BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1938 Milano - San Remo

31st edition: Saturday, March 19, 1938

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1939 edition | 1937 edition |

281.5 km. 169 starters, 103 classified finishers

Giuseppe Olmo

Complete Results:

  1. Giuseppe Olmo (Bianchi) 7hr 18min 30sec. 38.56 km/hr
  2. Pierino Favalli (Legnano) s.t.
  3. Alfredo Bovet (Dei) s.t.
  4. Fabien Galateau s.t.
  5. Auguste Mallet (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  6. Aldo Bini (Bianchi) @ 1min
  7. Gino Bartali (Legnano) s.t.
  8. Osvaldo Bailo (Bianchi) s.t.
  9. Adriano Vignoli (Bianchi) s.t.
  10. Olimpio Bizzi (Frejus) s.t.
  11. Bernardo Rogora (Gloria-Ambrosiana) s.t.
  12. Ruggero Balli (Bianchi) s.t.
    Cino Cinelli (Frejus) s.t.
    Zoarino Guidi (Il Littoriale) s.t.
    Léon Level (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
    Diego Marabelli (Bianchi) s.t.
    Attilio Masarati (Lygie-Settebello) s.t.
    Kurt Ott s.t.
    Raymond Passat (France Sport-Dunlop) s.t.
    Giulio Rossi s.t.
    Renato Scorticati (Lygie-Settebello) s.t.
    Glauco Servadei (Ganna) s.t.
  13. André Deforge s.t.
  14. Pietro Rimoldi (Ganna) s.t.
  15. Aladino Mealli (Wolsit-Binda) @ 2min
  16. Cesar Moretti @ 2min 20sec
  17. Severino Canavese @ 3min 45sec
  18. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  19. Joseph Magnani s.t.
  20. Mario Zanoni @ 4min 10sec
  21. Berto Gualberto @ 4min 30sec
  22. Adolfo Leoni @ 5min
  23. Aimone Landi s.t.
  24. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  25. Enrico Mara s.t.
  26. Franco Maggioni @ 5min 30sec
  27. Isidoro Piubellini @ 9min 30sec
  28. Tolmino Gios s.t.
  29. Ezio Bavutti s.t.
  30. Severino Simoni @ 10min
  31. Giovanni Boffo s.t.
  32. Leo Amberg @ 10min 30sec
  33. Edgard De Caluwer s.t.
  34. Giovanni Cotti s.t.
  35. Guerrino Tomasoni s.t.
  36. Orlando Teani s.t.
  37. Luigi Cafferata s.t.
  38. Francesco Camuso s.t.
  39. Secundo Magni @ 11min 30sec
  40. Luciano Succi s.t.
  41. Giovanni Montobbio @ 13min 30sec
  42. Pietro Paraudo @ 15min 30sec
  43. Fausto Tossi s.t.
  44. Pierre Gallien s.t.
  45. Stefano Giuppone s.t.
  46. Ennio Pozzato s.t.
  47. Giuseppe Barella s.t.
  48. Learco Guerra s.t.
  49. Gino Scappini s.t.
  50. Paride Scacchetti s.t.
  51. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  52. Antonio Pesenti s.t.
  53. Guido Tumicelli s.t.
  54. Gino Magni s.t.
  55. Paolo Marcotti s.t.
  56. Edgardo Scappini s.t.
  57. Narcisco Bino s.t.
  58. Charles Zimmermann s.t.
  59. Gino Bisio s.t.
  60. Augusto Introzzi s.t.
  61. Antonio Racca @ 18min 30sec
  62. Marco Marangoni s.t.
  63. Egidio Vagni @ 20min 30sec
  64. Jules Merviel @ 22min 30sec
  65. Karl Litschi s.t.
  66. Augusto Lava s.t.
  67. Settimo Simonini s.t.
  68. Elio Grosso @ 25min 30sec
  69. Giovanni Vesco @ 33min 30sec
  70. Salvatore Crippa s.t.
  71. Wladimiro Lazzarini s.t.
  72. Giuseppe Colmbara s.t.
  73. Onelio Ferlin s.t.
  74. Pietro Chiappini s.t.
  75. Adrio Fava s.t.
  76. Iginio Ciccotelli s.t.
  77. Angelo Paganucci s.t.
  78. Mario Coppa s.t.
  79. Egidio Terragni s.t.
  80. Norberto Bergamaschi
  81. Vittorio Tomatis s.t.
  82. Raul Minchioni @ 34min 30sec
  83. Giovanni Bardelli s.t.
  84. Franz Schaad s.t.
  85. Hans Meier s.t.
  86. Aurelio Dolfi s.t.
  87. Heiri Suter s.t.
  88. Decimo Dall'Arsina @ 41min 30sec
  89. Oreste Sperando s.t.
  90. Mario Roncoroni @ 43min 30sec
  91. Giuseppe Lucchini @ 45min 30sec
  92. Angelo Schiffo @ 50min 30sec
  93. Alfredo Mazzocchetti s.t.