BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1960 Milano - San Remo

51st edition: Saturday, March 19, 1960

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1961 edition | 1959 edition |

288 km. 203 starters, 121 classified finishers

René Privat

Complete Results:

  1. René Privat (Mercier-Hutchinson) 6hr 45min 15sec. 42.64 km/hr
  2. Jean Graczyk (Helyett-Leroux) @ 11sec
  3. Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) @ 20sec
  4. Arthur de Cabooter (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco) @ 1min 40sec
  5. Pierre Ruby (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  6. Rik van Looy (Faema) s.t.
  7. Frans de Mulder (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco) s.t.
  8. Jo De Roo (Radium) s.t.
  9. René Fournier (St. Raphael-Geminiani) s.t.
  10. Frans Schnoubben (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  11. François Mahé (Rapha) s.t.
  12. Coen Niesten (Locomotief) s.t.
  13. Alfred de Bruyne (Carpano) s.t.
  14. Alessandro Fantini (Gazzola) s.t.
  15. Noel Foré (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco)s.t.
  16. Romeo Venturelli (San Pellegrino) s.t.
  17. Agostino Coletto (Ghigi) s.t.
  18. Federico Galeaz (Torpado) s.t.
  19. Gilbert Desmet (Carpano) s.t.
  20. Désiré Keteleer (Carpano) s.t.
  21. Edgard Sorgeloos (Faema) s.t.
  22. Roger Rivière (St.Raphael-Geminiani) s.t.
  23. Jacques Anquetil (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  24. Luis Otano (KAS) s.t.
  25. Joseph Groussard (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  26. Miguel Poblet (Ignis) s.t.
  27. Jean Forestier (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  28. Pino Cerami (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  29. Gastone Nencini (Carpano) s.t.
  30. Angelo Coletto (Ghigi) s.t.
  31. Fernand Picot (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  32. Graziano Battistini (Legnano) s.t.
  33. Jean-Claude Annaert (St.Raphael-Geminiani) s.t.
  34. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) s.t.
  35. Aldo Moser (EMI) s.t.
  36. Arnaldo Pambianco (Legnano) s.t.
  37. Guglielmo Garello (Gazzola) s.t.
  38. Tom Simpson (Rapha) s.t.
  39. Michel Dejouhannet (St. Raphael-Geminiani) s.t.
  40. Georges Mortiers (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  41. Mario Tosato (Torpado) s.t.
  42. André Vlayen (Molteni) s.t.
  43. Piet Damen (Locomotief) s.t.
  44. Norbert Kerckhove (Faema) s.t.
  45. Michele Gismondi (Gazzola) s.t.
  46. Frans van Looweren (Faema) s.t.
  47. Salvador Botella (Faema) s.t.
  48. Waldemaro Bartolozzi (Ignis) s.t.
  49. Petrus Oelibrandt (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  50. Giovanni Avagnina (Gazzola) s.t.
  51. Michel Vermeulen s.t.
  52. Pietro Zoppas s.t.
  53. Raymond Vrancken s.t.
  54. Roberto Falaschi (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  55. Mario Fontana s.t.
  56. Giancarlo Gentina s.t.
  57. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) s.t.
  58. Willy Haelterman s.t.
  59. Alcide Vaucher (Gazzola) s.t.
  60. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  61. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  62. Diego Ronchini (Bianchi) s.t.
  63. Bruno Monti s.t.
  64. Ernesto Bono s.t.
  65. José Segu s.t.
  66. Fernando Brandolini s.t.
  67. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  68. Idrio Bui s.t.
  69. Carlos Azzini s.t.
  70. Dominique Forlini s.t.
  71. Willy Vannitsen s.t.
  72. Armand Desmet s.t.
  73. Jean-Marie Cieleska s.t.
  74. Marcel Janssens s.t.
  75. Robert Cazala s.t.
  76. Giuliano Natucci s.t.
  77. Fernando Manzaneque s.t.
  78. Guido Messina s.t.
  79. Emile Daems s.t.
  80. Adriano Zamboni s.t.
  81. Renzo Accordi s.t.
  82. Walter Martin s.t.
  83. Gianni Mana s.t.
  84. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  85. Vito Favero s.t.
  86. Tino Sabbadini s.t.
  87. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  88. Joseph Schils s.t.
  89. Germain Derycke s.t.
  90. Brent-Ole Retvig s.t.
  91. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  92. Martin van Geneugden @ 3min 51sec
  93. René van Meenen s.t.
  94. Louis Bisilliat @ 4min 24sec
  95. Nunzio Pelliciari @ 5min 32sec
  96. Pierre Polo s.t.
  97. Marcello Chiti s.t.
  98. Jo De Haan @ 5min 41sec
  99. Oreste Magni s.t.
  100. Pietro Musone s.t.
  101. sergio Braga @ 7min 7sec
  102. Virginio Pizzali @ 7min 36sec
  103. Alfredo sabbadin s.t.
  104. Giovanni Bettinelli s.t.
  105. Mario Bampi s.t.
  106. Marcel Seynaeve s.t.
  107. Walter Almaviva s.t.
  108. Fernando Ricci s.t.
  109. Arturo Neri s.t.
  110. Enrico Paoletti s.t.
  111. Giuseppi Pintarelli s.t.
  112. Giuseppe Pardini s.t.
  113. Nino Assirelli s.t.
  114. Mario Franceschetto s.t.
  115. Antonio Uliana @ 8min 20sec
  116. Peppino Dante s.t.
  117. Giovanni Metra s.t.
  118. Adolf Christian s.t.
  119. Vittorio Casatti s.t.
  120. Massimiliano Becchi @ 24min
  121. Fiorenzo Tomasin s.t.