BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1958 Milano - San Remo

49th edition: Wednesday, March 19, 1958

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1959 edition | 1957 edition |

282 km. 215 starters, 140 classified finishers

A large group of riders was awarded a tie for 10th place.

Rik van Looy

Rik van Looy racing in Paris-Roubaix

Complete Results:

  1. Rik van Looy (Faema) 6hr 41min 9sec. 42.178 km/hr
  2. Miguel Poblet (Ignis) s.t.
  3. André Darrigade (Helyett) s.t.
  4. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  5. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) s.t.
  6. Alfred de Bruyne (Carpano) s.t.
  7. Alphonse Van den Brande (Libertas) s.t.
  8. Pierino Baffi (Chlorodont-Leo) s.t.
  9. Gilbert Bauvin (St. Raphael-Geminiani) s.t.
  10. Renzo Accordi (Ignis) s.t.
    Jacques Anquetil s.t.
    Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
    Ercole Baldini s.t.
    Germano Barale s.t.
    Nicolas Barone s.t.
    Louison Bobet s.t.
    Fernando Brandolini s.t.
    Jean Brankart s.t.
    Rizzardo Brenioli s.t.
    Dino Bruni s.t.
    Guido Carlesi s.t.
    Valeriio Chiarlone s.t.
    Adolf Christian s.t.
    Claude Colette s.t.
    Agostino Coletto s.t.
    Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
    Juan Crespo s.t.
    Gilberto Dall'Agata s.t.
    Roger Decock s.t.
    Nino Delippis s.t.
    Germain Derijcke s.t.
    Armand Desmet s.t.
    Gilbert Desmet s.t.
    Seamus Elliott s.t.
    Nello Fabbri s.t.
    Roberto Falaschi s.t.
    Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
    Alessandro Fantini s.t.
    Gianni Ferlenghi s.t.
    Riccardo Filippi s.t.
    Jean Forestier s.t.
    Pasquale Fornara s.t.
    Raphael Geminiani s.t.
    Pierre Gouget s.t.
    Joseph Groussard s.t.
    Raymond Impanis s.t.
    Marcel Janssens s.t.
    Désiré Keteleer s.t.
    Claude Le Ber s.t.
    François Mahé s.t.
    Alberto Mannelli s.t.
    Antonio Masip s.t.
    Cleto Maule s.t.
    Guido Messina
    Joseph Mirando s.t.
    Bruno Monti s.t.
    Aldo Moser s.t.
    Pietro Mascimbene s.t.
    Armando Pellegrini s.t.
    René Privat s.t.
    Ezio Restelli s.t.
    Pierre Ruby s.t.
    Alfredo Sabadin s.t.
    Brik Schotte s.t.
    Frans Schnoubben s.t.
    Jean Stablinski s.t.
    René Strehler s.t.
    Léon van Daele s.t.
  11. Michele Gismondi @ 19sec
  12. André Vlayen @ 26sec
  13. Michel van Aerde s.t.
  14. Silvano Ciampi s.t.
  15. Diego Ronchini @ 40sec
  16. Max Schnellenberg @ 3min 11sec
  17. Noe Conti s.t.
  18. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  19. Bruno Tognaccini @ 4min 53sec
  20. Sante Ranucci s.t.
  21. Mario Tosato s.t.
  22. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  23. Angelo Coletto s.t.
  24. Peppino Dante s.t.
  25. Antonio Viani s.t.
  26. Alfredo Zogano s.t.
  27. Michel Vermeulen s.t.
  28. René Pavard s.t.
  29. Jozef Planckaert s.t.
  30. Jean Adriaensens s.t.
  31. Pierre Rossi s.t.
  32. Francis Siguenza s.t.
  33. Colombo Cassano s.t.
  34. Stefano Gaggero s.t.
  35. Paolo Guazzini s.t.
  36. Joseph Ledru s.t.
  37. Albert Bouvet s.t.
  38. Fernand Picot s.t.
  39. Attilio Moresi s.t.
  40. Werner Arnold s.t.
  41. Cesare Girardini s.t.
  42. Joseph Schils s.t.
  43. Miguel Boyer s.t.
  44. Alex Close s.t.
  45. Richard van Genechten s.t.
  46. Carlo Zorzoli @ 6min 42sec
  47. Bernard Pusey s.t.
  48. André Noyelle s.t.
  49. Silvestri La Cioppa s.t.
  50. Renato Ponzini s.t.
  51. Giuliano Michelon s.t.
  52. Karel Debaere s.t.
  53. Georges Jomaux s.t.
  54. Joseph van Bael s.t.
  55. Waldemaro Bartolozzi s.t.
  56. Benito Romagnoli s.t.
  57. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  58. Armando Guglielmoni @ 8min 36sec
  59. Idrio Bui s.t.
  60. Federico Galeaz s.t.
  61. Emilio Ciolli @ 10min 11sec
  62. Carlo Azzini s.t.
  63. Luciano Ciancola s.t.
  64. Yvo Molenaers s.t.
  65. Ugo Massocco s.t.
  66. Gino Guerrini
  67. Eugenio Bertoglio s.t.
  68. Giuseppe Cainero s.t.
  69. Bruno Umidio s.t.
  70. Ezio Salza s.t.
  71. Franco Gandini @ 11min 59sec
  72. Bruno Costalunga @ 12min 14sec
  73. Natale Franceschini @ 13min 14sec
  74. Florio Zen s.t.
  75. Petrus Oelibrandt @ 15min 1sec
  76. Cyrille Vanbossel s.t.
  77. Ernest Heywaert s.t.
  78. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  79. Enrico Paoletti @ 17min 41sec
  80. Donato Piazza s.t.
  81. Giorgio Menini @ 35min 34sec