BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Liège-Bastogne-Liège

94th edition: Sunday, April 27, 2008

261 km. Belgium: Liège-Bastogne-Ans

Podium history of Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2009 edition | 2007 edition |
| Map and list of climbs |

Complete Results: 200 starters, 133 classified finishers

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 6hr 44min 4sec. 38.755 km/hr
  2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  3. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  4. Andy Schleck (CSC) @ 30sec
  5. Christian Pfannberger (Barloworld) @ 40sec
  6. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48sec
  9. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 1min 3sec
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Kim Kirchen (High Road) s.t.
  13. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  16. Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
  18. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) s.t.
  19. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  20. Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  21. Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) s.t.
  22. Fabian Wegmann (Gerlsteiner) s.t.
  23. Luca Mazzanti (Tinkoff) @ 1min 13sec
  24. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 29sec
  25. Nicki Sørensen (CSC) @ 1min 32sec
  26. Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  27. Alberto Fernandez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  28. Evgeny Petrov (Tinkoff) s.t.
  29. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  30. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 39sec
  31. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 2min 58sec
  32. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  33. Vladimir Miholjavic (liquigas) s.t.
  34. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 10sec
  35. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 3min 28sec
  36. Yoann Le Boulanger (FDJ) @ 4min 2sec
  37. Matej Mugerli (Liquigas) s.t.
  38. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 4min 4sec
  39. Sergey Lagutin (Collstrop) @ 4min 5sec
  40. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  41. Christophe Brandt (Silence-Lotto) @ 4min 7sec
  42. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 4in 9sec
  43. Andrea Tonti (Quick Step) s.t.
  44. Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC) s.t.
  45. Moises Duenas Nevado (Barloworld) s.t.
  46. Sven Renders (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  47. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  48. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  49. David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  50. Chris Anker Sørensen (CSC) s.t.
  51. Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream) s.t.
  52. Andrea Moletta (Gerolseiner) s.t.
  53. Dario Cataldo (Liquigas) s.t.
  54. Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  55. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
  56. Adam Hansen (High Road) @ 4min 13sec
  57. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 4min 18sec
  58. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 6min 30sec
  59. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 6min 34sec
  60. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 6min 42sec
  61. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 7min 10sec
  62. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 8min 11sec
  63. José Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  64. Mauro Facci (Quick Step) s.t.
  65. Serge Pauwels (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  66. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  67. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) s.t.
  68. Chritophe Rinero (Agritubel) s.t.
  69. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  70. Mirko Selvaggi (Collstrop) s.t.
  71. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  72. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) s.t.
  73. John-Lee Augustyn (Barloworld) s.t.
  74. Rémi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  75. Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) s.t.
  76. Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) s.t.
  77. Steffen Wesemann (Collstrop) s.t.
  78. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) s.t.
  79. Mauricio Alberto Adrila Cano (Rabobank) s.t.
  80. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  81. Mario Aerts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  82. Jelle Vanendert (FDJ) s.t.
  83. Maxime Méderel (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  84. Christopher Froome (Barloworld) s.t.
  85. Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  86. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  87. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  88. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
  89. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  90. David Millar (Slipstream) s.t.
  91. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
  92. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  93. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  94. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
  95. Erik Gustav Larsson (CSC) s.t.
  96. Steven Cummings (Barloworld) s.t.
  97. Pierre Rolland (Credit Agricole) @ 8mn 17sec
  98. Preben van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 11min 15sec
  99. Jesús Del Nero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  100. Peter Velits (Milram) s.t.
  101. Matej Jurco (Milram) s.t.
  102. Kenny Van der Schueren (Collstrop) s.t.
  103. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld) s.t.
  104. Andy Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) @ 12min 0sec
  105. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  106. Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  107. Josep Jufre Pou (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  108. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  109. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  110. Andry Grivko (Milram) s.t.
  111. Nicolas Roche (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  112. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Slipstream) s.t.
  113. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 12min 33sec
  114. Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 14min 3sec
  115. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  116. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 14min 24sec
  117. Huub Duyn Slipstream) s.t.
  118. Daniel Martin (Slipstream) @ 17min 11sec
  119. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) @ 19min 31sec
  120. Perrig Quemeneur (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  121. Bert Scheirlinckx (Lanbouwkrediet) s.t.
  122. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  123. Fumiyuki Beppu (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  124. Florent Brard (Cofidis) s.t.
  125. Michael Barry (High Road) s.t.
  126. Kjell Carlström (Liquigas) s.t.
  127. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  128. Edvald Boasson hagen (High Road) s.t.
  129. Yann Huguet (Cofidis) s.t.
  130. David Kopp (Collstrop) s.t.
  131. Maarten Neyens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  132. Marco Marcato (Collstrop) s.t.
  133. Tom Criel (Collstrop) s.t.
 
 

Valverde clearly has the suds as he starts the sprint. The photo posted above the results shows how it ended.

Is there any other sport that can put the athletes this close to the spectators?

The 2008 Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium, left to right: Davide Rebellin, Alejandro Valverde and Frank Schleck

The climbs of the 2008 Liège-Bastogne-Liège:

Km 57.5: Côte de Ny, 1.8 km @ 5.7%
Km 82.0: Côte de la Roche-en-Ardenne, 2.8 km @ 4.9%
Km 128.0: Côte de Saint Roch, 0.8 km c@ 12%
Km 172.0: Côte de Wanne, 2.7 km @ 7%
Km 178.5: Côte de Stockeu ,1.1 km @ 10.5%
Km 184.0: Côte de la Haute-Levée, 3.4 km @ 6%
Km 196.5: Côte du Rosier, 4.0 km @ 5.9%
Km 209.0: Côte de la Vecquée, 3.1 km @ 5.9%
Km 226.5: Côte de la Redoute, 2.1 km @ 8.4%
Km 232.0: Côte de Sprimont, 1.4 km @ 4.7%
Km 241.5: Côte de la Roche aux Faucons, 1.5 km @ 9.9%
Km 255.5: Côte de Saint-Nicolas, 1.0 km @ 11.1%

Liège-Bastogne-Liège route map.