BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (Historic)

96th edition: Sunday, April 24, 2010

Podium history of Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2009 edition | 2011 edition |

Photos | Route map and elevation guide

Liège - Bastogne - Ans, 258 km. Belgium

Complete Results: 197 starters, 140 classified finishers

Vinokourov wins his second LBL

  1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 6hr 37min 48sec. 38.914 km/hr
  2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 6sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 4sec (Operation Puerto ban)
  4. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  6. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 7sec
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
  11. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 18sec
  12. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  13. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  14. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
  18. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 22sec
  23. Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  25. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 25sec
  26. Xavier Tondo (Cervelo) s.t.
  27. Yuriy Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  28. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  29. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 29sec
  30. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 1min 33sec
  31. Thomas Löfkvist (Sky) s.t.
  32. Dimitri Champion (Ag2r) s.t.
  33. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 45sec
  34. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 59sec
  35. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 2min 2sec
  36. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 2min 8sec
  37. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  38. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  39. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 35sec
  40. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 2min 59sec
  41. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  42. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 3min 0sec
  43. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) @ 3min 18sec
  44. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 5min 7sec
  45. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  46. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  47. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 5min 52sec
  48. Eduard Voranov (Katusha) s.t.
  49. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  50. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone)@ 6min 8sec
  51. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  52. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  53. Steve Marabito (BMC) s.t.
  54. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7min 5sec
  55. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  56. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  57. Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
  58. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  59. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  60. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  61. Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9min 34sec
  62. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  63. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  64. Kevin de Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
  65. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  66. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  67. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  68. Ted King (Cervelo) s.t.
  69. Sylvain Calzati (Sky) s.t.
  70. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  71. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  72. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  73. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  74. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  75. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  76. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  77. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
  78. Christophe Brandt (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  79. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  80. Rubens Bertogliati (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  81. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  82. Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  83. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) s.t.
  84. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  85. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  86. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  87. Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) @ 10min 22sec
  88. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 12min 27sec
  89. Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre) s.t.
  90. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  91. Christophe Kern (Cofidis) s.t.
  92. Bart Dockx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  93. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  94. Johannes Fröhlinger (Milram) s.t.
  95. Preben van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  96. Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua 7 Sapone) s.t.
  97. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  98. Laurent Didier (Saxo) s.t.
  99. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  100. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  101. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transition) s.t.
  102. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  103. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsposrt Vlaanderen) s.t.
  104. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  105. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  106. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  107. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  108. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  109. Kjell Carlström (Sky) s.t.
  110. Ivan Rovny (Radio shack) s.t.
  111. Sergei Klimov (Katusha) s.t.
  112. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  113. Sergio Paulinho (Radio shack) s.t.
  114. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  115. Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) s.t.
  116. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) s.t.
  117. Volodymir Gustov (Cervelo) s.t.
  118. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  119. Craig Lewis (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  120. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
  121. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  122. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  123. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
  124. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  125. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  126. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) s.t.
  127. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 12min 35sec
  128. Thomas de Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 16min 4sec
  129. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  130. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  131. Davy Commmeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  132. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  133. Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  134. Reiner Honig (Acqua & Sapone) @ 17min 51sec
  135. Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  136. Matteo Bono (Lampre) s.t.
  137. Martin Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  138. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  139. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  140. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.

More photos

Kolobnev

Alexandr Kolobnev crosses the line 6 seconds after Vinokourov. He doesn't look like he left anything on the table.

Valverde takes third place

Alejandro Valverde takes third place from Philippe Gilbert (left) and Cadel Evans.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador took a credible 10th.


2010 route map and profile

2010 route map

2010 Liège-Bastogne-Liège route map

2010 profile

2010 Liège-Bastogne-Liège elevation guide