BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1939 Milano - San Remo

32nd edition: Sunday, March 19, 1939

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1940 edition | 1938 edition |

281.5 km. 145 starters, 54 classified finishers

Gino Bartaqli and Fausto Coppi

Gino Bartali (Legnano) and Fausto Coppi at the 1940 Giro d'Italia

Complete Results:

  1. Gino Bartali (Legnano) 7hr 31min 46sec. 37.39 km/hr
  2. Aldo Bini (Bianchi) s.t.
  3. Osvaldo Bailo s.t.
  4. Pietro Chiappini (Il Littoriale) s.t.
  5. Mario Vicini (Lygie) s.t.
  6. Mario Ricci (Maino) @ 2min 11sec
  7. Cino Cinelli (Frejus) @ 2min 25sec
  8. Pierino Favalli (Legnano) s.t.
  9. Adriano Vignoli @ 3min 9sec
  10. Glauco Servadei (Ganna) @ 4min 14sec
  11. Olimpio Bizzi (Frejus) s.t.
  12. Cesare Del Cancia (Ganna) s.t.
  13. Bernardo Rogora (Gloria) s.t.
  14. Settimo Simonini (Il Littoriale) s.t.
  15. Guerrino Lunardon (Bianchi) @ 5min 22sec
  16. Mario Cipriani (Bianchi) s.t.
  17. Charles Berty (France Sport-Wolber) @ 6min 5sec
  18. Diego Marabelli (Bianchi) s.t.
  19. Salvatore Crippa (Wolsit) s.t.
  20. Guerrino Tomasoni (Frejus) s.t.
  21. Enrico Pacini s.t.
  22. Mario De Benedetti s.t.
  23. Giuseppe Montobbio s.t.
  24. Giuseppe Sabatini @ 10min 30sec
  25. Guerrino Amadori s.t.
  26. Adeodato Mazzantini s.t.
  27. Ruggero Moro @ 13min 24sec
  28. Giovanni Gotti @ 14min 50sec
  29. Luigi Macci s.t.
  30. Gino Bisio s.t.
  31. Giorgio Tamborini s.t.
  32. Luciano Succi s.t.
  33. Mario Zaffaroni
  34. Giuseppe Palassa s.t.
  35. Amerigo Calcabrini s.t.
  36. Enrico Mara s.t.
  37. Ernani Bria @ 19min 39sec
  38. Primo Zuccotti @ 19min 44sec
  39. Silvio Gosi @ 23min 4sec
  40. Ubaldo Venturi @ 28min 14sec
  41. Berto Gualberto @ 32min 14sec
  42. Carmine Saponetti s.t.
  43. Cesare Mangazani s.t.
  44. Bruno Pescarmona @ 42min 14sec
  45. Lroenzo Mazzarello s.t.
  46. Renzo Silvestri s.t.
  47. Gino Scappini s.t.
  48. Alessndro Vegetti s.t.
  49. Faustino Montesi s.t.
  50. Giuseppe Colombara s.t.
  51. Lino Marini s.t.
  52. Wilhelm Wudernitz @ 58min
  53. Andrea Piubello @ 1hr 0min
  54. Renzo Parodi @ 1hr 3min