BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1962 Milano - San Remo

53rd edition: Monday, March 19, 1962

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1963 edition | 1961 edition |

288 km. 154 starters, 84 classified finishers

Complete Results:

  1. Emile Daems (Philco) 6hr 48min 6sec. 42.35 km/hr
  2. Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) @ 1min 15sec
  3. Louis proost (Carpano) @ 1min 19sec
  4. Willy Schroeders (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  5. Diego Ronchini (Ghigi) s.t.
  6. Carlo Brugnami (Philco) s.t.
  7. Guido Carlesi (Philco) @ 1min 35sec
  8. Robert Seneca (Solo-Van Steenbergen) s.t.
  9. Bruno Mealli (Ignis) s.t.
  10. Antonio Bailetti (Carpano) s.t.
  11. Jean-Baptiste Claeys (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  12. Rino Benedetti (Ignis) s.t.
  13. Dino Bruni (Gazzola-Fiorelli) s.t.
  14. Rik van Looy (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  15. Robert de Middeleir (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  16. Silvano Ciampi (Philco) s.t.
  17. Armando Pellegrini (Molteni) s.t.
  18. Michel van Aerde (Carpano) s.t.
  19. Giuseppe Fallarini (Molteni) s.t.
  20. Joseph Hoevenaers (Philco) s.t.
  21. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) s.t.
  22. Aeverino Angella (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  23. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  24. Roberto Falaschi (Molteni) s.t.
  25. Armand Desmet (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  26. Jozef Planckaert (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  27. Guillaume van Tongerloos (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  28. Aurelio Cestari (Gazzola-Fiorelli) s.t.
  29. Joseph Wauters (Solo-Van Steenbergen) s.t.
  30. Vincenzo Meco (San Pellegrino) @ 1min 48sec
  31. Vittorio Adorni (Philco) @ 2min 2sec
  32. Antonio Suarez (Funcor-Munguia) @ 2min 34sec
  33. Graziano Battistini (Legnano) s.t.
  34. Peter Post (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  35. Marino Vigna (Philco) @ 4min 10sec
  36. Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  37. José Perez-Frances (Ferrys) s.t.
  38. Roger Baens (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  39. Guillaume Demaer (Solo-Van Steenbergen) s.t.
  40. Ludo Janssens (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  41. Germano Barale (Carpano) s.t.
  42. Giuseppe Dante (Carpano) @ 4min13sec
  43. Silvano Simonetti (Gazzola-Fiorelli) @ 4min 54sec
  44. Mario Minieri (Ghigi) @ 6min 5sec
  45. Pietro Zoppas (Atala) s.t.
  46. José Segu Soriano (KAS) s.t.
  47. Miguel Pacheco (KAS) s.t.
  48. Dieter Puschel (Ruberg) s.t.
  49. Alfredo Sabbadin (Gazzola-Fiorelli) @ 6min 32sec
  50. Guerrando Lenzi (Ignis) s.t.
  51. Dino Liviero (Torpado) s.t.
  52. Luigi Sarti (Ghigi) s.t.
  53. Franco Magnani (Ghigi) s.t.
  54. Marcel Seynaeve (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  55. Vito Favero (Torpado) s.t.
  56. Franco Cribori (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  57. Graziano Corsini (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  58. Vito Taccone (Atala) s.t.
  59. Aldo Pifferi (Atala) s.t.
  60. Giorgio Zancanaro (Philco) s.t.
  61. Nello Velucchi (Philco) s.t.
  62. Battista Babini (Molteni) s.t.
  63. Erwin Lutz (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  64. Livio Trape (Ghigi) s.t.
  65. Ugo Aldovini (Molteni) s.t.
  66. René Vanderveken (Solo-Van Steenbergen) s.t.
  67. Giovanni Pettinati (Torpado) s.t.
  68. Armando Casodi (San Pellerino) s.t.
  69. Giancarlo Gentina (Carpano) s.t.
  70. Ernesto Bono (San pellegrino) s.t.
  71. Franco Balmamion (Carpano) s.t.
  72. Hilaire Couvreur (Carpano) s.t.
  73. Enzo Moser (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  74. Pierino Baffi (Ghigi) s.t.
  75. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) s.t.
  76. Robert Vandecaveye (Flandria-Faema) s.t.
  77. Marino Fontana (San Pellegrino)s t.
  78. Giacomo Fornoni (Molteni) s.t.
  79. Italo Mazzacurati (Ignis) s.t.
  80. Giancarlo Ceppi (Ignis) s.t.
  81. Vendramino Briviera (Ghigi) s.t.
  82. Guido Boni (Ghigi) s.t.
  83. Federico Galeaz (Molteni) s.t.
  84. Giuseppe Fezzardi (San Pellegrino) s.t.