BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Liège-Bastogne-Liège (Pro Tour)

93rd edition: Sunday, April 29, 2007

262 km. Belgium
Podium history of Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2008 edition | 2006 edition |

Complete Results: 191 starters, 115 classified finishers

  1. Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) 6hr 37min 24sec. 39.557 km/hr
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
  3. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  4. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 6sec
  5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  6. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 9sec
  8. Matthias Kessler (Astana) s.t.
  9. Juan José Cobo (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  10. Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) s.t.
  11. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  12. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Benoit Salmon Agritubel) @ 15sec
  15. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval) @ 20sec
  18. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  19. Pierrick Fédrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  20. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Nicki Sørensen (CSC) s.t.
  22. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) @ 25sec
  23. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel) @ 28sec
  24. Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) @ 31sec
  25. Sergiy Gonchar (T-Mobile) @ 35sec
  26. Jelle Vanendert (Chocolat Jacques) @ 40sec
  27. Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) @ 50sec
  28. Patrik Sinkewitz (T-Mobile) s.t.
  29. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 2sec
  30. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  31. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 12sec
  32. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) @ 1min 13sec
  33. Rémi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 21sec
  34. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  35. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  36. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  37. Paxti Vila (Lampre) s.t.
  38. Mikel Astarloa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  39. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  40. Egoi Martinez (Discovery Channel) s.t.
  41. Christian Moreni (Cofidis) @ 1min 24sec
  42. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld) s.t.
  43. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 33sec
  44. Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) s.t.
  45. Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC) @ 1min 36sec
  46. Andy Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  47. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  48. Félix Rafael Cardenas (Barloworld) s.t.
  49. Josep Jufre Pou (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  50. Wim van Huffel (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  51. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
  52. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) s.t.
  53. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
  54. Axel Merckx (T-Mobil) s.t.
  55. Thomas Lövkvist (FDJ) s.t.
  56. Johan van Summeren (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  57. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) s.t.
  58. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) s.t.
  59. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) @ 1min 46sec
  60. Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff) s.t.
  61. Alessandro Spexialetti (Liquigas) @ 1min 55sec
  62. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 2min 27sec
  63. Maxime monfort (Cofidis) s.t.
  64. Mirko Celestino (Milram) s.t.
  65. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  66. Cédric Vasseur (Quick Step) s.t.
  67. Maxime Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  68. Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  69. Eduardo Gonzalo (Agritubel) s.t.
  70. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  71. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  72. Andrea Noe (Liquigas) s.t.
  73. Iker Camano (Saunier duval) s.t.
  74. Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) @ 2min 59sec
  75. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 26sec
  76. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 5min 6sec
  77. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  78. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 5min 25sec
  79. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 7min 19sec
  80. Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) s.t.
  81. José Benitez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  82. Rémy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
  83. Bert de Waele (Lanbouwkrediet) s.t.
  84. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) s.t.
  85. Christian Vande Velde (CSC) @ 8min 31sec
  86. Alexander Efimkin (Barloworld) s.t.
  87. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) s.t.
  88. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 9min 30sec
  89. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 11min 13sec
  90. Salvatroe Commesso (Tinkoff) @ 15min 9sec
  91. Mirco Lorenzetto (Milram) s.t.
  92. Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  93. Kjell Carlström (Liquigas) s.t.
  94. Carlo Scognamiglio (Milram) s.t.
  95. Morris Possoni (Lampre) s.t.
  96. Serge Pauwels (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
  97. Manuel Calvente (Agritubel) s.t.
  98. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
  99. Xavier Flroencio (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  100. Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r) s.t.
  101. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
  102. Antonio Colom (Astana) s.t.
  103. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  104. Sergio Paulinho (Discovery Channel) s.t.
  105. Theo Eltink (Rabobank) s.t.
  106. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) s.t.
  107. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) s.t.
  108. Yoann Le Boulanger (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  109. Serguei Yakovlev (Astana) s.t.
  110. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) s.t.
  111. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
  112. David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  113. Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  114. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
  115. Steven Kleynen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.