BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1935 Milano - San Remo

28th edition: Sunday, March 17, 1935

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1936 edition | 1934 edition |

281.5 km. 202 starters, 49 classified finishers
The authoritative website Memoire-du-Cyclisme.eu gives the date of March 19 for the 1935 edition of Milano-San Remo

Giuseppe Olmo

Complete Results:

  1. Giuseppe Olmo (Bianchi) 7hr 38min 39sec. 36.09 km/hr
  2. Learco Guerra (Maino-Girardengo) s.t.
  3. Mario Cipriani (Frejus) s.t.
  4. Gino Bartali (Frejus) s.t.
  5. Alfredo Bovet (Bianchi) @ 1min 54sec
  6. Aldo Bini (Maino-Girardengo) s.t.
  7. Antonio Giuseppe Negrini (Frejus) s.t.
  8. Rinaldo Gerini s.t.
  9. Joseph Demuysère s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Martano (Frejus) @ 4min 29sec
  11. Osvaldo Della Latta (Gloria) @ 5min 51sec
  12. Adrien Buttafocchi (Helyett-Hutchinson) @ 8min 51sec
  13. Alfred Weck s.t.
  14. Faustino Montesi (Gloria) s.t.
  15. Giovanni Gotti (Legnano) s.t.
  16. Aurelio Scazzola @ 11min 20sec
  17. Vasco Bergamaschi (Maino-Girardengo) s.t.
  18. Renato Scorticati s.t.
  19. Karl Altenburger @ 13min 21sec
  20. Romolo Rossi s.t.
  21. Ezio Cecchi (Gloria) s.t.
  22. Enrico Puppo @ 13min 32sec
  23. Riccardo Castiglioni (Frejus) @ 13min 36sec
  24. Bruno Fontana @ 17min 46sec
  25. Umberto Guarducci s.t.
  26. Léon Louyet (Oscar Egg) @ 20min 51sec
  27. Antonio Andretta s.t.
  28. Luigi Bisio s.t.
  29. Orlando Teani s.t.
  30. Carlo Rovida s.t.
  31. Augusto Zanzi s.t.
  32. Augusto Introzzi @ 24min 34sec
  33. Leontino Del Gallo @ 28min 21sec
  34. Aldemiro Dragomani @ 30min 51sec
  35. Giulio Rossi @ 33min 1sec
  36. Ruggero Balli s.t.
  37. Ermanno Moser s.t.
  38. Michele Benente s.t.
  39. Francesco Ghiglietti @ 37min 31sec
  40. Giovanni Rossi @ 44min 21sec
  41. Enrico Bovet s.t.
  42. Egidio Terragni s.t.
  43. Edoardo Stretti @ 46min 41sec
  44. Silvio Olmo @ 55min 21sec
  45. Feruccio Astolfi @ 1hr 5min 26sec
  46. Carlo Oria @ 1hr 33min 21sec
  47. Giuseppe Dall'Argine s.t.
  48. Luigi Oberti @ 1hr 49min 21sec
  49. Marcellino Canciani s.t.