BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1963 Milano - San Remo

54th edition: Tuesday, March 19, 1963

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1964 edition | 1962 edition |

288 km. 200 starters, 132 classified finishers

A large group was awarded a tie for 71st place. The times for the final 16 finishers are a muddle and no source agrees with the others. I think I have it sorted out.

Joseph Groussard

Complete Results:

  1. Joseph Groussard (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) 6hr 59min 38sec. 41.18 km/hr
  2. Rolf Wolfshohl (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  3. Willy Schroeders (GBC-Libertas) @ 28sec
  4. Willy Bocklant (Faema-Flandria) @ 53sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni (Cynar) s.t.
  6. Luis Otano (Margnat-Paloma) @ 2min 7sec
  7. Franco Balmamion (Carpano) @ 2min 32sec
  8. Jean Graczyk (Margnat-Paloma) @ 2min 52sec
  9. Gilbert Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  10. Vin Denson (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  11. Idio Bui (Lydie) @ 3min 24sec
  12. Giorgio Zancanaro (San Pellegrino) @ 3min 48sec
  13. Battista Babini (Salvarani) @ 4min 11sec
  14. Roger Baens (GBC-Libertas) @ 5min 4sec
  15. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Cynar) s.t.
  16. Graziano Battistini (IBAC) s.t.
  17. Renzo Accordi (Legnano) s.t.
  18. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) s.t.
  19. Tom Simpson (Peugeot-BP) @ 5min 43sec
  20. Franco Magnani (Salvarani) @ 6min 18sec
  21. Aldo Pifferei (Lygie) @ 7min 13sec
  22. Italo Mazzacurti (Cynar) s.t.
  23. Carlo Chiappano (Legnano) @ 10min 15sec
  24. Bastiaan Maliepaard (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) @ 11min 4sec
  25. Robert Cazala (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  26. Renato Bongioni (Molteni) @ 11min 30sec
  27. Joseph Wouters (Solo-Terrot) @ 13min 14sec
  28. Frans Melkenbeek (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  29. Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's-Greone Leeuw) s.t.
  30. Marino Fontana (San Pellegrino-Firte) s.t.
  31. Robert Seneca (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  32. Pierino Baffi (Molteni) s.t.
  33. Giancarlo Gentina (Carpano) s.t.
  34. Robert Ducard (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
  35. Vendramino Bariviera (Carpano) s.t.
  36. Dino Liviero (Lygie) s.t.
  37. Gustaaf Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  38. Alfons Hellemans (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  39. Rolf Graf (Carpano) s.t.
  40. Rino Benedetti (Cynar) s.t.
  41. Angelino Soler (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  42. Marino Vigna (Legnano) s.t.
  43. François Hamon (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  44. Vincenzo Meco (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  45. André Darrigade (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
  46. Manuel Manzano (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  47. Jacques Gestraud (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  48. Catullo Ciacci (Carpano) s.t.
  49. Rafael Carrasco Guerra (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
  50. Giuseppe Fallarini (Molteni) s.t.
  51. Giuseppe Sartore (Carpano) s.t.
  52. Luis Mayoral Rubin (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  53. Michel van Aerde (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  54. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) s.t.
  55. Gaudenzio Tonoli (Salvarani) s.t.
  56. Antonio Bailetti (Carpano) s.t.
  57. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  58. Julio Sanchez Salvador (KAS) s.t.
  59. Francisco Gabica Ibarra (KAS) s.t.
  60. Alcide Cerato (Molteni) s.t.
  61. Carlo Brugnami (Gazzola) s.t.
  62. Ercole Baldini (Cynar) s.t.
  63. Jan Lauwers (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
  64. Valentin Uriona (KAS) s.t.
  65. Romano Piancastelli (Salvarani) s.t.
  66. André Foucher (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  67. Silvano Ciampi (IBAC) s.t.
  68. Carlos Echeverria (KAS) s.t.
  69. Giovanni Garau (Springoi) s.t.
  70. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  71. Italo Zilioli (Carpano) s.t.
    Mario Zanchi (Salvarani) s.t.
    Hubertus Zilberberg (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
    Gilberto Vendemiati (Gazzola) s.t.
    Miguel Pacheco (KAS) s.t.
    Marcel Ongenae (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
    Gastone Nencini (Springoil) s.t.
    Aldo Moser (San Pellegrino) s.t.
    Luigi Mele (Gazzola) s.t.
    Luigi Maserati (Gazzola) s.t.
    Guerrando Lenzi (Springoil) s.t.
    Renato Giusti (San Pellegrino) s.t.
    Franco Panicelli (IBAC) s.t.
    Jozef Planckaert (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
    Alfred Rüegg (Cynar) s.t.
    Nello Velucchi (Molteni) s.t.
    Guillaume van Tongerloo (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
    Rik van Looy (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
    Martin van Geneugden (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
    Robert Vandecaveye (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
    Vito Taccone (Lygie) s.t.
    Edgard Sorgeloos (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
    Luigi Sarti (Salvarani) s.t.
    Bruno Giorza (IBAC) s.t.
    Antonio Franchi (Lygie) s.t.
    Ottavio Cogliati (Carpano) s.t.
    Vittorio Casati (Legnano) s.t.
    Frans Brands (Faema-FLandria) s.t.
    Franco Bitossi (Springoil) s.t.
    Aldo Beraldo (Lygie) s.t.
    Federico Bahamontes (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
    Alberto Assirelli (Salvarani) s.t.
    Frans Aerenhouts (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
    André Messelis (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
    José Martin Colmenarejo Perez (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
    Jean-Baptiste Claes (Wiel's-Greone Leeuw) s.t.
    Giacomo Fornoni (Molteni) s.t.
    Renzo Fontona (IBAC) s.t.
    Giancarlo Ferretti (Legnano) s.t.
    Gilbert Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
    Armand Desmet (Faema-Flandira) s.t.
    Jo De Roo (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
    Frans de Mulder (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
    Jacques de Boever (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
    Franco Cribori (Gazzola) s.t.
  72. Antonio Manca (IBAC) @ 13min 38sec
  73. Giuseppe Tonucci (Gazzola) @ 14min 40sec
  74. Robert de Middeleir (Weil's-Groene Leeuw) @ s.t.
  75. Clément Roman (Faema-Flandria) @ 14min 42sec
  76. Giancarlo Ceppi (Springoil) s.t.
  77. Gianpiero Pancini (Lygie) s.t.
  78. Adriano Durante (Legnano) @ 15min 23sec
  79. Ignazio Aru (Lygie) @ 14min 27sec
  80. Corrado Consigli (Springoil) s.t.
  81. Rolf Maurer (Cynar) s.t.
  82. Jean-Claude Lefebvre (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  83. Vittorio Poiano (Gazzola) @ 15min 35sec
  84. Ernesto Bono (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  85. Pietro Partesotti (Lygie) s.t.
  86. Attilio Moresi (Cynar) @ 15min 53sec
  87. Paolo Zorzetti (IBAC) s.t.
  88. Alberto Poletti (Cynar) s.t.