BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1937 Milano - San Remo

30th edition: Friday, March 19, 1937

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1938 edition | 1936 edition |

281.5 km. 138 starters, 68 classified finishers

Cesare del Cancia

Cesare Del Cancia

Complete Results:

  1. Cesare Del Cancia (Ganna) 7hr 31min 30sec. 37.41 km/hr
  2. Pierino Favalli (Legnano) @ 2min 20sec
  3. Marco Cimatti @ 2min 50sec
  4. Attilio Masarati (Il Bertoldo) s.t.
  5. Olimpio Bizzi (Frejus) s.t.
  6. Osvaldo Bailo s.t.
    Giovanni Cazzulani (Legnano) s.t.
    Luigi Macchi (Il Littoriale) s.t.
  7. Elio Bavutti (Frejus) s.t.
    Giotto Cinelli (Bianchi) s.t.
    Maggiorino Grosso s.t.
    Umberto Guarducci (Il Littoriale) s.t.
    Diego Marabelli (Bianchi )s.t.
    Aladino Mealli (Legnano) s.t.
    Enrico Mollo (Frejus) s.t.
    Giulio "Jules" Rossi s.t.
  8. Renato Scortinati @ 5min 10sec
  9. Michele Benente @ 5min 40sec
  10. Ruggero Bailli @ 9min 30sec
  11. Carlo Gambacurta s.t.
  12. Ezio Maldini s.t.
  13. Battista Astrua (Il Bertoldo) s.t.
    Severino Canavesi s.t.
    Dante Franzil s.t.
    Joseph Magnani (Urago) s.t.
    Giovanni Valetti (Frejus) s.t.
    Mario Vicini (Frejus) s.t.
  14. Karl Litschi @ 10min 20sec
  15. Jules Merviel (Helyett-Splendor-Hutchinson) s.t.
  16. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  17. Walter Generati @ 16min 30sec
  18. Gottlieb Weber @ 18min 25sec
  19. Ivo Mancini @ 18min 30sec
  20. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  21. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  22. Piero Agnesina s.t.
    Remo Bertoni s.t.
    Mario Brambilla s.t.
    Ernanni Bria s.t.
    Augusto Como s.t.
    Alphonse Deloor s.t.
    Onelio Ferlini s.t.
    Francesco Galli s.t.
    Augusto Introzzi s.t.
    Faustino Montesi s.t.
    Carlo Oria s.t.
    Ambrogio Perego s.t.
    Isidoro Piubellini s.t.
    Giuseppe Savelli s.t.
    Giacinto Sessa s.t.
    Settimo Simonini s.t.
    Hans Wrzeciono s.t.
  23. Paolo Rubiani @ 23min 30sec
  24. Ercole Rigamonti @ 24min
  25. Wilhelm Widernitz s.t.
  26. Antonio Brtola @ 26min 30sec
  27. Flavio Esposito @ 38min 30sec
  28. Emilio Croesi s.t.
  29. Lucio Giandonato @ 40min
  30. Giovanni Bardelli @ 43min
  31. Ascanio Arcangeli s.t.
  32. Richard Hartl @ 44min 10sec
  33. Antonio Menegotti @ 47min
  34. Antonio Racca @ 1hr 5min 30sec
  35. Guido Steinmann s.t.
  36. Riccardo Mascherpa @ 1hr 8min
  37. Giuseppe Dall'Argine @ 1hr 23min 10sec
  38. Mario Melandri s.t.