Laurent Pillon  Histor-Sigma s.t.
60 Alfonso Gutierrez BH-Amaya s.t.
61 Tom Cordes  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
62 Eric Caritoux  R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia s.t.
63 Thierry Bourguignon  Toshiba-SMS s.t.
64 Eduardo Chozas O.N.C.E. s.t.
65 Pascal Lance  Toshiba-SMS s.t.
66 Mauro Gianetti  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
67 Roger Nathan Dahlberg  7 Eleven-Hoonved s.t.
68 Patrice Esnault  BH-Amaya s.t.
69 Jose Manuel Oliveira Clas-Cajastur s.t.
70 Arsenio Gonzalez Teka s.t.
71 Sammie Moreels  Lotto-Super Club s.t.
72 Mario Lara Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
73 Pedro Delgado Banesto s.t.
74 José Luis Rodríguez Seur s.t.
75 Dariusz Kajzer  Stuttgart Mercedes-Merckx s.t.
76 Francisco José Antequera BH-Amaya s.t.
77 Fernando Escarti Clas-Cajastur s.t.
78 Angel Camarillo Clas-Cajastur s.t.
79 Franco Ballerini  Del Tongo s.t.
80 Inaki Gaston Clas-Cajastur s.t.
81 Jesus Montoya BH-Amaya s.t.
82 Franco Chioccioli  Del Tongo s.t.
83 Flavio Giupponi  Carrera Jeans s.t.
84 Joaquin Hernandez  Seur s.t.
85 Felice Puttini  Carrera Jeans s.t.
86 Marino Alonso Banesto s.t.
87 Camillo Passera  Château d'Ax s.t.
88 Marc Madiot  Toshiba-SMS 7'56"
89 Erik Breukink  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
90 Jérôme Simon  Z s.t.
91 Greg LeMond  Z s.t.
92 Willem Van Eynde  Lotto-Super Club 8'05"
93 Acacio Da Silv Carrera Jeans 13'29"
94 Raúl Alcalá PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
95 Xavier Claramunt Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
96 Ruben Gorospe Banesto s.t.
97 Fabio Roscioli  Del Tongo s.t.
98 Uwe Ampler  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
99 Ramon Antonio Rota Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
100 Dominique Arnaud  Banesto s.t.
101 Luis Pedro Garcia Lotus-Festina s.t.
102 Joseba Ruiz Lotus-Festina s.t.
103 Jesus Rosdado  Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
104 Aitor Garmendia O.N.C.E. s.t.
105 Peter Winnen  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
106 Udo Bölts  Stuttgart Mercedes-Merckx s.t.
107 Sean Yates  7 Eleven-Hoonved s.t.
108 Niki Rüttimann  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
109 Guido Winterberg  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
110 Benny Van Brabant  Isoglass-Garden Wood 14'56"
111 Geert Decorte  Isoglass-Garden Wood s.t.
112 Pedro-Antonio Marquina Clas-Cajastur s.t.
113 Fernando Martinez Puertas Mavisa s.t.
114 José Luís Navarro Seur s.t.
115 Manuel Guijarro Puertas Mavisa s.t.
116 Peter Roes  Lotto-Super Club s.t.
117 Rudy Verdonck  Lotto-Super Club s.t.
118 Giuseppe Calcaterra  Château d'Ax s.t.
119 Stefano Zanatta  Château d'Ax s.t.
120 Martin Schalkers  TVM-Yoko s.t.
121 Guillermo Arenas Clas-Cajastur s.t.
122 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande  TVM-Yoko s.t.
123 Michaël Wilson  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
124 Mario Scirea  Château d'Ax s.t.
125 Martien Kokkelkoren  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
126 Luc Roosen  Histor-Sigma s.t.
127 Thomas Durst  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
128 Nico Emonds  Teka s.t.
129 Norman Alvis  7 Eleven-Hoonved s.t.
130 Andrew Bishop  7 Eleven-Hoonved s.t.
131 Joseba Berrojalbiz Lotus-Festina s.t.
132 Francisco Cabello Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
133 Antonio Miguel Diaz Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
134 Andreas Kappes  Toshiba-SMS s.t.
135 Charly Mottet  R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia s.t.
136 Hartmut Bölts  Stuttgart Mercedes-Merckx s.t.
137 Jean-Claude Colotti  R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia s.t.
138 Carlos Galarreta Lotus-Festina s.t.
139 Charly Mottet  R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia s.t.
140 Jörg Müller  TVM-Yoko s.t.
141 Philippe Louviot  Toshiba-SMS s.t.
142 Robert Millar  Z s.t.
143 Marcel Arntz  Stuttgart Mercedes-Merckx s.t.
144 Jos Haex  Lotto-Super Club s.t.
145 Josef Holzmann  Stuttgart Mercedes-Merckx 14'56"
146 Ludo De Keulenaer  Buckler-Colnago-Decca s.t.
147 Edwig Van Hooydonck  Buckler-Colnago-Decca 17'09"
148 Stephen Hodge  O.N.C.E. s.t.
149 Philippe Bouvatier  R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia s.t.
150 Vicente Ridaura Seur s.t.
151 Mariano Sanchez Teka s.t.
152 Henk Lubberding  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
153 Ad Wijnands  Stuttgart Mercedes-Merckx s.t.
154 Nico Verhoeven  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
155 Ron Kiefel  7 Eleven-Hoonved s.t.
156 Willem-Jan Van Loenhout  TVM-Yoko s.t.
157 Juan Reina Kelme-Ibexpress s.t.
158 Marc Siemons  TVM-Yoko 20'43"
159 Marcel Wüst  R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia s.t.
160 Luca Gelfi  Del Tongo s.t.
161 Stefan De Beleyr  Isoglass-Garden Wood 22'58"