BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1934 Milano - San Remo

27th edition: Monday, March 26, 1934

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1935 edition | 1933 edition |

281.5 km. 187 starters, 124 classified finishers

Aledino Mealli crossed the line 15th, but was declassified.

Josep[h Demuysere

Joseph Demuysère in the 1931 Tour de France at the summit of the Tourmalet

Complete Results:

  1. Joseph (Jef) Demuysère 7hr 49min 30sec. 35.97 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Cazzulani (Gloria) @ 1min 40sec
  3. Francesco Camusso (Gloria) @ 3min
  4. Aldo Canazza (Gloria) @ 3min 30sec
  5. Giuseppe Graglia s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Cassin s.t.
  7. Bernardo Rogora (Gloria) s.t.
  8. Michele Mara (Bianchi) s.t.
  9. Carlo Romanatti (Ganna) s.t.
  10. Félicien Vercaecke s.t.
  11. Herbert Sieronski @ 4min 30sec
  12. Michele Orecchia (Gloria) @ 6min
  13. Paul Egli (Oscar Egg) @ 8min
  14. Severino Canavesi (Legnano) @ 11min 20sec
  15. Karl Altenburger @ 13min 48sec
  16. Rafaele De Paco s.t.
  17. Battista Astrua s.t.
    Gaspare Babini s.t.
    Giovani Baroni s.t.
    Luigi Baral s.t.
    Fabio Battesini s.t.
    Giulio Campastro s.t.
    Mario Cipriani s.t.
    Auguste Erne s.t.
    Antonio Folco s.t.
    Mario Fraccaroli s.t.
    Renaldo Gerini s.t.
    Ludwig Geyer s.t.
    Michel Grassi s.t.
    Andrea Minasso s.t.
    Ernesto Melini s.t.
    Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
    Antonio pesenti s.t.
    Carlo Rovida s.t.
    Giuseppe Soffietti s.t.
    Orlando Teani s.t.
    Erich Ussat s.t.
    Angelo Varetto s.t.
    Augusto Zanzi s.t.
  18. Luigi Macchi s.t.
  19. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  20. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  21. Martino Tani s.t.
  22. Albino Binda s.t.
  23. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  24. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  25. Max Bulla @ 17min 20sec
  26. Mario Lusiani s.t.
  27. Renato Scorticati s.t.
  28. Edoardo Stretti s.t.
  29. Mario Bianchi s.t.
  30. Stefano Giupo s.t.
  31. Giulio Rimoldi s.t.
  32. Carlo Oria s.t.
  33. Faliero Masi s.t.
  34. Ermanno Moser @ 22min 30sec
  35. Maggiorino Grosso s.t.
  36. Isidoro Piubellini s.t.
  37. Augustino Bellandi s.t.
  38. Giulio Fatticcioni s.t.
  39. Karl Steger s.t.
  40. Osvaldo Bailo @ 23min 5sec
  41. Tullio D'Achille s.t
  42. Ernesto Bariffi @ 28min 30sec
  43. Luigi Ferrando s.t.
  44. Blaudisio Pieroni s.t.
  45. Bruno Negri @ 31min 30sec
  46. Francesco Gulli s.t.
  47. Zeus Di Giacomo s.t.
  48. Gilberto Di Paoli @ 37min 30sec
  49. Egisto Lotti @ 38min 30sec
  50. Giuseppe Beretta @ 39min
  51. Riccardo Penna @ 40min 10sec
  52. Mario Brambilla @ 40min 30sec
  53. Ernesto Taddei s.t.
  54. Carlo Sbersi s.t.
  55. Adamo Dabini s.t.
  56. Pierino Argentieri s.t.
  57. Antonio Pirovano s.t.
  58. Serafino Brambilla s.t.
  59. Paolo Cavalleri s.t.
  60. Giovanni Mancinelli s.t.
  61. Oreste Boccaccio s.t.
  62. Vittorino Buglia s.t.
  63. Bernardo Scimia s.t.
  64. Emilio Codazza s.t.
  65. Hans Wezciono s.t.
  66. Vincenzo Bogliolo s.t.
  67. Giovanni Biondini s.t.
  68. Domenico Glaudo s.t.
  69. Fernando Giusti @ 54min 30sec
  70. Anicete Tirelli s.t.
  71. Giovanni Vitali s.t.
  72. Riziero Brunialti s.t.
  73. Emil Stämpli s.t.
  74. Giuseppe Lomazzi s.t.
  75. Oreste Giorgetti s.t.
  76. Umberto Magni s.t.
  77. Raimundo Marini s.t.
  78. Aldo Rigamonti s.t.
  79. Rossolino Leoni s.t.
  80. Nirlo Ramella s.t.
  81. Amerigo Valdo s.t.
  82. Tiziano Giacomelli s.t.
  83. Domenico Sacchi s.t.
  84. Luigi Mollone s.t.
  85. Mario Platto s.t.
  86. Archimede Peruzzi s.t.
  87. Otello Barbieri s.t.
  88. Ugolino Marchio s.t.
  89. Carlo Raeman s.t.
  90. Marino Reggiani s.t.
  91. Bruno Galli s.t.
  92. Luigi Zani s.t.
  93. Giuseppe Galetti s.t.
  94. Luigi Vertemati s.t.
  95. Luigi Pastorino s.t.
  96. Alfredo Corsini s.t.
  97. Vittorio Zanelatti s.t.
  98. Alfredo Brioschi s.t.
  99. Gianfranco Caletti s.t.
  100. Onorato Terrani s.t.
  101. Gino Pieruzzi s.t.
  102. Angelo Vanzulli