BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1959 Milano - San Remo

50th edition: Thursday, March 19, 1959

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1960 edition | 1958 edition |

281 km. 177 starters, 116 classified finishers

A large group was awarded a tie for 35th place.

Miguel Poblet

Miguel Poblet

Complete Results:

  1. Miguel Poblet (Pena Solera-Cacaolat) 6hr 45min 33sec. 41.575 km/hr
  2. Rik van Steenbergen (Elve) s.t.
  3. Léon van Daele (Mann-Flandria) s.t.
  4. Frans de Mulder (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  5. Michel van Aerde (Carpano) s.t.
  6. Vito Favero (Atala) s.t.
  7. Willy Vanitsen (Urago) s.t.
  8. Silvano Ciampi (Bianchi) s.t.
  9. Giorgio Albani (Molteni) s.t.
  10. Arthur de Cabooter (Greoen Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  11. Jozef Schils (Faema) s.t.
  12. Petrus Oelibrandt (Mann-Flandria) s.t.
  13. Agostino Coletto (Carpano) s.t.
  14. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) s.t.
  15. Jean Graczyk (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  16. Raymond Vrancken (Mann-Flandria) s.t.
  17. Giuseppe Calvi (Ghigi) s.t.
  18. Bruno Monti (Atala) s.t.
  19. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  20. Luciano Chiti s.t.
  21. Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  22. Armando Pellegrini (EMI-Guerra) s.t.
  23. Julien Schepens (Carpano) s.t.
  24. Rino Benedetti (Ghigi) s.t.
  25. André Darrigade (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  26. Yvo Molenaers (Ghigi) s.t.
  27. Guido Carlesi (Ghigi) s.t.
  28. Paolo Guazzini (EMI-Guerra) s.t.
  29. Diego Ronchini (Bianchi) s.t.
  30. Noel Foré (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  31. Jean Gainche (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  32. Seamus Elliott (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  33. Alfred de Bruyne (Elve) s.t.
  34. Arrigo Padovan (Atala) s.t.
  35. Pierino Baffi (Ignis) s.t.
    Gabriele Borra s.t.
    Fernando Brandolini s.t.
    Rizzardo Brenioli s.t.
    Dino Bruni s.t.
    Aurelio Cestari s.t.
    Miguel Chacon s.t.
    Adolf Christian s.t.
    Claude Colette s.t.
    Noe Conti s.t.
    Peppino Dante s.t.
    Gilbert Desmet s.t.
    Nello Fabbri s.t.
    Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
    Pasquale Fornara s.t.
    Charly Gaul
    Giacomo Grioni s.t.
    Carlo Guarguaglini s.t.
    Armando Guglielmoni s.t.
    Roger Hassenforder s.t.
    Raymond Impanis s.t.
    Marcel Janssens s.t.
    Norbert Kerkhove s.t.
    Désiré Keteleer s.t.
    Vinicio Marsili s.t.
    Raymond Mastrotto s.t.
    Italo Mazzacurati s.t.
    Giovanni Metra s.t.
    Pat Murphy s.t.
    Pietro Nascimbene s.t.
    Giuliano Natucci s.t.
    Fernand Picot s.t.
    Giuseppe Pintarelli s.t.
    Ezio Pizzoglio s.t.
    Joseph Planckaert s.t.
    Giannantonio Ricco s.t.
    Jacques Ricques s.t.
    Pierre Ruby s.t.
    Ezio Salza s.t.
    Briek Schotte s.t.
    Tranquillo Scudellaro s.t.
    Edgard Sorgeloos s.t.
    Jean Stablinski s.t.
    Remo Tamagni s.t.
    Joseph Theuns s.t.
    Giorgio Tinazzi s.t.
    Mario Tosato s.t.
    Antonio Uliana s.t.
    Frans van Looveren s.t.
    Rik van Looy s.t.
    Gustave van Varenbergh s.t.
    Nello Velucchi s.t.
    André Vlayen s.t.
    Jan Zagers s.t.
    Adriano Zamboni s.t.
  36. Rino Cateano @ 1min 23sec
  37. Giuseppe Vanzella @ 3min 20sec
  38. Giuseppe Pardini s.t.
  39. Mario Mori @ 5min 23sec
  40. Nino Assirelli s.t.
  41. Ernesto Bono s.t.
  42. Gino Vignolo s.t.
  43. Giovanni Verucchi s.t.
  44. Oswald Declercq s.t.
  45. Arnaldo Pambiano s.t.
  46. Roger Decock s.t.
  47. Bruno Costalunga s.t.
  48. Agustin Corteggiani s.t.
  49. Jan van Gompel s.t.
  50. Silvano Lunardi s.t.
  51. Daniel Denys @ 9min 18sec
  52. Arturo Neri s.t.
  53. Idrio Bui s.t.
  54. Emilio Botecchia s.t.
  55. Giacomo Fini @ 15min 2sec
  56. Graziano Battistini
  57. Raymond Plaza s.t.
  58. Fiorenzo Tomasin @ 25min 6sec
  59. Duilio Taddeuci s.t.
  60. Carlo Nicolo s.t.
  61. Peter Tiefenthaler @ 44min 27sec