BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1964 Milano - San Remo

55th edition: Thursday, March 19, 1964

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1965 edition | 1963 edition |

287 km. 232 starters, 138 classified finishers

Ties were awardered for large groups coming in 67th and 102nd.

Tom Simpson

Complete Results:

  1. Tom Simpson (Peugeot-BP) 6hr 37min 59sec. 43.42 km/hr
  2. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 2sec
  3. Willy Bocklant (Flandria-Romeo) @ 1min 1sec
  4. Rik van Looy (Solo-Superia) @ 1min 9sec
  5. Georges Vanconingsloo (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  6. Jean Graczyk (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
  7. Renato Pelizzoni (Ignis) s.t.
  8. Edward Sels (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  9. Jean Forestier (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  10. Yvo Molenaers (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  11. Joseph Wouters (Libertas) s.t.
  12. Silvano Ciampi (Springoil) s.t.
  13. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  14. Marino Fontana (Lygie) s.t.
  15. Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  16. José Perez-Frances (Ferrys) s.t.
  17. Antonio Suarez (IBAC) s.t.
  18. Robert de Middeleir (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  19. Gilbert Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  20. Carmine Preziosi (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  21. Ugo Colombo (Springoil) s.t.
  22. Mario Minieri (Salvarani) s.t.
  23. Dino Liviero (IBAC) s.t.
  24. Graziano Battistini (IBAC) s.t.
  25. Luciano Galbo (Carpano) s.t.
  26. Eusebio Valez (KAS) s.t.
  27. Alan Ramsbottom (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  28. Raul Rey Formosel (Ferrys) s.t.
  29. Joseph Groussard (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  30. Jozef Planckaert (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  31. Noël Fore (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  32. Italo Zilioli (Carpano) s.t.
  33. Daniel Doom (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  34. Hubertus Zilverberg (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  35. Seamus Elliott (St. Raphaël-Gitane) s.t.
  36. Peter Post (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  37. Albertus Geldermans (St. Raphaël-Gitane) s.t.
  38. Primo Nardello (Ignis) s.t.
  39. Arthur De Cabooter (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  40. Danilo Ferrari (IBAC) s.t.
  41. Sebastian Elorza (KAS) s.t.
  42. Barry Hoban (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  43. Guido De Rosso (Molteni) s.t.
  44. Gabriel Mas Arbona (Ferrys) s.t.
  45. Flaviano Vicentini (Ignis) s.t.
  46. Franco Panicelli (Cite) s.t.
  47. Marcello Mugnaini (Lygie) s.t.
  48. Hans Junkermann (Weil's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  49. Emile Daems (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  50. André Darrigade (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
  51. Germano Barale (Carpano) s.t.
  52. Jean-Claude Annaert (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  53. Bruno Meali (Cynar) s.t.
  54. Vendramino Bariviera (Carpano) s.t.
  55. Pierino Baffi (Molteni) s.t.
  56. Arie Den Hartog (St. Raphaël-Gitane) s.t.
  57. Guido Neri (Molteni) s.t.
  58. Valentin Uriona (KAS) s.t.
  59. Julien Gaelens (Labo) s.t.
  60. François Harmon (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  61. Arnaldo Di Maria (Carpano) s.t.
  62. Angelino Soler (Inuri) s.t.
  63. Romain van Wynsberghe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  64. Bernard Vanderkerkhove (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  65. Jaime Alomar (Cite) s.t.
  66. Enzo Moser (Lygie) s.t.
  67. Giacomo Fornoni (Molteni) s.t.
    Lode Troonbeeckx (Dr. Mann) s.t.
    Giorgio Zancanaro (Carpano) s.t.
    Vito Taccone (Salvarani) s.t.
    Arnaldo Pambianco (Salvarani) s.t.
    Enzo Moser (Lygie) s.t.
    Willy Monty (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
    Françios Mahé (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
    Georges Groussard (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
    Jean-Pierre Genêt (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
    Gilbert Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
    Ercole Baldini (Salvarani) s.t.
    Gilbert Bellone (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
    Walter Boucquet (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
    Frans Brands (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
    Vittorio Casati (Carpano) s.t.
    Ambrogio Colombo (Ignis) s.t.
    Nino Defilippis (IBAC) s.t.
  68. Aldo Moser (Lygie) @ 1min 34sec
  69. Antonio Bertran Panades (Ferrys) s.t.
  70. Luigi Maserati (Gazzola) s.t.
  71. Franco Balmamion (Cynar) s.t.
  72. Leon Vandaele (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  73. Renato Bongioni (Molteni) s.t.
  74. Giordano Talamona (Molteni) s.t.
  75. Giancarlo Ferretti (Legnano) s.t.
  76. Guido Carlesi (Gazzola) s.t.
  77. Alberto Marzaioli (Cite) s.t.
  78. Armand Desmet (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  79. Aldo Pifferi (Lygie) s.t.
  80. Frans Melkenbeek (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 12min 0sec
  81. Giancarlo Gentina (Cynar) s.t
  82. Giuseppe Sartore (Cynar) s.t.
  83. Lambert Van de Ven (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  84. Jean-Baptiste Claeys (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  85. José Antonio Momene (KAS) s.t.
  86. Angelo Ottaviani (IBAC) s.t.
    Marcel Ongenae (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
    Mario Officio (Cite) s.t.
    André Noyelle (Dr. Mann) s.t.
    Roberto Nencioli (Ignis) s.t.
    Albano Negro (Ignis) s.t.
    Francesco Miele (Cite) s.t.
    Romano Piancastelli (Salvarani) s.t.
    Dieter Puschel (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
    Luigi Sarti (Cynar) s.t.
    Jean Stablinski (St. Raphaël-Gitane) s.t.
    Remo Stefanoni (Ignis) s.t.
    Günther Tüller (Torpedo-Continental) s.t.
    Martin Van den Bossche (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
    Joseph Velly (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
    Nevio Vitali (Springoil) s.t.
    Dino Zandegù (Cynar) s.t.
    Vincenzo Meco (Cite) s.t.
    Raffaele Marcoli (Legnano) s.t.
    Antonio Bailetti (Carpano) s.t.
    José Bernardez Boluja (Ferrys) s.t.
    Silvio Boni (Legnano) s.t.
    Carlo Chiappano (Legnano) s.t.
    Emilio Ciolli (Legnano) s.t.
    Roger de Connick (Libertas) s.t.
    Jean Dupont (Margnat-Paloma) s.t.
    Adriano Durante (Legnano) s.t.
    Freddy Eugen (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
    Giovanni Fabbri (Cite) s.t.
    Antonio Franchi (Salvarani) s.t.
    Fritz Gallati (Tigra-Meltina) s.t.
    Franco Lotti (Cynar) s.t.
    Mario Maino (Cynar) s.t.
    Antonio Manca (Molteni) s.t.
    Fernando Manzaneque (Ferrys) s.t.
    Felice Adami (Legnano) s.t.