BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1936 Milano - San Remo

29th edition: Thursday, March 19, 1936

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1937 edition | 1935 edition |

281.5 km. 144 starters, 60 classified finishers

Complete Results:

  1. Angelo Varetto (Gloria) 7hr 43min. 36.48 km/hr
  2. Carlo Romanatti (Bianchi) s.t.
  3. Olimpio Bizzi (Frejus) @ 1min 40sec
  4. Giovanni Gotti (Legnano) s.t.
  5. Adriano Vignoli (Legnano) s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Olmo (Bianchi) s.t.
  7. Luigi Augusto Introzzi (Gloria) s.t.
  8. Aladino Mealli (Legnano) s.t.
  9. Mario Cipriani (Frejus) s.t.
  10. Giotto Cinelli (Maino) @ 5min
  11. Ezio Cecchi (Gloria) @ 6min 30sec
  12. Rinaldo Gerini (Frejus) s.t.
  13. Vasco Bergamaschi (Maino) @ 9min 30sec
  14. Renato Scorticati (Maino) s.t.
  15. Cesare Del Cancia (Ganna) @ 10min 30sec
  16. Marco Bovio @ 10min 45sec
  17. Giulio Rimoldi @ 16min
  18. Elio Maldini (Frejus) s.t.
  19. Giovanni Cazzulani s.t.
  20. Luigi Giacobbe (Maino) s.t.
  21. Mauro Valle s.t.
  22. Giovanni Valetti (Frejus) s.t.
  23. Gino Bartali (Legnano) @ 16min 10sec
  24. Antonio Giuseppe Negrini (Frejus) @ 16min 20sec
  25. Augusto Como (Tellini) @ 17min
  26. Armando Zucchini s.t.
  27. Francesco Gulli s.t.
  28. Isidoro Piubellini (Legnano) s.t.
  29. Ivo Mancini (Ganna) s.t.
  30. Osvaldo Della Latta @ 18min
  31. Orlando Teani s.t.
  32. Pietro Pastorelli s.t.
  33. Ambrogio Perego @ 19min 3sec
  34. Aurelio Dolfi @ 21min 30sec
  35. Giovanni Rossi @ 23min 28sec
  36. Felice Taddeo @ 28min
  37. Romolo Rossi @ 36min
  38. Michele Benente @ 36min 30sec
  39. Severino Simoni s.t.
  40. Francesco Albani @ 37min
  41. Carlo Moretti s.t.
  42. Enrico Paglio s.t.
  43. Riccardo Mascherpa @ 39min
  44. Faustino Montesi s.t.
  45. Roggero Cavalet @ 40min
  46. Battista Astrua @ 42min
  47. Mario Vicini s.t.
  48. Edoardo Stretti @ 43min
  49. Carlo Spersi s.t.
  50. Remo Castiglione @ 45min
  51. Flavio Esposito @ 52min
  52. Enea Sossi s.t.
  53. G. Cavallo s.t.
  54. Romolo Raffaeta @ 1hr 22min
  55. Giovanni Bai s.t.
  56. Antonio Racca @ 1hr 23min
  57. Severino Pieralisi @ 1hr 24min
  58. Sante Bronzetti s.t.
  59. Augusto Zanzi s.t.
  60. Edoardo Agostini @ 1hr 57min