BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1961 Milano - San Remo

52nd edition: Sunday, March 19, 1961

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1962 edition | 1960 edition |

288 km. 214 starters, 126 classified finishers

Raymond Poulidor

Raymond Poulidor in the 1962 Tour de France

Complete Results:

  1. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-Hutchinson) 7hr 41min 7sec. 37.47 km/hr
  2. Rik van Looy (Faema) @ 3sec
  3. Rino Benedetti (Ignis) s.t.
  4. Dino Bruni (Ignis) s.t.
  5. Michel van Aerde (Carpano) s.t.
  6. Dino Liviero (Torpado) s.t.
  7. Walter Martin (Carpano) s.t.
  8. André Darrigade (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  9. Pietro Musone (Philco) s.t.
  10. Jo De Haan (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  11. Jo De Roo (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  12. Joseph Groussard (Locomotief) s.t.
  13. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot) s.t.
  14. Carlos Brugnami (Torpedo) s.t.
  15. Emile Daems (Philco) s.t.
  16. Giovanni Garau (VOV) s.t.
  17. Jaime Alomar Florit (Peugeot) s.t.
  18. Nini Defilippis (Carpano) s.t.
  19. Edgard Sorgeloos (Faema) s.t.
  20. Louison Bobet (Ignis) s.t.
  21. Piet van Est (Faema) s.t.
  22. Gastone Nencini (Ignis) s.t.
  23. Pierre Ruby (Peugeot) s.t.
  24. Rudi Altig (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  25. Tom Simpson (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  26. Roger Hassenforder (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  27. Mario Minieri (Ghigi) s.t.
  28. Jean Graczyk (Helyett-Fynsec) s.t.
  29. Fernand Picot (Peugeot) s.t.
  30. François Mahé (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  31. Diego Ronchini (Carpano) s.t.
  32. Martin van Geneugden (Torpedo) s.t.
  33. Robert Cazala (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  34. Jozef Planckaert (Wiel's) s.t.
  35. Henry Anglade (Libéria-Grammont) s.t.
  36. Jean Anastasi (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  37. Guido Carlesi (Philco) s.t.
  38. Pierre Everaert (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  39. Miguel Poblet (Ignis) s.t.
  40. Ezio Pizzoglio (Baratti-Milano) s.t.
  41. Angelo Conterno (Baratti-Milano) s.t.
  42. René Privat (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  43. Claude Mattio (Margnat-Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  44. Claude Colette (Peugeot) s.t.
  45. Armand Desmet (Baratti-Milano) s.t.
  46. Willy Van den Berghen (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  47. Raymond Impanis (Faema) s.t.
  48. Valentin Huot (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  49. Pietro Chiodini (Molteni) @ 27sec
  50. Noé Conti (Ignis) s.t.
  51. Franco Cribori (Legnano) s.t.
  52. Roger Chaussabel (Margnat-Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  53. Rolf Graf (Tigra) s.t.
  54. Giovanni Pettinati (Torpedo) s.t.
  55. Agosntino Coletti (Helyett-Fynsec) s.t.
  56. Jean Le Lan (Helyett-Fynsec) st.
  57. Vittorio Casati (Legnano) s.t.
  58. Lode Troonbeeckx (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  59. Alfred de Bruyne (Baratti-Milano) s.t.
  60. Franco Balmamion (Bianchi) s.t.
  61. Antonio Bailetti (Bianchi) s.t.
  62. Gilbert Desmet (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  63. Arnaldo Pambiano (Fides) s.t.
  64. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) s.t.
  65. Marcel Janssens (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  66. Albertus Geldermans (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  67. Carlo Azzini (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  68. Giuseppe Zorzi (Torpedo) s.t.
  69. Alessandro Fantini (Gazzola) s.t.
  70. Ottavio Cogliati (Philco) s.t.
  71. Luigi Arienti (Molteni) s.t.
  72. Alfredo Sabbadin (Philco) s.t.
  73. Livio Trape (Ghigi) s.t.
  74. Graziano Battistini (Legnano) s.t.
  75. Alfred Rüegg (Libéria-Grammont) s.t.
  76. Bastiaan Maliepaard (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  77. Joseph Vloebergs (Dr. Mann) @ 1min 21sec
  78. Arrigo Padovan (Gazzola) s.t.
  79. Gilbert Scodeller (Libéria-Grammont) s.t.
  80. Giuseppe Tonucci (Ignis) s.t.
  81. Pierino Baffi (Fides) s.t.
  82. Claude Valdois (Paugeot) s.t.
  83. Léon van Daele (Wiel's) s.t.
  84. Luigi Ratti (Molteni) s.t.
  85. Silvano Ciampi (Philco) s.t.
  86. Joseph Hoevenaers (Ghigi) s.t.
  87. Louis Proost (Faema) s.t.
  88. Vito Favero (Torpado) (?) s.t.
  89. Federico Galeaz (Torpado) s.t.
  90. Sergio Braga (Baratti-Milano) s.t.
  91. Henri de Wolf (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  92. Giovanni Verucchi (Torpado) s.t.
  93. Augusto Marcaletti (Fides) s.t.
  94. Idrio Bui (Fides) s.t.
  95. Vito Favero (Torpado) (?) s.t.
  96. Piet Van Est (Faema) s.t.
  97. Willy Derboven (Faema) @ 1min 57sec
  98. Giusppe Fallerini (Molteni) s.t.
  99. Désiré Ketelleer (Carpano) s.t.
  100. Giuliano Bernardelle (Atala) @ 2min 5sec
  101. Jacques de Boever (Wiel's) @ 2min 8sec
  102. Jean Milesi (Libéeria-Grammont) s.t.
  103. Willy Truye (Wiel's) s.t.
  104. Guido Messina (Molteni) s.t.
  105. Julien Schepens (Wiel's) s.t.
  106. Richard Everaerts (Baratti-Milano) s.t.
  107. Giuseppe Fezzardi (San Pellegrino) @ 2min 57sec
  108. Antonio Dal Col (Bianchi) s.t.
  109. Albert Bouvet (Ignis) s.t.
  110. Giuseppe Pintarelli (VOV) s.t.
  111. Eddy Pauwels (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  112. Guillaume Michiels (Philco) s.t.
  113. Max Bleneau (Peugeot) s.t.
  114. Mario Bampi (Molteni) s.t.
  115. Piet Oellibrandt (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  116. Guido Boni (Ghigi) s.t.
  117. Salvador Botella (Faema) s.t.
  118. Antonio Franchi (Atala) @ 4min 7sec
  119. Giuseppe Sartore (Bianchi) s.t.
  120. Jean-Claude Annaert (St.Raphael-Geminiani) @ 4min 10sec
  121. Ivan Burigotto (Ghigi) s.t.
  122. Giancarlo Manzoni (Legnano) @ 7min 28sec
  123. Oreste Magni (Fides) s.t.
  124. Willy Haltermann (Libéria-Grammont) @ 8min 56sec
  125. Sergio Maggioni (Bianchi) @ 15min 37sec
  126. Ignazio Aru (VOV) s.t.