BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1985 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

71st edition: Sunday, April 21, 1985

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1986 edition | 1984 edition |

191 starters, 85 classified finishers

Belgium, 244.7 km: 36.98 km/hr average speed

Moreno Argentin at the 1985 GP Industria Prato

Moreno Argentin at the 1985 GP Industria Prato

Complete Results:

  1. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana-Bianchi) 6hr 37min 0sec
  2. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
  3. Stephen Roche (La Redoute) s.t.
  4. Sean Kelly (Skil-Sem) @ 16sec
  5. Laurent Fignon (Renaulkt-Elf) s.t.
  6. Guido van Calster (Ariostea) s.t.
  7. Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
  8. Mario Beccia (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  9. Acacio Da Silva (Malvor-Bottecchia) @ 2min 46sec
  10. Steven Rooks (Panasonic) s.t.
  11. Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  12. Joël Pelier (Skil-Sem) @ 2min 49sec
  13. Frederic Vichot (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  14. Emanuele Bombini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  15. Yvon Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  16. Niki Rüttimann (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  17. Greg LeMond (La Vie Claire) @ 2min 56sec
  18. Bernard Hinault (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  19. Silvano Contini (Ariostea) s.t.
  20. Benny van Brabant (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) @ 2min 59sec
  21. Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
  22. Eric van Lancker (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
  23. Teun van Vliet (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
  24. Marc Sergeant (Lotto) s.t.
  25. Tommy Prim (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  26. Jesper Worre (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  27. Eddy Schepers (Lotto) s.t.
  28. Jan Wijnants (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  29. Ad Wijnants (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  30. Roberto Pagnin (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  31. Steve Bauer (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  32. Kim Andersen (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  33. Rudy Pevenage (Del Tongo) s.t.
  34. Jean-René Bernaudeau (Fagor) s.t.
  35. Frits Pirard (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  36. Dominique Garde (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  37. Fons de Wolf (Fagor) s.t.
  38. Theo de Rooy (Panasonic) s.t.
  39. Bernard Gavillet (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  40. Adrie Van der Poel (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  41. Noël Segers (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  42. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) s.t.
  43. Ludwig Wijnants (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  44. Heinz Imboden (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  45. Gilles Mas (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  46. Gerrie Knetemann (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  47. Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.
  48. Gerard Weldscholten (Panasonic) s.t.
  49. Alessandro Pozzi (Ariostea) s.t.
  50. Eric Caritoux (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  51. Jean-Claude Bagot (Fagor) s.t.
  52. Peter Winnen (Panasonic) s.t.
  53. Tulio Bertacco (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  54. Alois Wauters (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  55. Joop Zoetemelk (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  56. Paul Wellens (Tonissteiner-TW Rock-BASF) s.t.
  57. Alessandro Paganessi (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  58. Ludo Peeters (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  59. Mike Gutmann (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  60. Fabrizio Verza (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  61. Alf Segersall (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  62. Hubert Seiz (Cilo-Aufina) @ 3min 40sec
  63. Pierre Bazzo (Fagor) s.t.
  64. Jean-Marie Grezet (Cilo-Aufina) @ 4min 50sec
  65. Martin Early (Fagor) @ 6min 45sec
  66. Pedro Muñoz Machin Rodriguez (Fagor) s.t.
  67. Uwe Bolton (Verandalux-Dries) @ 14min 16sec
  68. Beranrd Vallet (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  69. Valerio Piva (Sammontana-Bianchi) s.t.
  70. Tullio Cortinovis (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  71. Stefano Bizzoni (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  72. Franco Chioccioli (Fanini-Wuhrer) s.t.
  73. Michel Dernies (Lotto) @ 18min 5sec
  74. Pascal Poisson (Renault-Elf) @ 18min 5sec
  75. Philippe Chevalier (Renault-Elf) @ 21min 25sec
  76. John van Asten (AVP-Viditel-Fangio) s.t.
  77. Roger de Crijf (Lotto) s.t.
  78. Ron Snijders (AVP-Viditel-Fangio) s.t.
  79. Henry Rovers (Nikon-Van Schilt) s.t.
  80. Jan Nevens (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  81. Romain Costermans (AVP-Videtel-Fangio) s.t.
  82. Eniio Vanotti (Ariostea) s.t.
  83. Doug Shapiro (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol-Yoko) s.t.
  84. Luc Colijn (Safir-Van De Ven) s.t.
  85. Rudy Rogiers (Hitachi-Splendor-Sunair) s.t.